Grace Huxtable (54 results)

Published by Cowrd McCann, Inc
- Hardcover
Seller: Too Little Time Used Books, Marysville, MI, U.S.A.Too Little Time Used Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. Former school book with usual markings. Front hinge cracked. Grace Huxtable (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Klanhorn, Queanbeyan, NSW, AustraliaKlanhorn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.68
£ 13.43 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning. In the Brumby series. Photo on request. Huxtable, Grace (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Coward-McCann, Inc., NY
- Hardcover
Seller: Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN, Ralston, NE, U.S.A.Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN
Contact seller5-star sellerCloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. DJ missing, yellow cloth hardback cv. with b & w drawing of hare. cv. good +, ffep has name black-out, 154 pp., many b & w illust. some full page., Translated by Rose Fyleman. Originally published in Switzerland under the title Muck: Lebenstage eines Alpenhasen. no date, a good copy. Grace Huxt…able (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by FOLLET PUBLISHING CO, CHICAGO ILL 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: ARD Books, cleveland, OH, U.S.A.ARD Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 18.44
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. SOLID CLEAN BRIGHT AND UNMARKED A VERY RARE TITLE A JAPANESE FOLK TALE BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED BY GRACE HUXTABLE PRIVATELY OWNED THE STORY OF A JAPANESE COUPLE FINDING A SON IN A PEACH A GREAT BOOK FOR THE BEGINNING READER STATED FIRST PRINTING BOUND… IN GREEN WITH BRIGHT PICTORIAL COVER THAT MATCHES THE JACKET JACKET SHOWS LIGHT WEAR WITH A SMALL RIPPLE TO BACK UNCLIPPED ORIGINAL PRICE 1.95 ORIGINAL BOOK STORE STICKER ON FRONT. HUXTABLE GRACE (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Caerwen Books, Forrestfield, WA, AustraliaCaerwen Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.76
£ 15.51 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very good-. Spine uncreased, back cover creased, spotting to opening page. Where possible small books will have postage reduced. Grace Huxtable (illustrator).
Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, London 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.68
£ 9.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Reprint. 12mo. A good copy. Pages browning and child's name in red felt ppen on title page, girl's skirt coloured in felt tip on frontspiece. dw foxed on reverse and scuffed at spine top & tail and corners, minor closed tears to edges and small loss to spine top. Immediate… despatch from the UK. Grace Huxtable (illustrator). Book.
Language: English
Published by Hutchinson, London 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Klanhorn, Queanbeyan, NSW, AustraliaKlanhorn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.22
£ 13.43 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Reprint. VG, Shelfwear, ink name, previous owner stamps to endpapers, mild foxing & browning/G, Edgewear, abrasion, tears, tape repairs, tape residue to interior, previous owner stamps to inner rear flap, mild foxing & browning. With five pages of bl…ack & white photographs, including the frontispiece. In the Brumby series. Photo on request. Huxtable, Grace (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Lost and Found Books, Healesville, VIC, AustraliaLost and Found Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.24
£ 7.46 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated with black and white drawings by Grace Huxtable. 18 cm. 157 pages VG. Very good condition with light shelf wear to covers, name on flyleaf. Covers enclosed in removable protective plastic sleeve. Grace Huxtable (illustrator).
Published by Berlin: Dressler 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Knacke, Berlin, , GermanyAntiquariat Knacke
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 5.35
£ 10.36 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Sprache: Deutsch 191 Halbleinen; 18,5 cm Illustriert von Horst Lemke.; Halbleinen; Büchereiexemplar: In Folie eingeschlagen, mehrfach gestempelt, Tasche am Vorsatzblatt, Nr. am Rücken. Leicht schief, Papier gebräunt, sonst in Ordnung.
Published by University of London Press, London 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United KingdomAlexander's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.00
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. 1st Edition. First edition First printing octavo hardback. 144 pp. Illustrated Very Good condition in Good + unclipped dust jacket. No inscriptions First volume only of the four volume work. Grace Huxtable (illustrator).
Published by Oxford Univeristy Press, London 1943
- Hardcover
Seller: Green Mountain Books & Prints, Lyndonville, VT, U.S.A.Green Mountain Books & Prints
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.37
£ 3.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Chameleon Books 22. Blue and red decorations on both covers of the book and the dust jacket. Dust Jacket has a faded spine. The interior is clean and bright and unmarked. Grace Huxtable (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, London 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Mammy Bears Books, Cedar Creek, QLD, AustraliaMammy Bears Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.56
£ 12.32 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 185x125x10mm+145g . . Oxford University Press. London. 1950. First Edition. 3rd Printing. . Pp64. Adapted by Stella Mead. Illustrated by GRACE HUXTABLE. Chameleon Books 22. Illustrated matt hard boards in original dust jacket. clipped; Both the boo…k and dust: Image is ALWAYS of the ACTUAL BOOK: Book and or Jacket may have names. dedications. marks. tears. foxing. browned pages. creasing and losses unless otherwise noted. . . . . International_flat_rate_FOR_THIS_ITEM_in_an_ENVELOPE:_AU$38.00 . . Domestic_tracked_OR_registered_flat_rate_FOR_THIS_ITEM_Within_Australia:_AU$7.60. HUXTABLE, GRACE (illustrator).
Published by London. Methuen 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Hentrich (Inhaber Jens Blaseio), Berlin, , GermanyAntiquariat Hentrich (Inhaber Jens Blaseio)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 5.33
£ 13.81 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
254 S. Leinen (ohne Schutzumschlag). Teilweise leicht braunfl.; Rücken geblichen und etwas braunfleckig. Erste Ausgabe der Geschichte eine Jungen, der in einer Goldmine in Süd-Rhodesien arbeitet. [K 311].
Published by Jonathan Cape, London 1954
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.West Side Book Shop, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 17.29
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Very Good - Fine. First Edition. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good - Fine. 223 pp, I. Saturday Excursion; II. The Dorp; III. Aapie Finds a Mother; IV. At the Animals' Pub; V. A Night in the Bush; VI. Under the Jumping-Bean Tree; VII. Rogue Elephant; VIII. A Bushveld Christmas; IX. "Old Muti" Throw…s the Bones; X. The Kill; XI. The Pace of the Ox; XII. Feathered Friends; XIII. Dispute at the Diggings; XIV. The Teller of Tales; XV. New Hope is Born; XVI. Snakes Alive!; XVII. At the Trading Store; XVIII. Treasure Trove; XIX. When Dreams Come True. First Edition, 1954. Price clipped. Inked name on front pastedwon. A few very small chiips to dj, 3/4" closed tear with two small creases around tear at bottom fore-edge front panel, and faint foxing to same. Lightly age-toned bottom and fore- text block edge, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Orange cloth with illustration on front board brown lettering to spine. Size: 8vo. Grace Huxtable (illustrator). Book.

Published by Coward - McCann, Inc., New York 1953
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookshelf of Maine, Franklin, ME, U.S.A.Bookshelf of Maine
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 15.37
£ 5.93 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. Both book and dustjacket are in pristine conditionl. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 154 pages.
Language: English
Published by John Land the Bodley Head, Great Britain 1938
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rainy Day Books, Courtenay, BC, CanadaRainy Day Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 23.82
£ 9.70 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition. Ex-Library. Remainder dots along bottom. Orange boards are lightly soiled, pages have light smudging throughout. Very solid copy.
Language: English
Published by OUP, London 1943
- Hardcover
Seller: Balfour Books, Sidmouth, DEVON, United KingdomBalfour Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.00
£ 29.65 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Very good copy in Good unclipped D/J. Jacket is sunned on spine with tears top/tail. Clean decorated endpapers. Small inscription on half-title page. Attractive illustrations. Grace Huxtable (illustrator).
Published by Coward-McCann, Inc. 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ebeth & Abayjay Books, Lima, OH, U.S.A.Ebeth & Abayjay Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.21
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Tuck, The Story of a Snow-Hare was written by Alfred Fluckiger, translated by Rose Fyleman, and illustrated by Grace Huxtable. The book was published by Coward-McCann, Inc. in, perhaps, the 1950's, and appears to be an English First Edition though it…'s not specifically stated as such. It's not an ex-library copy and both the book and the dust jacket are in very good condition. It's 5 1/4" by 7 3/4" and has 154 pages with black-and-white illustrations throughout . . . and what looks to be a story of a snow-hare . . . which obviously preceded the publication of Watership Down by many years. Thank you. Grace Huxtable (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Hutchinson of London, London 1962
- Softcover
Seller: Garden City Books, Herts, , United KingdomGarden City Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1962 advanced proof copy : front flap of dustjacket anounces provisional publication date of 21st May 1962. Interior clean with no writing, marks or tears and all pages titgh in binding. Dustjacket is price clipped but generally clean. Grace Huxtable (illustrator).

Published by Hutchinson, London
- Hardcover
Seller: Beach Hut Books, Lingfield, , United KingdomBeach Hut Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.00
£ 18.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good +. No Jacket. Light rubbing and corners bumped. Some light foxing. Grace Huxtable (illustrator).
Published by Methuen 1950
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.00
£ 12.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. First methuen edition on faded orange cloth.

Published by Green Dragon, UK 1973
- Softcover
Seller: Mad Hatter Books, Auckland, New ZealandMad Hatter Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.07
£ 22.38 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Repr. Paperback: illustrated by GRACE HUXTABLE, covers are a bit rubbed and worn on the edges, spine tips and corners slightly bumped, top of spine repaired with tape, one page corner creased, paper browning and some foxing, g. 157pp. Grace Huxtable (illustrator).
Published by Hutchinson, London 1974
- Hardcover
Seller: Silver Trees Books, Malvern, WORCS, United KingdomSilver Trees Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.00
£ 21.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Very good book in blue cloth covers. Internally very good but ex-library and label removed from half title page and serial number to title page. The dust jacket is fine and not price clipped in its protective cover. Grace Huxtable (illustrator).
Published by Minerva Ltd 1965 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 6.72
£ 19.90 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First edition, super octavo hardcover (VG-) (foxing) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall posta…ge cost.

Language: English
Published by Robert Hale Ltd, London 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 34.57
£ 6.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st. 1st printing; red c w/gilt spine titles; (fading a bit); 87 clean, unmarked bright pages. Grace Huxtable (illustrator).

Published by Methuen & Co. 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 6.15
£ 21.58 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. ex-library copy with stamps, stickers and scarring. tanning. light soiling and marks. well bound. fair copy.[S.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by Methuen 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.15
£ 21.58 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. The boards are a bit marked and worn. Slightly cocked. One signature. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Language: English
Published by J.M.Dent, London. 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Peter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA), Cambridge, United KingdomPeter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 15.00
£ 30.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 156pp. 18.5cm. Line illustrations in the text. Hard cover in dust jacket. A good clean copy. WITH a one page holograph letter signed in full by the author to 'Lady Rowallan' on the departure of Lord and Lady Rowallan after he had served 4 years (1959-63) as Go…vernor of Tasmania. Grace Huxtable. (illustrator).
Published by London, Nelson, .
- Hardcover
Seller: Little Owl Books, Norwich, NORFO, United KingdomLittle Owl Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 6.50
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. H/B green bds, Fine, clipped d/w illust. by Cicely Steed, VG+, a v. sm. amount of edgewear at top, contents browning but Fine with nice illustrations in b/w, neat inscript. on prelim dated 1959, faint foxing on pge edges. A nice copy for young children containing 4 st…ories.

Language: English
Published by Collins Press, London 1949
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Charles Vivian Art & Antiques, Rosscarbery, CORK, IrelandCharles Vivian Art & Antiques
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 22.23
£ 29.35 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. 8vo, pp.183, unclipped dust jacket rubbed, with some foxing, tears and minor losses, a little grubby, original grey cloth with some toning, interior with owner's name to ffep, thereafter generally clean, a few mild handling marks, binding sound. Grace Huxtable… (illustrator).