Language: English
Published by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, U.S.A., 1977
ISBN 10: 0151712883 ISBN 13: 9780151712885
Seller: Booketeria Inc., San Antonio, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st american Edition. Ex-library copy. biography (S).
Seller: savehere619, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: good.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977
ISBN 10: 0151712883 ISBN 13: 9780151712885
Seller: Code X Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. A biography of Marie Charlotte Carmichael Stopes (15 October 1880 - 2 October 1958) was a British author, palaeobotanist and campaigner for eugenics and women's rights. She made significant contributions to plant palaeontology and coal classification, and was the first female academic on the faculty of the University of Manchester. With her second husband, Humphrey Verdon Roe, Stopes founded the first birth control clinic in Britain. Stopes edited the newsletter Birth Control News, which gave explicit practical advice. Her sex manual Married Love (1918) was controversial and influential, and brought the subject of birth control into wide public discourse. Stated first American edition. No stated publishing history so presumed first printing thus. This is a used book. Pages are clean and bright with no markings, notes, or highlighting. DJ shows only minor shelf wear with no rubbing or soiling and is not price clipped. No owner's marks or bookplates, not ex-library. Binding is tight and square with no fading on boards. Corners not bumped. An excellent reading copy.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York & London, 1977
ISBN 10: 0151712883 ISBN 13: 9780151712885
Seller: The Book Shelf, Salem, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First American Edition. Former owner's name on front endpaper, dust jacket has mild wear at edges.
Published by Harcourt, 1977
Seller: mountain, GEORGETOWN, CO, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. hardcover book, no dust jacket, light wear to book cover and book edges.
Language: English
Published by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. 5/1/2020, 2020
ISBN 10: 1948986205 ISBN 13: 9781948986205
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Diary of a Confederate Soldier. Book.
Language: English
Published by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc., 2020
ISBN 10: 1948986205 ISBN 13: 9781948986205
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Elizabeth Teter Phillips, Philippi, West Virginia, 1961
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Exlibrary marks. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, bright pages. Cloth over boards has light wear including bumped corners. Label at lower spine. Diary of soldier from western Virginia (later West Virginia) during the Civil War. Ex-Library; 7.75" tall ; 141 pages. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Published by The Atlantic Monthly Co., Concord, NH, 1934
Seller: North Country Books, Milton, VT, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good Plus. Complete issue with original covers and advertisements. Light wear soiling to covers, well bound, clean and unmarked. A very nice copy. Inquires about condition details and content always welcome. Comes in a clear archival bag.
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Signed by previous owner. The first page is the title page. The wraps are a little shelf rubbed, small creases and edge worn. The text within the book is clear. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Duke University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1478011661 ISBN 13: 9781478011668
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Duke University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1478011661 ISBN 13: 9781478011668
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc., 2020
ISBN 10: 1948986205 ISBN 13: 9781948986205
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 19.81
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: New. pp. ix + 331.
Condition: New. pp. ix + 331.
Condition: New. pp. ix + 331.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Duke University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1478011661 ISBN 13: 9781478011668
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Duke University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1478011661 ISBN 13: 9781478011668
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by St. Nicholas Illustrated Magazine, 1882
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
magazine. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Nice condition, no tears or markings though pages are discolored from age. Some pages from this 139 year-old journal have smudges but do not affect the text. ; "approximately 6x9, from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing"; ; approx. 9-1/2 x 6-1/2; 30 pages; Please note: This is NOT A BOOK nor is it a full copy of the journal, but an original article/ad/photo; the pages have normal age discoloration.