Language: English
Published by Angus and Robertson, Sydney, 1982
Seller: Mammy Bears Books, Cedar Creek, QLD, Australia
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. OUTHWAITE, IDA RENTOUL (illustrator). 270x195x12mm+556g . . 500g Postage Incorrect see below for 1kg . . Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1982. . . . Pp105. Reprint. Green cloth hard boards. White lettering to spine. In original dust jacket. Unclipped. This book is in wonderful condition, clean bright and tight, sadly the jacket has been covered with clear fablon. Still a lovely early Angus and Robertson edition. . . Australia_Post_Zoned_International_Shipping_Rates_FOR_THIS_PARCEL . . AP-Zone1_NZ:_AU$30.00 . . AP-Zone3_Canada_USA:_AU$47.80 . . AP-Zone4_UK_Europe:_AU$54.80 . . Domestic_tracked_OR_registered_flat_rate_FOR_THIS_ITEM_Within_Australia:_AU$17.40.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardback--book excellent--dust cover mild wear.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Angus and Robertson, Sydney, 1983
Seller: Mammy Bears Books, Cedar Creek, QLD, Australia
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. OUTHWAITE, IDA RENTOUL (illustrator). 270x195x12mm+556g . . 500g Postage Incorrect see below for 1kg . . Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1983. . . . Pp105. Reprint. Green cloth hard boards. White lettering to spine. In original dust jacket. Unclipped. This book is in wonderful condition, clean bright and tight, its only fault is corner crease to head of two pages. . . Australia_Post_Zoned_International_Shipping_Rates_FOR_THIS_PARCEL . . AP-Zone1_NZ:_AU$30.00 . . AP-Zone3_Canada_USA:_AU$47.80 . . AP-Zone4_UK_Europe:_AU$54.80 . . Domestic_tracked_OR_registered_flat_rate_FOR_THIS_ITEM_Within_Australia:_AU$17.40.
Language: English
Published by Angus & Robertson, Sydney, North Ryde, 1987
ISBN 10: 0207144079 ISBN 13: 9780207144073
Seller: BOOKHOME SYDNEY, Annandale Sydney, NSW, Australia
Reprint ed. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour illustrations, base spine little rubbed, top edge slightly foxed, minor edgewear jacket. 105 pp. A classic children's picture story by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite about the adventures of fairies in the forest. This is Ida's 14th book of illustrations, delightfully illustrated by herself, with text written by her husband Grenbry. This classic book was first published in 1921 but has been out of print for many years. This new Angus & Robertson edition, dated 1987, introduces this charming book to new generations of children (and adults).
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has fading on the spine and some bumping and small tears as well as light scratches due to shelf wear. A few foxing spots on book block. Inscribed inside front end paper. The Enchanted Forest was first published in 1921 but for many years the delightful pictures by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite and the charming story by Grenbry Outhwaite have not be available in print. It is with great pleasure the Angus and Robertson introduced this charming book to a new generation of children. Includes 16 colour illustrations and 15 black and white illustrations. Delightfully illustrated.
Language: English
Published by E. P. Dutton & Co., New York
Seller: David R. Smith - Bookseller, Ashby, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 4to, circa 1920's, 91 pgs. plus 4 pgs. ads in rear. Bound in red cloth, 8 color illustrations, front board cloth has sunning at lower right edge of board, nicks in cloth along right outside edge of front board, bottom right board tips bumped and frayed, paper labels on front board and spine. Some staining on spine label, spine cloth on bottom edge shows fraying, signature on upper top edge of the back of frontis, otherwise good.
Language: English
Published by Angus & Robertson, London, 1981
ISBN 10: 0207144079 ISBN 13: 9780207144073
Seller: Pulp Fiction Murwillumbah, Murwillumbah, NSW, Australia
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. A beautiful copy, with only a slight bit of edgewear to the Hardcovers.
Language: English
Published by A. & C. Black, Ltd, 1931
Seller: Hugh Hardinge Books, Cambridge, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition. Soiled and faded blue boards, the front lettered and decorated in a darker blue; vertical lines either sde of spine indicate where the original (grubby) spine has been professionally re-laid. Internally some foxing and toning to endpapers; neat name on page 1 (blank); various degrees of foxing to pages of text throughout; plate of Three Bears has 2 cm tape repair on top front edge and "They kissed farewell at the chateau gate" has similar sized one on lower edge; plate "On moonlight nights they danced" extensively restored around margins. Binding tight and secure. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Language: English
Published by Calla Editions April 2016, USA, 2016
ISBN 10: 1606600869 ISBN 13: 9781606600863
Seller: Kazoo Books LLC, Kalamazoo, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Collectible - Like New. No Jacket. Large hardcover with dark blue cloth covers. Paste down illustration on front with white lettering. Illustrated with color and black and white illustrations. 11.5x8.5x1 with 166 pp. No Dj as issued.
Language: English
Published by A. & C. Black, Ltd., London, 1929
Seller: Kerr & Sons Booksellers ABA, Cartmel, CMA, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1929, 2nd impression. Quarto. 20cm x 26cm approx. 91pp plus adverts. Complete with the 16 plates (8 in colour, and 8 b&w). Original cloth, printed titles. Some rubbing and edge wear. Binding square and firm. Spine faded with some spotting. Printed end papers, some foxing. Former owner bookplate to front free end paper. Sporadic mild foxing within. Overall a 'Very Good' copy.
Language: English
Published by Angus; Robertson, London, 1981
ISBN 10: 0207144079 ISBN 13: 9780207144073
Seller: CorgiPack, Fulton, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Very nice and clean. Text free of highlighting and writing. Tightly bound. 105 pages : illustrations (some color) ; 27 cm Anne falls off her horse and finds herself in the enchanted forest, where she has become a fairy.
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by A. and C. Black Ltd, London, 1921
Seller: Peter Foster Books - PBFA, Frome, Somerset, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Limited Edition. De Luxe limited edition, one of 500, this No. 436. Signed by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite to the limitations page. Publisher's cream decorative cloth, gilt titles to spine and front board, extremities a little bumped in, spine ends similarly, with some losses to the head of the spine. Occasional marks to the cream boards, front board generally smart, rear board with a few scratches, damp stains and a green paint mark to the rear joint. Binding tender throughout, with occasional strains exposing binding. A few spots but leaves generally bright. Collated and complete with sixteen tipped-in plates in colour and fifteen monochrome plates; colour plate facing p61a little edgeworn with two closed tears of approx 1" to the margins. A lovely signed limited edition by Australian illustrator Ida Rentoul Outhwaite. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Stokes, 1929
Seller: Shaker Mill Books, W. Stockbridge, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Outhwaite, Ida Rentoul (illustrator). American Edition. Rose cloth boards w/color paste-on are well-bound, sunned at spine, lightly soiled & rubbed from handling. Light off-setting throughout, some foxing in margins, 2 of the color illustrations are loose from binding - all illustrations are present; pages are primarily clean & sharp throughout. Protected in mylar sleeve.
Published by E. P. Dutton & Company
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Oversized hardcover. Bound in blue paper with gilt sponge stamping over boards and red cloth over the spine. Covers are significantly toned and worn, with exposed boards along edges and corners and mild fraying in the cloth along the crown and foot of the spine. Corners are bumped. Binding is tight and secure. Deckled edges. Pages are toned throughout, but are otherwise crisp and clean. Illustrated plates are printed in full color and B&W. E. P. Dutton & Company. No Publication date. Ca. 1920's. 91 pages. A good copy. Please email with questions or to request photos. Note: if there is a photo beside this listing, it is a STOCK photo that ABE put there (for reasons that we cannot understand or control) and might to match this actual book.
Published by Dutton, 1930
Seller: Fantastic Book Discoveries, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. publisher's red cloth, binding fragile, half title page deatched as well as a few plates, some surface wear to back cover, 8 color and 7 b/w plates, a few plates worn at edges, 4 pages of ads in rear, spine label chipped, lending library bookplates removed from rear endpaper, with all faults.
Published by London A & C Black Ltd, 1923
Seller: David Ford Books PBFA, Cley-next-the-Sea, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Condition: fair. Hardcover book, first edition 91 pages plus publishers catalogue. With sixteen colour illustrations. Decorative leaf and bud design to covers with paper title panel, Blue cloth spine. Butterfly fairy and goblin desisn to endpapers. One of several childrens illustrated books by the Outhwaite sisters. A Good copy. Front and rear covers are rubbed to corners. There is a split along both sides of the cloth spine which is complete . Top and bottom of spine cloth frayed but binding firm All plates are present. Previous owner's surname to front end-paper. Pictures available.
Published by E.P. Dutton & Co., New York
Seller: Kevin T. Ransom- Bookseller, Amherst, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 4to. Hardcover. Mottled, paper-covered boards with red cloth spine & title paper label on front cover. No date, but printed in Great Britain so apparent 1st American edition. 91pp. + ads. Illustrated with full-sage color plates. Covers edge-worn with tiny hole in binding at front hinge. Remains of previous owner's name on front end-paper. Marks from paper clips at top of half-title. Interior very good.
Published by A. & C. Black, London, 1929
Seller: Karol Krysik Books ABAC/ILAB, IOBA, PBFA, Toronto, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 4to. 91 p. [1], [4] p. ads. Later printing. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with green lettering to front board and spine, edges unevenly sunned, spine heavily sunned, spine ends lightly bumped, with a bookplate over another bookplate to the paste-down endpaper. Clean throughout and the binding tight. Illustrations in black and white, and in colour.
Published by A. & C. Black, London, 1923
Seller: BOOKHOME SYDNEY, Annandale Sydney, NSW, Australia
First Edition
1st ed. Hardback large quarto, no jacket, very good condition, quarter-bound (blue cloth spine, pictorial paper boards, title vignette from cover), black & white & colour plates, adverts at rear, bottom edge pages untrimmed, frontispiece colour plate laid down on rear of prelim page, rebacked (retaining original spine & title label & front pictorial endpapers), new rear endpapers, pages faintly toned, edgewear corners & fore-edge covers, owners written name & date. 92 + 4 pp. First edition. A classic children's story of Bridget's adventures among the wee (fairy) people, meeting a dragon-fly, kookaburra and lizard. (A repaired volume lacking foxing, complete internally with 16 plates, 8 in colour. Possible second state of the first edition: has circles cover design. Sticker inside rear cover: 'Corvina bookbinders, Burwood, Melbourne'. Owner's written name dated 1927.).
Published by A. & C. Black, Ltd., 1923
Seller: Zebra Books, Cambridge, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Board edges rubbed, board corners rubbed and frayed. Light wear to board surfaces (dotted pattern with illustration tipped to front board). Light wear/foxing to page block. All text and illustrations collated and unmarked. Small mark to the blue cloth of the lower part of spine face. Good condition.
Published by Dutton, 1930
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dutton January 1930 Binding: Hardcover BOARDS ARE CRACKED, BINDING SHAKEN, MISSING FIRST PLATE, DRAWING IN CRAYPON ON FRONT PASTEDOWN, CONDITION REFLECTED IN PRICE $NRP.
Published by E.P. DUTTON & CO., NY, 1930
Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. NO DJ, OWNER'S BOOKPLATE, CLEAN TEXT.
Published by A & C Black Ltd, 1920
ISBN 10: 1199240222 ISBN 13: 9781199240224
Seller: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Condition: Very Good -; Hardcover. 1921. Quarter-bound in blue cloth and plaid paper-covered boards. Illustrated plate pasted down on front board. Paper covering boards is chipping at edges, and tearing away at front right corner. Boards are scuffed and rubbed at edges, cloth fraying at spine ends, spine has a 1'' tear in center. Interior is solid, with foxing beginning throughout block, more to front and rear. All 16 lovely tipped in color plates, and 15 black and white illustrations accompany this sweet story. Photos upon request. Hardcover.
Published by A & C Black, London, 1925
Seller: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, Australia
Hardback. Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Good Condition. Boards are rubbed at corners and edges and cloth spine ends with a small abrasion to the lower rear corner. Some scattered foxing to front endpapers. Rear endpapers are also foxed and rear pastedown has a small abrasion at the fore edge. Scattered foxing to edges but interior is clean. Illustrated with Sixteen (16) full-page, tipped in coloured plates and Fifteen (15) full page black & white plates. All plates present. Several of the black & white plates have some yellowing to the borders - initially looked like mild damp stains but the rest of the book is no affected. 93 pages. Originally published in 1920 (date in book - Muir says 1921). Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels.
viii+92pp. 4to. Colour frontispeice and seven plates, black and white illustrations. Original pale blue-green cloth, backstrip faded. A very good copy. . Muir 5598.
First Ed. 16 plates. (8 colour plates.) viii,91pp. demy 4to.(27.5 x 20.5cm). half calf over original patterned boards. sl. bright foxed. fly leaf owne signed.
Published by A. & C. Black 1921, 1921
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
first edition, quarto, red/blue cross-hatched heavy card boards with blue cloth to spine, gilt lettering to spine, white label with illustration to front board, illus eps, frontispiece tipped in, viii + 93pp + 2pp adverts, VG+ (wear to extremities including bruising to board edges, foxing to prelims and page edges, light soiling to spine).
Published by A & C Black, 1921
Seller: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardback (No Dust Wrapper.). Condition: Fair. Condition Notes: A binding copy only. Boards are rubbed, discoloured, frayed at the margins with the pasted on title part missing. Spine strip detached but included. Light spotting to the text leaves, plates bright and clean. Shaken and now quite fragile. All colour [16] and black & white [15] plates present but the plate at page 71 is now detached but included. Some light creasing to a couple of the plates but overall a copy worth saving; First edition (first printing). Hardback. Pictorial boards; Measures 10¾" x 8" (1 kg); pp 93 (2); || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropriately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #170715 ||.