Language: English
Published by Dittrich & Schlechtriem, 2022
ISBN 10: 3945180422 ISBN 13: 9783945180426
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover, staple-bound, 32 pages; very good condition; light rubbing to covers; no internal marks.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Paperback. Condition: New. An unused, unmarked and unblemished copy. May show minimal shelf wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Published by München 1966, 1966
Seller: Antiquariat Bücherparadies, Landsberg, Germany
112 S. kart.guter Zustand.
Language: English
Published by Grub Street Publishing, London, 2025
ISBN 10: 191171421X ISBN 13: 9781911714217
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Dairy goes vegan! The recipes in this book are all temptingly good. They are clear and simple and you are led through each process step-by-step. In the introduction to the book, which is beautifully illustrated with colour photographs throughout, you have all the information you need about the essential ingredients (and not just soya), kitchen utensils and the various fermentation starters that are available, how to make them yourself, which other ingredients are helpful and above all where you get them. You will find all sources listed. There are basic recipes, such as cashew cheese, on which other recipes then build and a whole range of vegan 'milk classics' to make. Vegan cheese, yogurt, tofu, milk, cream and butter are surprisingly diverse and easy to prepare. The wealth of recipes spans the spectrum from tomato rosemary cheese made from almonds, fermented by Rejuvelac and herbal cream cheese from coconut cream, almond creme fraiche to chickpea tofu. There is even a recipe for cheese dip for nachos, and mac and cheese. In addition to the cheeses you will find plenty of spreads, butters with different flavours and full-bodied delicacies such as ricotta or mascarpone. And there are faster variants such as the 'pizza cheese'. Finally there is a chapter covering vegan drinks such as almond milk, oat drink, quick nut milk with nutmeg and soy milk. So who needs to buy drinks in the supermarket when you can make them much healthier and cheaper yourself? You'll be surprised how little effort vegan products take to make at home. Once again proof that the vegan diet is quite versatile. AUTHOR: Cooking has always been a passion for the author Yvonne Hoelzl-Singh. For five years she has been blogging her recipes, the impressions of her many travels, her do-it-yourself and much more in a very personal way. Her love of Asia and her marriage to an Indian make her dishes often Asian-inspired. All the lovingly staged dishes for her food blog and her books are photographed by herself. In 2014 she took second place in a Food Blog Award in the category Best Vegan Recipe. Dairy goes vegan! The recipes in this book are all temptingly good. There are basic recipes, such as cashew cheese, on which other recipes then build and a whole range of vegan 'milk classics' to make. You'll be surprised how little effort vegan products take to make at home. Once again proof that the vegan diet is quite versatile. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2008
ISBN 10: 184706132X ISBN 13: 9781847061324
Seller: Bill & Ben Books, Faringdon, United Kingdom
£ 4.99
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. This is a unique collection of essays that brings together contributions from theology, aesthetics, social and political science, philosophy and cultural theory to examine the surge in the public visibility of religion.Since the late 1980s, sociologists have been drawing our attention to an international surge in the public visibility of religion. This has increasingly challenged two central aspects of modern western European culture: first, the assumption that as we became more modern we would become more secularised and religion would disappear; and secondly, that religion and politics should occupy radically differentiated spheres in which private conviction did not exert itself within the public realm. The new visibility of religion is not simply a matter of what Keppel famously called 'The Revenge of God', that is, the resurgence of Christian, Islamic and Jewish fundamentalism. Religion is permeating western culture in many different forms from contemporary continental philosophy, the arts and the media, to the rhetoric of international politicians.This collection of essays brings together a unique collection of voices from theology, aesthetics, social and political science, philosophy and cultural theory in an exploration of four major aspects of this new visibility of religion: the revision of the secularisation thesis, the relationship between religion and violence, the new re-enchantment of reality and the return of metaphysics. The exploration is conducted through essays by and interviews with figures at the forefront of reflecting upon this major cultural shift and its implications. It is distinctively multidisciplinary, examining the phenomenon of the rise of religion in Western Europe from a number of interrelated perspectives.In recent years the study of the nature and function of religion with respect to politics has seen enormous changes. This important series provides a range of books devoted to furthering this study, and aimed at those studying and researching in this area across both disciplines.Titles in this series look specifically at the relationship between religion and political culture. Drawing upon a broad range of religious perspectives, the series is open for studies of historical as well as current phenomena in political culture. It seeks not only to inform but to provoke debate at a time when religion is gaining increasing prominence in the public realm.
Condition: New. Brand New.
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Grub Street Publishing, GB, 2025
ISBN 10: 191171421X ISBN 13: 9781911714217
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Dairy goes vegan! The recipes in this book are all temptingly good. They are clear and simple and you are led through each process step-by-step.In the introduction to the book, which is beautifully illustrated with colour photographs throughout, you have all the information you need about the essential ingredients (and not just soya), kitchen utensils and the various fermentation starters that are available, how to make them yourself, which other ingredients are helpful and above all where you get them. You will find all sources listed.There are basic recipes, such as cashew cheese, on which other recipes then build and a whole range of vegan 'milk classics' to make. Vegan cheese, yogurt, tofu, milk, cream and butter are surprisingly diverse and easy to prepare. The wealth of recipes spans the spectrum from tomato rosemary cheese made from almonds, fermented by Rejuvelac and herbal cream cheese from coconut cream, almond creme fraiche to chickpea tofu. There is even a recipe for cheese dip for nachos, and mac and cheese.In addition to the cheeses you will find plenty of spreads, butters with different flavours and full-bodied delicacies such as ricotta or mascarpone. And there are faster variants such as the 'pizza cheese'.Finally there is a chapter covering vegan drinks such as almond milk, oat drink, quick nut milk with nutmeg and soy milk. So who needs to buy drinks in the supermarket when you can make them much healthier and cheaper yourself?You'll be surprised how little effort vegan products take to make at home. Once again proof that the vegan diet is quite versatile.
Seller: Goodwill of Silicon Valley, SAN JOSE, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Supports Goodwill of Silicon Valley job training programs. The cover and pages are in very good condition! The cover and any other included accessories are also in very good condition showing some minor use. The spine is straight, there are no rips tears or creases on the cover or the pages.
Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Language: English
Published by Grub Street Publishing, GB, 2025
ISBN 10: 191171421X ISBN 13: 9781911714217
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Dairy goes vegan! The recipes in this book are all temptingly good. They are clear and simple and you are led through each process step-by-step.In the introduction to the book, which is beautifully illustrated with colour photographs throughout, you have all the information you need about the essential ingredients (and not just soya), kitchen utensils and the various fermentation starters that are available, how to make them yourself, which other ingredients are helpful and above all where you get them. You will find all sources listed.There are basic recipes, such as cashew cheese, on which other recipes then build and a whole range of vegan 'milk classics' to make. Vegan cheese, yogurt, tofu, milk, cream and butter are surprisingly diverse and easy to prepare. The wealth of recipes spans the spectrum from tomato rosemary cheese made from almonds, fermented by Rejuvelac and herbal cream cheese from coconut cream, almond creme fraiche to chickpea tofu. There is even a recipe for cheese dip for nachos, and mac and cheese.In addition to the cheeses you will find plenty of spreads, butters with different flavours and full-bodied delicacies such as ricotta or mascarpone. And there are faster variants such as the 'pizza cheese'.Finally there is a chapter covering vegan drinks such as almond milk, oat drink, quick nut milk with nutmeg and soy milk. So who needs to buy drinks in the supermarket when you can make them much healthier and cheaper yourself?You'll be surprised how little effort vegan products take to make at home. Once again proof that the vegan diet is quite versatile.
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: acceptable. Ausreichend/Acceptable: Exemplar mit vollständigem Text und sämtlichen Abbildungen oder Karten. Schmutztitel oder Vorsatz können fehlen. Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag weisen unter Umständen starke Gebrauchsspuren auf. / Describes a book or dust jacket that has the complete text pages (including those with maps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, dust jacket (if any), etc may also be worn.
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Condition: good. Dupond, Léonard (illustrator). Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Condition: good. Uvaat (illustrator). Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Condition: as new. Wie neu/Like new.
Condition: very good. Uvaat (illustrator). Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.