Language: English
Published by Barbour Books (edition ), 2019
ISBN 10: 1643520512 ISBN 13: 9781643520513
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Cormers are slightly bent. Used - Good.
Language: English
Published by The Centry Co, New York, 1916
Seller: CanisLatrans, Highlands, NC, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Various (illustrator). St Nicholas Vol. 43 October 1916.
Language: English
Published by Theatre Communications Group, 2022
ISBN 10: 1636700039 ISBN 13: 9781636700038
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Theatre Communications Group, 2022
ISBN 10: 1636700039 ISBN 13: 9781636700038
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Theatre Communications Group, 2022
ISBN 10: 1636700039 ISBN 13: 9781636700038
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Theatre Communications Group August 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1636700039 ISBN 13: 9781636700038
Seller: Eagle Eye Books, Decatur, GA, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. Twedt, Grace C (illustrator). 28 pages. 8.50x8.50x0.07 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Southern Star Publications, 2013
ISBN 10: 0992252997 ISBN 13: 9780992252991
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 188 pages. 8.00x5.00x0.43 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Theatre Communications Group Inc.,U.S., 2023
ISBN 10: 1636700039 ISBN 13: 9781636700038
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Theatre Communications Group Inc.,U.S., 2023
ISBN 10: 1636700039 ISBN 13: 9781636700038
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Fine copy in hardcover with near fine jacket.
Language: English
Published by Theatre Communications Group, 2022
ISBN 10: 1636700039 ISBN 13: 9781636700038
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Theatre Communications Group, 2022
ISBN 10: 1636700039 ISBN 13: 9781636700038
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Reprint edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
Language: English
Published by Theatre Communications Group Inc.,U.S., 2022
ISBN 10: 1636700039 ISBN 13: 9781636700038
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Theatre Communications Group, 2022
ISBN 10: 1636700039 ISBN 13: 9781636700038
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Watsonville, CA : Papier-Mache, c1991., 1991
ISBN 10: 0918949157 ISBN 13: 9780918949158
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 2nd Edition. 177, [19] pages : illustrations ; 25 cm ; ISBN 9780918949158, 9780918949165, 0918949157, 0918949165 ; OCLC 23654014 ; LCCN 91013828 ; LOC No PS509.W6 W47 1991 ; Dewey 810.8/03520565/082 ; beige cloth in color pictorial dustjacket ; This enchanting collection of fiction, poetry, and photographs evokes the beauty, humor, and courage of women living in their later years. More than 1.7 million copies have been sold, thanks to its universal message of aging as a natural gift of life. Winner of the American Booksellers Book of the Year Honors Award (1991), and two Benjamin Franklin Awards: for design and content, literature (1988), and for excellence and innovation in marketing, literature (1992), When I Am an Old Woman I Shall Wear Purple has been applauded for its honest and inspiring approach to the much neglected topic of aging. When I Am an Old Woman I Shall Wear Purple has created a network of support and encouragement: the sixty-plus men and women whose work is included, the readers who have taken the time to share how the book has touched their lives, and the booksellers who have so graciously recommended it to buyers. Stories and poems such as Warning, Like Mother, Like Daughter, Love at Fifty, Near Places, Far Places, and Dear Paul Newman tell of the endearing moments of joy -- and passion -- to be found in the rich and varied world of midlife and beyond. This award-winning anthology has earned a word-of-mouth popularity because, as the Los Angeles Times said, the time is ripe for such a message. ; Contents: Warning / Jenny Joseph -- Sitty Victory / Vicky Salloum -- Grandma sits down / Rick Kempa -- Aunt Marie at 99 / Tom Benediktsson -- Here, take my words / Karen Brodine -- The trouble was meals / Elizabeth Bennett -- Like mother, like daughter / Susan S. Jacobson -- Near places, far places / Sarah Barnhill -- The changes / Fionna Perkins -- For my mother / Michele Wolf -- A place for mother / Joanne Seltzer -- Birthday portrait in muted tones / Dori Appel -- Old woman / Billie Lou Cantwell -- A woman at forty / Enid Shomer -- New Directions / Susan A. Katz -- Late autumn woods / Rina Ferrarelli -- Athlete growing old / Grace Butcher -- Body / Lillian Morrison -- I know the mirrors / Janice Townley Moore -- Investment of worth / Terri L. Jewell -- Gracefully Afraid / Mary Anne Ashley -- Words never spoken / Doris Vanderlipp Manley -- Clearing the path / Elisavietta Ritchie -- Dear Paul Newman / Marie Kennedy Robins -- Reaching toward beauty / Hyacinthe Hill -- Love at fifty / Marcia Woodruff -- A letter from Elvira / Bettie Sellers -- Tin of tube rose / Sandra Redding -- Survived by his wife / Margaret Flanagan Eicher -- Making the wine / Marisa Labozzetta -- Come to me / Sue Saniel Elkind -- Two willow chairs / Jess Wells -- Planting / Cinda Thompson -- Maybe at eighty? / S. Minanel -- Endurance / Fran Portley -- Becoming sixty / Ruth Harriet Jacobs -- Social security / Barbara Bolz -- Litany for a neighbor / Ellin Carter -- The wildcat / Catherine Boyd -- Out of the lion's belly / Carole L. Glickfeld -- Hurricane / Edna J. Guttag -- Oh, that shoe store used to be mine / Randeane Doolittle Tetu -- Tending the flock / Jennifer Lagier -- Livvy Caldwell / Barbara Nector Davis -- Translations / Margaret H. Carson -- To an old woman / Rafael Jesus Gonzalez -- The Pianist / Carolyn J. Fairweather Hughes -- Occupation / Bonnie Michael -- All the time / Michael Andrews -- Bag ladies in L.A. / Savina A. Roxas -- Glory / Charlotte Watson Sherman -- Old Women / Barbara Lau -- Bag ladies / Ruth Harriet Jacobs -- Endings / Lynn Kozma -- Last visit to grandmother / Enid Shomer -- Words for Alice after her death / Angela Peckenpaugh -- The thugs / Mura Dehn -- The coming of winter / Shirley Vogler Meister -- Post humus / Patti Tana -- Life's rainbow / Sheila Banani. ; FINE/FINE. Book.
Published by Harrisburg, PA : American Rose Society, 1946., 1946
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. viii, 249, [9] pp. ; green cloth ; no dustjacket ; Contents: The Record And The Future / Dr. Charles V. Covell -- Seventy-Five Years With Roses / Dr. J. Horace Mcfarland -- Garden Memorials / Everett A. Piester -- The Borders Are Covered (A Poem) / Agnes Miller -- The Memorial Rose Garden Of Lewis And Clark College / Quimby L. Matthews -- The Australian Rose Societies And Rose Shows / Dr. A. S. Thomas -- Beauty In Darkness / Dr. Walter D. Kallenbach -- Planning For Landscape Effect / Herbert J. Kellaway -- Release (A Poem) Clarence Edward Heller -- Fifteen Years Of The Plant Patent Act / Professor Clark L. Thayer -- Moss Roses / Mrs. Frederick L. Keays -- Some Worth While Species Roses / Roy E. Shepherd -- Using Single Roses With Other Garden Flowers / Edna Betts Ketchum -- A Plea For The Climber / Sumner C. Burgess -- Two Fine Rose Men Pass On / Dr. J. Horace Mcfarland -- A Little On The Red / Richard Lawrence -- Tree Roses In The South / Mrs. P. D. Fulwood -- The Old Gardener (A Poem) / D. Richwagen -- A Basis For Better Garden Roses / The Brownells -- Rondeau (A Poem) / S. Dutton-Pegram -- Progress In Breeding Hardy Roses / Isabella Preston -- Meeting The Hardy Rose Challenge / F. L. Skinner -- What All-America Rose Selections Mean To You / Charles H. Perkins -- I Believe God Comes (A Poem) / Grace Noll Crowell -- The China Rose Is Hardy / Professor Maurice H. Merrill -- The Rose Still Grows Beyond The Wall (A Poem) / A. L. Frink -- Getting To The Root Of It / Edwin P. Sinnock -- Root Pruning / Fred Edmunds -- Roses On The Wall (A Poem) / Ida Reed Smith -- Common Errors In Rose Growing / C. Eugene Pfister -- Roses Tomorrow (A Poem) / Clarence Edward Heller -- Observations From The Northwest / Dr. Arthur H. Norton -- How To Grow Roses In Nebraska / Charles W. Andrews -- The Rose (A Poem) / Laura S. Beck -- Suggestions For The Central Southwest / Lem H. Tittle -- Roses In Kentucky / Guy T. Ellis -- Johnny Learns About Rose Soils And Fertilizers / George A. Sweetser -- To A Pink Rose (A Poem) / Dr. Hugh Findlay -- Rose Soil Balancing / Larry L. Daunoy -- Red Clay Can Be Made To Yield / Arthur R. Boerner -- Rooting Roses Under Glass Jars / W. H. Hoefle -- The Thrill Of Doing Your Own Budding' / Gale S. Robinson -- Save All The Wood Harles / A. J. Gallagher -- Blackspot Can Be Controlled / Dr. L. M. Massey -- The International Rose Test Garden At Portland, Oregon / George L. Koehn -- DDT Controls Rose Midge / Dr. W. E. Blauvelt -- The Common Leaf Rust Of Cultivated Roses / Dr. Vincent W. Cochrane -- The Insect Pests Of Roses / Dr. Cynthia Westcott -- Improving Our Rose Shows / Arnold M. Davis -- The Thomas Newton Cook Rose Library / Quimby L. Matthews -- Trials, Tricks And Tribulations / Judith Hills Packard -- The Rose In Uruguay / Delia Rodriguez Lopez -- The Meilland Family And Roses / The Meilland Family -- Growing Roses In Cuba / Jose Garcia Montes -- A Word From England / Courtney Page -- Fungicides And Insecticides Used On Garden Roses / Dr. H. R. Rosen -- Rating The Hybrid Tea P. Of P. Roses / Horace N. Stevens -- The 1946 Proof Of The Pudding -- New Roses Of The World -- Index -- Illustrations -- Facing Page -- Peace. Ht. (In Color) -- Frontispiece -- Dr. Charles Vernon Covell -- Debonair. Ht. (In Color) -- Mrs. H. M. Eddie. Ht. (In Color) -- Garden Of Mrs. George W. Han Flour, Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts -- Dream Girl. Lc, (In Color) -- Patricia Macoun. Cl -- Seedlings Of Patricia Macoun -- Root Growth -- Root Pruning -- Francis E. Lester -- Cohn Kelly. Ht. (In Color) -- Facing I -- Shades Of Autumn. Subzero Ht. (In Color) -- Budding Technique -- Blackspot (In Color) -- International Rose Test Garden, Portland, Oregon -- Rose Rust -- Pink Bountiful. Hpol. (In Color) -- Goldilocks. Hpoi. (In Color) -- Ernie Pyle. Ht. (In Color) -- Fantastique. Ht. (In Color) -- City Of York. Lc. (In Color) -- Sweet Sixteen. Ht. (In Color) -- V For Victory. Sub-Zero Ht. (In Color) ; tear to back endpaper ; small waterstain, FAIR. Book.
Language: English
Published by LIGHTNING SOURCE INC, 2017
ISBN 10: 0692895868 ISBN 13: 9780692895863
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. Manuel, Grace C (illustrator).
Published by Harrisburg, PA : American Rose Society, 1946., 1946
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. viii, 249, [9] pp. ; green cloth ; no dustjacket ; Contents: The Record And The Future / Dr. Charles V. Covell -- Seventy-Five Years With Roses / Dr. J. Horace Mcfarland -- Garden Memorials / Everett A. Piester -- The Borders Are Covered (A Poem) / Agnes Miller -- The Memorial Rose Garden Of Lewis And Clark College / Quimby L. Matthews -- The Australian Rose Societies And Rose Shows / Dr. A. S. Thomas -- Beauty In Darkness / Dr. Walter D. Kallenbach -- Planning For Landscape Effect / Herbert J. Kellaway -- Release (A Poem) Clarence Edward Heller -- Fifteen Years Of The Plant Patent Act / Professor Clark L. Thayer -- Moss Roses / Mrs. Frederick L. Keays -- Some Worth While Species Roses / Roy E. Shepherd -- Using Single Roses With Other Garden Flowers / Edna Betts Ketchum -- A Plea For The Climber / Sumner C. Burgess -- Two Fine Rose Men Pass On / Dr. J. Horace Mcfarland -- A Little On The Red / Richard Lawrence -- Tree Roses In The South / Mrs. P. D. Fulwood -- The Old Gardener (A Poem) / D. Richwagen -- A Basis For Better Garden Roses / The Brownells -- Rondeau (A Poem) / S. Dutton-Pegram -- Progress In Breeding Hardy Roses / Isabella Preston -- Meeting The Hardy Rose Challenge / F. L. Skinner -- What All-America Rose Selections Mean To You / Charles H. Perkins -- I Believe God Comes (A Poem) / Grace Noll Crowell -- The China Rose Is Hardy / Professor Maurice H. Merrill -- The Rose Still Grows Beyond The Wall (A Poem) / A. L. Frink -- Getting To The Root Of It / Edwin P. Sinnock -- Root Pruning / Fred Edmunds -- Roses On The Wall (A Poem) / Ida Reed Smith -- Common Errors In Rose Growing / C. Eugene Pfister -- Roses Tomorrow (A Poem) / Clarence Edward Heller -- Observations From The Northwest / Dr. Arthur H. Norton -- How To Grow Roses In Nebraska / Charles W. Andrews -- The Rose (A Poem) / Laura S. Beck -- Suggestions For The Central Southwest / Lem H. Tittle -- Roses In Kentucky / Guy T. Ellis -- Johnny Learns About Rose Soils And Fertilizers / George A. Sweetser -- To A Pink Rose (A Poem) / Dr. Hugh Findlay -- Rose Soil Balancing / Larry L. Daunoy -- Red Clay Can Be Made To Yield / Arthur R. Boerner -- Rooting Roses Under Glass Jars / W. H. Hoefle -- The Thrill Of Doing Your Own Budding' / Gale S. Robinson -- Save All The Wood Harles / A. J. Gallagher -- Blackspot Can Be Controlled / Dr. L. M. Massey -- The International Rose Test Garden At Portland, Oregon / George L. Koehn -- DDT Controls Rose Midge / Dr. W. E. Blauvelt -- The Common Leaf Rust Of Cultivated Roses / Dr. Vincent W. Cochrane -- The Insect Pests Of Roses / Dr. Cynthia Westcott -- Improving Our Rose Shows / Arnold M. Davis -- The Thomas Newton Cook Rose Library / Quimby L. Matthews -- Trials, Tricks And Tribulations / Judith Hills Packard -- The Rose In Uruguay / Delia Rodriguez Lopez -- The Meilland Family And Roses / The Meilland Family -- Growing Roses In Cuba / Jose Garcia Montes -- A Word From England / Courtney Page -- Fungicides And Insecticides Used On Garden Roses / Dr. H. R. Rosen -- Rating The Hybrid Tea P. Of P. Roses / Horace N. Stevens -- The 1946 Proof Of The Pudding -- New Roses Of The World -- Index -- Illustrations -- Facing Page -- Peace. Ht. (In Color) -- Frontispiece -- Dr. Charles Vernon Covell -- Debonair. Ht. (In Color) -- Mrs. H. M. Eddie. Ht. (In Color) -- Garden Of Mrs. George W. Han Flour, Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts -- Dream Girl. Lc, (In Color) -- Patricia Macoun. Cl -- Seedlings Of Patricia Macoun -- Root Growth -- Root Pruning -- Francis E. Lester -- Cohn Kelly. Ht. (In Color) -- Facing I -- Shades Of Autumn. Subzero Ht. (In Color) -- Budding Technique -- Blackspot (In Color) -- International Rose Test Garden, Portland, Oregon -- Rose Rust -- Pink Bountiful. Hpol. (In Color) -- Goldilocks. Hpoi. (In Color) -- Ernie Pyle. Ht. (In Color) -- Fantastique. Ht. (In Color) -- City Of York. Lc. (In Color) -- Sweet Sixteen. Ht. (In Color) -- V For Victory. Sub-Zero Ht. (In Color) ; some page corners folded, else VG. Book.
Language: English
Published by Amazon Digital Services LLC - Kdp, 2017
ISBN 10: 0692895868 ISBN 13: 9780692895863
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Manuel, Grace C (illustrator). Neuware - A young boy and his pup have plans to play outside until rain begins to pour. The weather has them down, until they open a closet full of shoes.
Published by Fishing for Words 1996, Clean and Unmarked Text, 1996
Seller: GREAT PACIFIC BOOKS, Ventura, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good Clean Cond. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Illus with b/w Drawings (illustrator). Not Stated. Paperback : soft cover edition in good to better condition, a typical used book with slight wear to edges and spine. Overall good / nice copy of this scarce title. Excellent reading on the subject. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand for yourself. Or would make a GREAT GIFT for the fan / reader in your life. Reading is one of the great pleasures in life. Please send us a note if you have any questions. Thank you. Book.
Published by Fishing for Words 1996, Clean and Unmarked Text, 1996
Seller: GREAT PACIFIC BOOKS, Ventura, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good Clean Cond. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Illus with b/w Drawings (illustrator). Not Stated. Paperback : soft cover edition in good to better condition, a typical used book with slight wear to edges and spine. Overall good / nice copy of this scarce title. Excellent reading on the subject. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand for yourself. Or would make a GREAT GIFT for the fan / reader in your life. Reading is one of the great pleasures in life. Book.
Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2018
ISBN 10: 1985178974 ISBN 13: 9781985178977
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 13.59
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2018
ISBN 10: 1985178974 ISBN 13: 9781985178977
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. This study guide is a compilation or collection of material and thoughts that can increase one's comprehension and enhance their memory of information that they previously read in How I Got Over Applying the Word of God. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2017
ISBN 10: 1976470498 ISBN 13: 9781976470493
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. This book was borne out of the inspiration of the Holy Spirit as a testimony of God's Goodness and faithfulness in Grace's Life. Becoming a widow during her second marriage she had to learn to live by faith and not by sight, realizing that God was and is in total control of her life. Grace's journey began as a journal of testimonies that was penned in the form this book. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2017
ISBN 10: 1976470498 ISBN 13: 9781976470493
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 48.14
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.