Language: English
Published by Univ Mississippi, Jackson, Mississippi, 1985
ISBN 10: 0878052291 ISBN 13: 9780878052295
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Good condition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Mississippi, Jackson, 1983
ISBN 10: 0878051848 ISBN 13: 9780878051847
Seller: Shadyside Books, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1983. Hardcover. Very Good. Dust Jacket. No visible blemishes. Interior is clean and unmarked. DJ is Good with wearing and some staining. 168p.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Mississippi, 1985
ISBN 10: 0878052496 ISBN 13: 9780878052493
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by St. Joseph's University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0916101460 ISBN 13: 9780916101466
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by University of Mississippi, 1985
Seller: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, U.S.A.
Hard Bound Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First.
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Edition 2022. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Edition 2022. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Edition 2022. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Edition 2022. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Edition 2022. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Edition 2022. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Edition 2005. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Edition 2005. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Mississippi, Jackson, MS, U.S.A., 1983
ISBN 10: 0878051848 ISBN 13: 9780878051847
Seller: Kenneth A. Himber, Lebanon, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First Printing. Book is a clean tight unmarked copy. Topf page edges show oxidized dust spots.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Mississippi, Jackson, MS, U.S.A., 1985
ISBN 10: 0878052496 ISBN 13: 9780878052493
Seller: Kenneth A. Himber, Lebanon, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Almost Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. First Printing. Book is a clean tight unmarked copy. Top of page edges show dust spotting.
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Published by University Press of Mississippi, Jackson, 1983
Seller: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. 1st. Former owner has written "1st edition" in ink on front end paper. Dust jacket is a bit chipped at the edges.
Condition: Bueno. : SVT 2de - Éd. 2019 - Livre élève es un libro de texto para estudiantes de segundo grado, enfocado en Ciencias de la Vida y de la Tierra. Publicado por Hatier, este libro ofrece material educativo para el currículo francés, con contenido ilustrado y diseñado para el nivel de Lycée général. Es una herramienta esencial para el aprendizaje y la consulta en el ámbito de las ciencias biológicas. EAN: 9782401046139 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Educación|Ciencias Título: SVT 2de - Éd. 2019 - Livre élève Autor: Jean-Michel Gardarein| Meyssa Kocht| Bruno Lallement| Maud Pelé| Gaëlle Quinquet Tolédano| Frédéric Williatte| Olivier Lelièvre Bellini| Gilliane Creusot| Emilie Decombe| Nathalie Fabien| Camille Flamme| Frédéric Guilleray| Gildas Hoarau| Aurélie Hurpin Gresset Editorial: Hatier Idioma: fr Páginas: 296 Formato: tapa blanda.
Language: English
Published by Saint Josephs University Press, Philadelphia, PA, 2004
ISBN 10: 0916101460 ISBN 13: 9780916101466
Seller: Joes Books, Lombard, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 5 Page Introduction.
Language: English
Published by MP-MPP University Press of Mississippi, 1985
ISBN 10: 0878052291 ISBN 13: 9780878052295
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Mississippi, 1985
ISBN 10: 0878052291 ISBN 13: 9780878052295
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Mississippi, 1985
ISBN 10: 0878052291 ISBN 13: 9780878052295
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Duke University Press, Durham, 1989
ISBN 10: 0822308118 ISBN 13: 9780822308119
Seller: Shadyside Books, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1989. Hardcover. Good. Dust Jacket. DJ good also. Inscribed by author on flyleaf, otherwise unmarked. 305p.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Mississippi, 1983
ISBN 10: 0878051848 ISBN 13: 9780878051847
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:0878051848.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Mississippi, US, 2008
ISBN 10: 1604731850 ISBN 13: 9781604731859
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. The essays in this volume are indicative of the scope of international scholarship concerning the works of William Faulkner. They reflect particularly the distinctive and somewhat varying views that American and European scholars have of the Nobel Prize author.The nine papers included, a representative sampling of those delivered at the First International Colloquium on William Faulkner, articulate the relationship between Faulkner and idealism. All appear in English, either having been presented in English or translated so that they will be more accessible to American readers.The conference was convened in March 1980 at the University of Paris, and the scholars from both sides of the Atlantic came to realize not only that there were respective attitudes toward Faulkner's fiction but also that there was no single concept of idealism by which they might gauge Faulkner. Thus, as Gresset and Samway state in their introduction, ""The colloquium was no demonstration of a theorem already proved, but rather a chance to pose a theoretical problem and then for variables that might be part of the understanding of the nature of the problem.""For instance, the paper presented by Joseph Blotner, the keynote speaker, finds that Faulkner's idealism is ""based on a conception of things as they are or as one would wish them to be."" André Bleikasten offers another view of idealism, one stressing ideology. ""Writing,"" he says, ""can neither subvert nor dismiss ideology."" Thus the nine essays bear witness to a spectrum of views and approaches one can take in using only recent critical theory and a close reading of Faulkner's texts.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Mississippi, 1985
ISBN 10: 0878052291 ISBN 13: 9780878052295
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Mississippi, 1985
ISBN 10: 0878052291 ISBN 13: 9780878052295
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Mississippi, 1985
ISBN 10: 0878052291 ISBN 13: 9780878052295
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. 1985. paperback. . . . . .
Language: English
Published by University Press of Mississippi, 1985
ISBN 10: 0878052291 ISBN 13: 9780878052295
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Mississippi, 2008
ISBN 10: 1604731850 ISBN 13: 9781604731859
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 32.37
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Mississippi, 1985
ISBN 10: 0878052291 ISBN 13: 9780878052295
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 32.37
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Mississippi 1985-07-01, 1985
ISBN 10: 0878052291 ISBN 13: 9780878052295
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
£ 28.58
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Mississippi 2008-10-01, 2008
ISBN 10: 1604731850 ISBN 13: 9781604731859
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
£ 28.65
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.