Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform (edition ), 2016
ISBN 10: 1517714338 ISBN 13: 9781517714338
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1517714338 ISBN 13: 9781517714338
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1517714338 ISBN 13: 9781517714338
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1517714338 ISBN 13: 9781517714338
Seller: ZBK Books, Carlstadt, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Fast & Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1517714338 ISBN 13: 9781517714338
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishi, 2016
ISBN 10: 1517714338 ISBN 13: 9781517714338
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishi, 2016
ISBN 10: 1517714338 ISBN 13: 9781517714338
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishi, 2016
ISBN 10: 1517714338 ISBN 13: 9781517714338
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1517714338 ISBN 13: 9781517714338
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1517714338 ISBN 13: 9781517714338
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1517714338 ISBN 13: 9781517714338
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1517714338 ISBN 13: 9781517714338
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1517714338 ISBN 13: 9781517714338
Seller: One Planet Books, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Like New. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! Like Brand NEW. No tears, highlighting or writing because it's never been used! May have minor shelf wear. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1517714338 ISBN 13: 9781517714338
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1517714338 ISBN 13: 9781517714338
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1517714338 ISBN 13: 9781517714338
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! Ships same or next business day. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1421446227 ISBN 13: 9781421446226
Seller: Housing Works Online Bookstore, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. shelf wear. bumped edges. Hardcover.
Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1421446227 ISBN 13: 9781421446226
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers.
Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1421446227 ISBN 13: 9781421446226
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1517714338 ISBN 13: 9781517714338
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 2023
ISBN 10: 1421446227 ISBN 13: 9781421446226
Seller: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishi, 2016
ISBN 10: 1517714338 ISBN 13: 9781517714338
Seller: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, United Kingdom
paperback. Condition: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, New Jersey, 2026
ISBN 10: 069126984X ISBN 13: 9780691269849
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. A marvellously illustrated look at wild orcas.Of the world's iconic predatory species, orcas are among the most fearsome. Their awesome physical power combined with their cooperative hunting skills and ability to problem-solve make them uniquely efficient killers. Yet orcas also celebrate births, grieve losses, and maintain lifelong family bonds. This stunningly illustrated book draws on five decades of field research and cutting-edge science to provide an incomparable look at the biology, natural history, culture, and conservation of these awe-inspiring marine animals. It explores the behaviours and characteristics of the world's diverse orca populations from Antarctica, Iceland, and South America to Norway, Spain, South Africa, the Pacific Northwest of Canada, and the United States and reveals the startling discoveries that scientists have made in recent years. Wild Orcas takes you on an epic ocean excursion to encounter these magnificent creatures as you have never seen them before. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2026
ISBN 10: 069126984X ISBN 13: 9780691269849
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2026
ISBN 10: 069126984X ISBN 13: 9780691269849
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0231218648 ISBN 13: 9780231218641
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, New York, 2025
ISBN 10: 0231218648 ISBN 13: 9780231218641
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. In the 1930s, the pioneering Danish scientist Inge Lehmann (1888-1993) made a groundbreaking discovery about the nature of Earth. Analyzing data from earthquakes, she determined that the heart of the planet is a solid inner core. Her discovery overturned the widely accepted theory of the core being fluid, but she trusted her calculations: "If I am right, and I know I am," she wrote in a letter. A fiercely independent thinker, Lehmann forever changed our understanding of our planet. If I Am Right, and I Know I Am provides a powerful portrait of an extraordinary woman while guiding readers through the fascinating history of earth science. Hanne Strager tells the story of Lehmann's life and accomplishments, recounting how she battled inner demons and a mental breakdown and how she overcame pervasive prejudice to forge her own path in a male-dominated scientific world. In Lehmann's era, women were expected to conform to rigid roles and were discouraged from pursuing serious academic careers. Even as Lehmann became a leading geophysicist, she had to navigate not only gender bias but also the isolation of being a lone woman in an overwhelmingly male field. Strager also follows the traces of an elusive love letter linking Lehmann romantically to another woman. The first biography of Lehmann, this book seamlessly weaves together her personal life and scientific achievements, highlighting her resilience and brilliance. If I Am Right, and I Know I Am provides a powerful portrait of the pioneering Danish scientist Inge Lehmann (18881993) while guiding readers through the fascinating history of earth science. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1421446227 ISBN 13: 9781421446226
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0231218648 ISBN 13: 9780231218641
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0231218648 ISBN 13: 9780231218641
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.