Handy Rollo (18 results)

Language: English
Published by Behavioral Research Council, Great Barrington, MA 1973
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Artis Books & Antiques, Calumet, U.S.A.Artis Books & Antiques
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.04
£ 3.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Revised Edition. (12)148pp. Indexed. Psychology.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.29
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Useful Procedures of Inquiry
Rollo Handy and E.C. Harwood; John Dewey and Arthur F. Bentley; Joseph Ratner
Language: English
Published by Behavioral Research Council, Great Barrington, Mass. 1973
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Katsumi-san Co., Cambridge, U.S.A.Katsumi-san Co.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.21
£ 2.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Blue Cloth. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket (if issued). First Edition. Binding has soil; corners bumped; spine is a bit cocked; tight, text clean. vii, [3], 232 p. [otob: 43] Size: Oversize.

- Hardcover
Seller: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, U.S.A.Bingo Books 2
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 7.32
£ 4.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. HARDBACK BOOK IN NEAR FINE CONDITION.
Language: English
Published by Great Barrington, MA: Behavioral Research Council, (c1973). 1973
- Hardcover
Seller: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, U.S.A.Pride and Prejudice-Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.24
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Revised Edition. Revised Edition. Blue cloth. Fading along cover edges. VG.

Useful Procedures of Inquiry
Harwood, E. C.; Handy, Rollo; Dewey, John; Ratner, Joseph; Handy, Rollo [Compiler]
- Softcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.49
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good.
More imagesPublished by Charles C Thomas, Springfield 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bookworks [MWABA, IOBA], Beloit, U.S.A.Bookworks [MWABA, IOBA]
Contact seller5-star sellerHard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Four major lectures and responses to them, as delivered by C. J. Ducasse, Charles A. Bayliss, Brand Blanshard, Mitchell Franklin, at a 1966 SUNY at Buffalo conference. Hardcover. Light wear, minor foxing, ink note on free endsheet, ink mark on contributor page, minor foxing,… jacket missing. Text clean; ix, blank, 150 pages; index, references. Size: Octavo.
Published by Behavioral Research Council 1963
- Softcover
Seller: The Unskoolbookshop, Brattleboro, U.S.A.The Unskoolbookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerStapled Paper Wraps. Condition: Fair+. *PUBLISHED IN 7 SECTIONS. THIS IS SECTION 1.* Cover & pgs are age-toned. Small tear on cover minimally obscures title. A sturdy, unmarked copy. Book.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by St. Louis, Missouri : Warren H. Green 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: avelibro OHG, Dinkelscherben, Germanyavelibro OHG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 17.77
£ 8.63 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket23,5 x 16 cm. Condition: Gut. IX., 221 Pages. Original Cloth-Binding with Library label on front cover. Inside with the usual library stamps and inscriptions, partially crossed out, Paper lightly bronzy, otherwise in very good condition. English Language. B07-04-05E|S75 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 512 A Monograph in Mode…rn Concepts of Philosophy. Volume 3.

Useful Procedures of Inquiry.
Handy, Rollo; E. C. Harwood; John Dewey; Arthur F. Bentley; Joseph Ratner
Language: English
Published by Great Barrington MA, Behavioral Research Council. 1973
- Hardcover
Seller: Bucks County Bookshop IOBA, Doylestown, U.S.A.Bucks County Bookshop IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 26.96
£ 4.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
This book includes also: Knowing and the Known, by John Dewey and Arthur F. Bentley (98 pages) and Introduction to John Dewey's Philosophy, by Joseph Ratner (66 pages). -- Hardcover, 9x11 inches. Condition: very good minus (rear-cover has small paint? spots). -- The authors examine the Dewey-Bentley view of scientific method; De…wey said the ideas in that essay were maturing for 40 years, and Frank X. Ryan (1997) considers it a late Dewey masterwork. ISBN 0913610003.
Published by Behavioral Research Council 1973
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, U.S.A.Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.18
£ 4.86 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. First edition. Quarto, blue cloth. A genuinely still-useful guide to the Dewey-Bentley methods and procedures of scientific inquiry, for the social and behavioral sciences.Binding is tight, sturdy, and square. Former owner stamp on front endpaper. Ships from Dinkyto…wn in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Due to the size/weight of this book extra charges to apply for international shipping.
Published by CHARLES C THOMAS
- Hardcover
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, U.S.A.GridFreed
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Good condition. Ex-library.

A Current Appraisal of the Behavioral Sciences
for Economic Research, American Institute/ Handy, Rollo/ Kurtz, Paul/ Harwood, E.C.
Language: English
Published by American Institute for Economic Research 2019
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.67
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 160 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.40 inches. In Stock.
Published by Behavioral Research Council
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.08
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket (Theory of Knowledge, Philosophy, Science) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

- Hardcover
Seller: Yushodo Co., Ltd., Fuefuki-shi, Yamanashi Pref., JapanYushodo Co., Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 21.06
£ 26.18 shippingShips from Japan to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. vii, 232 p. Ex-library.
Published by Behavioral Research Council
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fair. Acceptable condition. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. (philosophy, research methods).
Published by Charles C Thomas Publisher, Limited, U.S.A. 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 38.48
£ 14.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. 150 pages including index. Comprised of four major addresses, eight commentaries, and four replies to comments which were read at the Symposium on Punishment held at the State University of New York at Buffalo. Clean, bright and unmarked but for prior owner'…s name inkstamped 2x upon front endpaper. Very light wear overall. Excellent copy.
Published by Thomas 1969
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. 198 pp., hardcover, ex library else text clean and binding tight (lacks dust jacket). - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's coun…try.