Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press (edition ), 2018
ISBN 10: 0253035716 ISBN 13: 9780253035714
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good.
Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0253035716 ISBN 13: 9780253035714
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Bellwetherbooks, McKeesport, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good Condition - May show some limited signs of wear and may have a remainder mark. Pages and dust cover are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting.
Seller: Bellwetherbooks, McKeesport, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Fine. LIKE NEW!!! Has a red or black remainder mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages.
Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0253035716 ISBN 13: 9780253035714
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0253035716 ISBN 13: 9780253035714
Seller: Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, WI, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. Book is considered to be in acceptable condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Book may have one or more of the following defects: noticeable wear on the cover dust jacket or spine; curved, dog eared or creased page s ; writing or highlighting inside or on the edges; sticker s or other adhesive on cover; CD DVD may not be included; and book may be a former library copy.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Big River Books, Powder Springs, GA, U.S.A.
Condition: like_new. This book is in Like New condition. It is unused, but has a remainder mark on the edge of the pages. Otherwise it is a new book.
Language: English
Published by The MIT Press, Cambridge, MA, 2021
ISBN 10: 0262542471 ISBN 13: 9780262542470
Seller: Montana Book Company, Fond du Lac, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 177 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. Note: Remainder mark (one small dot) on bottom fore-edge. Paperback First Edition / First Printing. 10,9,8,7,6,5,4,3,2,1. NOTE: There is a light bump along the right edge of the front cover and first few pages. A good to very good copy.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Goodwill Southern California, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Paperback Book.
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. An accessible introduction to a concept often considered impossibly abstruse, demonstrating its power as a conceptual tool in the twenty-first century.An accessible introduction to a concept often considered impossibly abstruse, demonstrating its power as a conceptual tool in the twenty-first century.This volume in the MIT Press Essential Knowledge series offers a clear and concise introduction to a topic often considered difficult and abstruse- deconstruction. David Gunkel sorts out the concept, terminology, and practices of deconstruction, not to defend academic orthodoxy, or to disseminate the thought of Jacques Derrida--the fabricator of the neologism and progenitor of the concept--but to provide readers with a powerful conceptual tool for the twenty-first century.Gunkel explains that deconstruction is not simply the opposite of construction--the "deconstructed" jacket hanging in your closet is not, strictly speaking, accurately named--or synonymous with destruction. It is a way to think beyond the construction/destruction dichotomy and all other conceptual dichotomies and logical oppositions. After describing what deconstruction is not, and developing an abstract and schematic characterization derived from Derrida, Gunkel offers examples in (rather than of) deconstruction, including logocentrism (the speech/writing dichotomy) and virtuality (the ruling philosophical binary of real/appearance), remix (the original/copy distinction), and the posthuman figure of the cyborg (the human/machine conceptual pairing). Finally, Gunkel discusses the costs and benefits of deconstruction, considering the many things deconstruction is good for and identifying potential problems, including Eurocentrism, relativism, difficulties in communicating the concept, and reappropriation. "A short, reader-friendly introduction to a complex philosophical topic. One that encompasses not just philosophical and literary topics but technological ones as well"-- Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by John Wiley and Sons Ltd, GB, 2014
ISBN 10: 0745661262 ISBN 13: 9780745661261
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. The most significant philosopher of Being, Martin Heidegger has nevertheless largely been ignored within communications studies. This book sets the record straight by demonstrating the profound implications of his unique philosophical project for our understanding of today's mediascape. The full range of Heidegger's writing from Being and Time to his later essays is drawn upon. Topics covered include: - an analysis of Heidegger's theory of language and its relevance to communications studies - a critical interpretation of mass media and digital culture that draws upon Heidegger's key concept of Dasein - a discussion of mediated being and its objectifying tendencies - an assessment of Heidegger's legacy for future developments in media theory Clear explanations and accessible commentary are used to guide the reader through the work of a thinker whose notorious reputation belies the highly topical nature of his key insights. In a world full of digital networks and new social media, but little critical insight, Heidegger and the Mediashows how a true understanding of the media requires familiarity with Heidegger's unique brand of thinking.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: eCampus, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by MIT Press, Cambridge, MA:, 2012
ISBN 10: 0262017431 ISBN 13: 9780262017435
Seller: Needham Book Finders, Santa Clarita, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, Hard Cover w/ DJ, 2012, 8vo. 256 pp. Bound in black boards with gilt spine titles; binding sturdy. Clean, bright covers with minor edge wear, small creases on the top front cover, and lightly soiled on the rear cover flap (see images). Protected in a Brodart archival mylar jacket. Pages are clean with no ownership names, bookplates, or library markings; not ex-library. Condition: Near Fine/Very Good plus. The author examines whether intelligent machines should be considered moral subjects, challenging traditional ideas about ethics, agency, and responsibility in the age of AI. Ships within 24 hours in a new box.
Language: English
Published by The MIT Press Bookstore, 2021
ISBN 10: 0262542471 ISBN 13: 9780262542470
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 200.
Language: English
Published by John Wiley and Sons Ltd, GB, 2025
ISBN 10: 1509567607 ISBN 13: 9781509567607
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Large Language Models (LLMs), like OpenAI's ChatGPT and Google's LaMDA, are not only the most disruptive and controversial technologies of our time, but also offer an unprecedented opportunity to examine human cognition and philosophically question the very nature of language, communication, and intelligence. What is consciousness? What is language? Are LLMs authors? Are LLMs the end of writing as we know it?In Communicative AI, Mark Coeckelbergh and David J. Gunkel offer a critical introduction to LLMs, investigating the philosophical significance of this technology and its practical ramifications. Mobilizing resources from contemporary philosophy, history of ideas, linguistics, and communication theory, the book invites us to re-think some long-standing philosophical issues concerning language, consciousness, truth, authorship, and writing. Through a blend of theoretical analysis, accessible explanations, and practical examples, the book provides readers with a comprehensive overview of the role that this powerful new technology is already playing in our lives.This is a must-read for students and scholars across the humanities and the social sciences, as well as for anyone intrigued by the intersection of technology, language, and human thought.
Seller: Bellwetherbooks, McKeesport, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good Condition - May show some limited signs of wear and may have a remainder mark. Pages and dust cover are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting.