Graves a C (96 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

A Nineteenth-Century Schoolgirl : The Diary of Caroline Cowles Richards, 1852-1855
Richards, Caroline C., Graves, Kerry A., Richards, Caroline Cowles
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.84
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

A Nineteenth-Century Schoolgirl : The Diary of Caroline Cowles Richards, 1852-1855
Richards, Caroline C., Graves, Kerry A., Richards, Caroline Cowles
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.84
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Published by Nelson Canada 1990
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 5.32
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

Published by Nelson Canada 1990
- Hardcover
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.Zoom Books Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.10
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.

The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): April, Apr. 1952
F&SF (Alan E. Nourse; Richard Matheson; Eric Linklater; Alfred Coppel; Anthony Boucher; Elizabeth Bowen; C. A. Barnett; Kay Rogers; Robert Graves; John W. Jakes; F. Marion Crawford; H. Nearing, Jr.; Ron Goulart)
Published by Fantasy House, NY 1952
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerWraps. Condition: Good. Vol. 3, No. 2. Edited by Boucher & McComas. Cover art by George Salter. Includes "Love Thy Vimp" by Alan E. Nourse; "SRL Ad" by Richard Matheson; "Sealskin Trousers" by Eric Linklater; "The Dreamer" by Alfred Coppel; "The Anomaly of the Empty Man" by Anthony Boucher; "The Cheery Soul" by Elizabeth Bowen;…"A Tale to Tell" by C. A. Barnett; "The Bitterness of Ghoril" by Kay Rogers; "The Shout" by Robert Graves; "Machine" by John W. Jakes; "The Doll's Ghost" by F. Marion Crawford; "The Actinic Actor" by H. Nearing, Jr.; "Letters to the editor" by Ron Goulart. Wraps re-glued; has been wet at spine heel and adjacent corners with discoloration, rusty staple, and slight waviness. Book.

Published by Nelson Canada 1990
- Hardcover
Seller: Greenworld Books, arlington, TX, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.92
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.

Published by Howell-North 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc., Novato, CA, U.S.A.Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Revised 2nd edition. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Price clipped DJ with shelf wear to edges. There is a damp stain on DJ on front and back cover, top edge which left a slight ripple on th front and back cover of the book at the top edge. 123pp.

- Hardcover
Seller: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, U.S.A.Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 11.52
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Octavo, hardcover, fine in VG orange and white dj. 123 pages. clean and unmarked. over 100 photographs. 'North of San Francisco there is a half-mile mountain rising seemingly from the water. It is held in affection by all, and so is the memory of the now vanished Mt.…Tamalpais & Muir Wood Railway which scaled it. This reailway had 281 curves and made 42 complete circles in its 8-1/4 miles of track.". Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Melrose Place, Modesto, CA, U.S.A.Melrose Place
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 13.44
£ 3.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-Near Fine. 2nd Edition. NEAR FINE Hardcover in a VERY GOOD/ NEAR FINE Dust Jacket 1960 Revised 2nd Edition Dust Jacket wrapped in mylar cover. Name & date written on inside ffep, otherwise FINE. 281 Curves made 42 complete circles in it's 81/4 miles of track.

NEW WESTERN Magazine: March, Mar. 1953
New Western (H. A. DeRosso; Van Cort; William R. Cox; Al Storm; Noel Loomis; Francis Ames; A. C. Abbott; Harlan Graves)
Published by Popular Publications, NY 1953
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good. Vol. 25, No. 4. Pulp magazine. Cover art is uncredited for "The Rider from Wind River" (novelette) by H. A. DeRosso. Includes "Blind Canyon Manhunt" (novelette) by Van Cort; "Beans and Bullets Free!" (novelette) by William R. Cox; "Blood on the Teton Rim" by Al Storm; "Wheel City Heads West"… by Noel Loomis; "Boothill Vacation" by Francis Ames; "A Nice Neck for a Noose!" by A. C. Abbott; "The Desert Fighters" by Harlan Graves. Cow Country Feature: "The Strawboss". Illustrations are uncredited. Standard pulp wear and tears; creasing; rubbed; old price on cover in marker; tape at spine ends; tanning. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: PASCALE'S BOOKS, NORTH READING, MA, U.S.A.PASCALE'S BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 13.82
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. Originally published in 1954, this book is the second revised edition, 123 pages, with over 100 photographs. "North of San Francisco there is a half-mile mountain rising seemingly from the water. It is held in affection by all, and so is the memory of the now vanish…ed Mt. Tamalpais & Muir Wood Railway which scaled it. This railway had 281 curves and made 42 complete circles in its 8-1/4 miles of track." FINE HARDCOVER, VERY GOOD+ DUST JACKET. Dust jacket protected with a cler plastic acid-free jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Howell-North, Berkeley, Ca. 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, U.S.A.Jeff Stark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 13.44
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth Hardback. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair Jacket. (NAP). A near fine copy with no markings and very light wear in a used but good looking jacket. fully illustrated. Scarce. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 10" Tall.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.93
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 307.

THE COLLECTED CLASSICAL STORIES AND CLASSICAL WHODUNNITS Two-Volume Paperback Book Slipcased Box Set (1996)
ROBERT GRAVES, ALLAN MASSIE, VERA CHAPMAN, LINDSEY DAVIS, EDWARD D.HOCH, AMY MYERS, ETC
- Softcover
Seller: Comics Monster, Margate, Kent, , United KingdomComics Monster
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.60
£ 16.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. THE COLLECTED CLASSICAL STORIES AND CLASSICAL WHODUNNITS Two-Volume Slipcased Box Set - 1996 - Condition : Very Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.87
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 307.

After Emancipation Racism and Resistance At the University of Virginia
Von Daacke, Kirt & Andrea Douglas & Professor James T. Campbell & Countess Hughes & Professor Elizabeth R. Varon Phd & Wes Bellamy & Ashley Schmidt & Kristen Graves & Professor Scot A. French Phd & Cheryl Bullock & Dr. Susan Minisian & Dan C
Language: English
Published by University of Virginia Press 2024
Series: The American South Series, Book 10 of 14. Book 10 of 14 - The American South Series
- Softcover
Seller: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 18.05
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. Text clean and tight; The American South Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 240 pages.

Language: English
Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston Inc. 1968
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.51
£ 13.76 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 500 Seiten; Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. Einbandkanten sind leicht bestoßen. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch G…ewicht in Gramm: 850.
Published by Howell-North, Berkeley, California 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Blue Skye Books, Novato, CA, U.S.A.Blue Skye Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 13.82
£ 1.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. Berkeley, CA: Howell-North, 1960. 2nd revised edition, NF/G. Book has light wear to spine ends. DJ has wear to spine ends, wear & chipping to upper corners, light wear to lower corners, small closed tears to edges, wear to front fold. Illustrated with ove…r 100 b & w photos, scale drawings of shay engine & cars, text maps and map end-papers. Includes bibliography, index and detailed roster of equipment. Tiny railroad existed for only 30 yrs, had 281 curves, made 42 complete circles in its 8 & 1/2 miles of track. 123 pp. BP.

The World's Work, Vol. 50, No. 4 (February, 1928). Which Way, America? and New Tals about Lawrence of Arabia
Dickey, Carl C. (editor); Palmer, Frederick; Kelly, Howard A.; Champion, F. W.; Graves, Robert; Frost, Stanley; Tittle, Walter; Stelzle, Charles; Holt, Hamilton; Norton, Henry Kittredge; Crowther, Samuel; Allnut, E. Francis; Ottinger, Albert
Published by Doubleday, Page & Company, Garden City, NJ 1928
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Slightly cocked, sound binding. Wrappers pulling away a bit but still attached. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Wrappers have edge wear with overall shelf wear, some tattering at spine. ; Contents: Palmer, Which Way, America? Kelly, The Abuses of Alcohol as Medicine. Champion, Tiger! Graves, New Tales about Lawren…ce of Arabia. Frost, The Masked Politics of the Klan. Tittle, Is It Art? (on Epstein's sculptures). Stelzle, Can the Church Remain a Power? Holt, An Adventure in Common-Sense Education (Rollins College). Norton, Hunger as a Cause of War. Crowther, Are We Imperialists? (on Latin America). Allnut, Who Owns the Air? Ottinger, Safeguards for Investment Trusts. Reviews. Many black and white advertisements for railroad equipment, automobiles and other items. ; Cover art, frontispiece; 9.5" tall; 210 pages. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket. Illustrated by Adolph Treidler, Oscar Cesare (illustrator).
Published by Howell-North Books. 1960 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerHardback. Second Revised Edition. Very Good condition book with some brown-spotting to top edge in a Very Good condition dustjacket with slight fade to spine, minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. Slight musty odor. No statement of later printing on copyright page.
Published by Academy Library Guild 1954
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 13.82
£ 2.05 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Darkening and light edge wear to jacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.54
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 307.
Published by Academy Library Guild 1954
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.73
£ 3.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. first edition, first printing; 121 pp., hardcover, fine in an edge-rubbed dust jacket. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient'…s country.
Published by Fantasy House, New York 1951
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.67
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Very light edge tanning, else a near fine copy. In a plastic magazine envelope. George Salter (illustrator).
Published by Howell north books 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Thylacine Books, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.Thylacine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 14.98
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 2nd Edition. DJ: fine minus jacket edge tear on front and back cover, price sticker on front flap copy, BOOK: as new.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Fantasy House, New York 1951
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.51
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. A clean, unmarked, bright copy. George Salter (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.89
£ 6.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.