Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Seller: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: fine. Dust Jacket Condition: fine. Stated first edition. NOT an ex library book. 223 pages including the index. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped.
Language: English
Published by Sutton Publishing Ltd 01/04/1994, 1994
ISBN 10: 0750900172 ISBN 13: 9780750900171
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by The History Press Ltd, GB, 2022
ISBN 10: 0750999373 ISBN 13: 9780750999373
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. The first edition of British Canals was published in 1950 and was much admired as a pioneering work in transport history. Joseph Boughey, with the advice of Charles Hadfield, has previously revised and updated the perennially popular material to reflect more recent changes. For this ninth edition, Joseph Boughey discusses the many new discoveries and advances in the world of canals around Britain, inevitably focussing on the twentieth century to a far greater extent than in any previous edition of this book, while still within the context of Hadfield's original work.
Published by Ann Arbor, MI: William L. Clements Library, 1991
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Ann Arbor, 1991; illustrated paper covers; mild edge and corner wear; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; covers lightly foxed; interior clean and unmarked; not paginated.
Language: English
Published by Budding Books, Stroud, 1998
ISBN 10: 1840150246 ISBN 13: 9781840150247
Seller: Roger Lucas Booksellers, Horncastle, United Kingdom
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 8th Edition. 8th edition revised by Boughey, 8vo, 343pp, photo illustrations, VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1998
ISBN 10: 0750910526 ISBN 13: 9780750910521
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Language: English
Published by Sutton Publishing, Limited, Stroud, United Kingdom, 1998
ISBN 10: 0750910526 ISBN 13: 9780750910521
Seller: Trinders' Fine Tools, Clare, Sudbury, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 223 pages, black and white illustrations. Charles Hadfield (1909-1996) was not only the world's leading waterways historian, but also helped to make canal history. Bibliography.
Condition: New.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. Hbk, 343pp, illustrations maps, photos, facsimile documents, an unread copy, excellent, clean, tight and unmarked in fine, unclipped and sleeve-protected dj as new.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Condition: New. In.
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
New Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Physical description; 319 p. : ill., facsims., maps ; 25 cm. Notes; Includes index. Subjects; Canals Great Britain. Canals Great Britain History. Canals British Isles. Genre; Illustrated. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by BUDDING Books, Stroud, 1998
ISBN 10: 1840150246 ISBN 13: 9781840150247
Seller: booksonlinebrighton, Brighton, United Kingdom
Hard Back. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 5th or later Edition. FINE H/b in FINE D/j.Fully Revised 8th ed.with Extended Coverage of the Irish Waterways. viii+ 244pp.The Late Leading Canal Historian Charles Hadfield's' Celebrated Work, revised & extended, with advice from Hadfield by Joseph Boughey; who has, for this edition, Extended Coverage of the Irish Waterways. Pleasure boating & 20th.c. history of canals.[ Laminated book Fine, no inscsp] Matching illus.Fine Dust Jacket, not price clipped. Please See our image of the actual book offered for sale. Size: 240x160mm Approx. Book.
paperback. Condition: New.
Condition: New. Second Edition,New edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
Language: English
Published by Budding Books., United Kingdom., 1998
ISBN 10: 1840150246 ISBN 13: 9781840150247
Seller: Anthony Vickers Bookdealer PBFA, Selby, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 343pp, bw illus.
Condition: New.
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
New Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Physical description; 319 p. : ill., facsims., maps ; 25 cm. Notes; Includes index. Subjects; Canals Great Britain. Canals Great Britain History. Canals British Isles. Genre; Illustrated. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Sutton Publishing Ltd, Stroud, 1998
ISBN 10: 0750910526 ISBN 13: 9780750910521
Seller: St Paul's Bookshop P.B.F.A., Peterborough, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st edition, Fine hardback copy in Fine jacket. Books carefully packed in card boxes with bubble-wrap.
Published by Gloucestershire, Sutton Publishing Limited 1998., 1998
First Edition
xvi+224pp. 8vo. Original boards in dustwrapper. Black and white photographic illustrations. A very good copy. First edition.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. An essential read for anyone interested in the past or the present ofBritish Canals. None.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Thus. Jacket has light general wear and no tears. Book clean. Binding tight. 320pp Size: 160mm x 240mm. Book.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Ex libris in front, otherwise as new.
Language: English
Published by Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1998
ISBN 10: 0750910526 ISBN 13: 9780750910521
Seller: Scarthin Books ABA, ILAB., Cromford, United Kingdom
First Edition
Book Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1998. 1st Edition . Very Good/Very Good. Inscribed by Author(s). Inscribed by the author on the ffe. Book in VG condition in a VG jacket, now in a removable protective sleeve, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, illustrated. 223pp.
Language: English
Published by Tempus Publishing, UK, 2008
ISBN 10: 0752446673 ISBN 13: 9780752446677
Seller: Broad Street Book Centre, Hereford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 9th edition. 319pp., b/w maps & illustrations. Both book and dustwrapper in excellent condition.
Published by David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1969
Seller: Wheeler's Bookshop, Midhurst, West Sussex, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 8vo. Pictorial jacket. xiv, 702 pp, vii index. Fold-out map. Main content is a reprinting of the 1831 book, 'Historical Account of the Navigable Rivers, Canals, and Railways, of Great Britain'. With new (1969) introduction by Charles Hadfield. One ink stamp to ffep. Clean and bright throughout. VG+ / VG+.
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.