Goodwin Noël (59 results)
BBC Music Magazine March 1995 Volume 3, Number 7
Fiona Maddocks (Editor); Noel Goodwin, Mari Prackauskas; Nick Kimberley; John Milsom; Tom Phillips; Douglas Kennedy, Barrymore Laurence Scherer, Mark Pappenheim; Roderick Swanston; Michael Church; Robert Layton; Brian Kay; Ian Carr; David Blum
Language: English
Published by BBC Magazines, London 1995
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, U.S.A.The Shop Around The Corner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.23
£ 5.03 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. bbc03 8½"x11"; 98 pages; Soft Pictorial Cover; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. Due to USPS regulations, this item may require additional postage. If you order multiple title…s, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details. BBC Music Magazine is a British monthly magazine that focuses primarily on classical music. Each edition comes together with an audio CD, often including BBC recordings of full-length works. The first issue appeared in September 1992. The magazine includes regular columns and reviews of new releases as well as several in depth feature articles by noted music writers. Each issue contains a CD featuring complete works by the greatest composers, performed by world-class artists and ensembles. This issue includes the audio CD recording: "Anne Evans sings Wagner at the 1994 Proms (Wesendonck Songs and Scenes from Gotterdammerung) with the BBC National Orchestra of Wales conducted by Tadaaki Otaka. This issue contains the following articles: "This month's CD Listening Guide" (track-by-track guide with text and translation) by Noel Goodwin, translation by Mari Prackauskas; "Company Profile: Nonesuch" by Nick Kimberley; "Ivory Tower: Sorry Palestrina, you're married" (discussion based on an article in 'Early Music' November 1994 'Competence and Incompetence in the Papal Choir in the Age of Palestrina' by Richard Sherr) by John Milsom; "Music in Art" ('Seated Figure with Harp') by Tom Phillips; "Pierre, prince of darkness?" (Pierre Boulez) by Douglas Kennedy; "Can we save our audiences?" (ageing declining classical music audiences) by Barrymore Laurence Scherer; "Anonymous in name only" (Anonymous 4 an American female a cappella quartet) by Mark Pappenheim; "Composer of the Month: Richard Wagner" by Roderick Swanston; "A Grand Fandango" (classical music in Madrid) by Michael Church; "Building a Library: Jean Sibelius 'Symphony No.2" by Robert Layton; "Brian Kay's Starter Collection" (recommended essential performances from the classical repertoire) by Brian Kay; "Russian bear swings free" (jazz in the old Soviet Union) by Ian Carr; "Music that changed me: Richard Stoltzman, clarinetist" interview by David Blum.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.81
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.76
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.32
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.22
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.

- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.22
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.Charles Berry, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 8.83
£ 3.13 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. 1st Edition. Hardcover and dust jacket in excellent, unmarked condition: slightest handling, DJ price-clipped corner. The DJ is protected by a new, clear, removeable cover. 276 pages. [1.6 lbs]. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United KingdomReuseabook
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.52
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading. Damaged… cover. The cover of is slightly damaged for instance a torn or bent corner. Ex-library book with stamps on the first page, it is also likely to have a small shelf number sticker on the spine.
Language: English
Published by Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London 1982
- Softcover
Seller: Cacklegoose Press, London, , United KingdomCacklegoose Press
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.00
£ 6.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Programme of performance to celebrate Stravinsky's centenary on 11 June 1982, including the premiere of Kenneth MacMillan's choreography of Orpheus.

- Hardcover
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United KingdomReuseabook
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.22
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading. Ripped/…damaged jacket. The dust jacket of this book is slightly damaged/ripped, however, this does not affect the internal condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 5.37
£ 9.32 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. First Futura Printing. Biography of Sir Geraint Evans, Welsh baritone or bass-baritone noted for operatic roles. ix, 276 p., [8] p. of plates : ill., ports. ; 20 cm Bright, clean copy. Old bookplate to dedication page, otherwise unmarked. Tight, square binding, no creases to the spine. Near new.… Weight, 211g. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: siop lyfrau'r hen bost, Blaenau Ffestiniog, , United Kingdomsiop lyfrau'r hen bost
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.00
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good.

- Softcover
Seller: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, United KingdomRIVERLEE BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.01
£ 12.05 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Good condition soft cover, some wear to cover and spine, tanning to pages, previous owner signature to inside cover, otherwise in a good readable condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.98
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, U.S.A.M & M Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 16.12
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition.
Published by The Naldrett Press, 1954
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.74
£ 9.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Book.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Clevedon Community Bookshop Co-operative, Clevedon, United KingdomClevedon Community Bookshop Co-operative
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.00
£ 14.65 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. All of our books without an ISBN number (normally pre-1970 in date) are described individually in detail. Books with an ISBN number (this one included) are all offered for sale in good condition or better: some may be in very good, near fine, or fine condition. If the condition is critica…l to your decision to purchase, then please contact us and we will let you know our view of its condition. If the book is very heavy, we will may need to contact you before completion of purchase to advise you of extra postage costs.

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Darkwood Online T/A BooksinBulgaria, Blagoevgrad, , BulgariaDarkwood Online T/A BooksinBulgaria
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.99
£ 12.51 shippingShips from Bulgaria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good-. Reprint; First Printing. Light reading and cover creases, sunned spine, some shelf and edge wear, previous owner name to front endpaper, paper edge toned. ; First paperback edition. Signed " Best Wishes Geraint Evans" on title. NIce tight copy. Cover artwork by Philip Davies. ; B&W Photographs;…288 pages; Autobiography of the people's star of the opera. The boy from the Welsh Valleys with a voice as big as the mountains. ; Signed by Author.
Published by Edinburgh: Canongate Publishing Ltd 1979
- Softcover
Seller: Theatreshire Books, Dacre, NYK, United KingdomTheatreshire Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 4.00
£ 11.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback., good condition., black and white photographs.

The Musical Times April 1958 No.1382 / Sadler's Wells and the Carl Rosa / Robin Hull "Subsidized Music- 2 The British Council" / Ernest Bradbury "Pen Portrait: Herbert Howells" / Adrian Cruft "The Royal Society of Musicians: Our Oldest Musical Charity" / Noel Goodwin "Notes and Comments" / Hugh Ottaway "Broadcast Music" / Dyneley Hussey "The Musician's Gramophone" / Music In Dorset, Nottingham And Oxford / Reports From Milan And Berlin / St Paul's Church, Toronto
Harold Rutland (Editor) / Sadler's Wells and the Carl Rosa / Robin Hull "Subsidized Music- 2 The British Council" / Ernest Bradbury "Pen Portrait: Herbert Howells" / Adrian Cruft "The Royal Society of Musicians: Our Oldest Musical Charity" / Noel Goodwin "Notes and Comments" / Hugh Ottaway "Broadcast Music" / Dyneley Hussey "The Musician's Gramophone" / Music In Dorset, Nottingham And Oxford / Reports From Milan And Berlin / St Paul's Church, Toronto
Published by Novello and Company 1958
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.00
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 68 pages. Illustrated. Sadler's Wells and the Carl Rosa / Robin Hull "Subsidized Music- 2 The British Council" / Ernest Bradbury "Pen Portrait: Herbert Howells" / Adrian Cruft "The Royal Society of Musicians: Our Oldest Musical Charity" / Noel Goodwin "Notes and Comments" / Hugh Ottaway "Broadca…st Music" / Dyneley Hussey "The Musician's Gramophone" / Music In Dorset, Nottingham And Oxford / Reports From Milan And Berlin / St Paul's Church, Toronto (M13).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Book Bar Wales, Wrexham, United KingdomBook Bar Wales
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.00
£ 20.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Black cloth binding with gilt spine title and unclipped DJ. Small remains of lib stickers to FFEP with inside pages clean. 276pp. incl glossy b/w photos.

- Softcover
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, , United KingdomSarah Zaluckyj
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.95
£ 21.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good ++. 276 pages incl index, discography and appendices. Some wear to covers' corners and spine-ends, page-edges/margins browned o/w pages clean and tidy.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, AustraliaAdelaide Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 10.82
£ 16.77 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. 1st Edition. Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in our purpose-made clear archival plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels. 276 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
£ 3.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. Edgeworn softcover with light scuffs & scratches, faded spine. Creases to the bottom corner of the cover & textblock. Tanned textblock, darker at the edges. Content is in good condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Naldrett Press, London 1954
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ramblingsid's Books, West Sussex, , United KingdomRamblingsid's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.20
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. The Naldrett Press, London, 1954, hb with d/w, 1st ed, maroon cloth boards with gilt titles to spine, head and foot of spine a little bumped else few signs of wear to the covers, pages tanned with age, a good secure binding, in a dust wrapper that has not been… price clipped but is itself tanned with age, chipped and torn at the edges, faded at the spine and has some marking to the rear cover, overall though a Good copy for its age [Box 44] [B5596].
Published by Edinburgh:Canongate 1979
Seller: Theatreshire Books, Dacre, NYK, United KingdomTheatreshire Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 3.00
£ 11.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
illus cover, ex libris, good condiiton, 127pp., illus.

Language: English
Published by NALDRETT PRESS, LONDON 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, United KingdomHappyfish Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.99
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Included. THE COVER HAS SEVERAL SMALL TEARS AND CREASING AROUND THE EDGES ON CORNERS, INCLUDING ALONG THE BOTTOM EDGE A 2.5 CM TEAR AND SMALL SECTION MISSING. THERE APPEARS TO BE SOME LIQUID DAMAGE, THERE IS RED INK FROM THE BOOK ON THE INSIDE OF THE JACKET. THERE IS MOTTLED MARKS. THE SPI…NE IS SUN BLEACHED. THERE IS RUBBING ALONG THE CREASES AND TO THE EDGES OF THE SPINE. THE CORNERS OF THE BOARDS, THE EDGES AND BOTH ENDS OF THE SPINE ARE BUMPED. THERE IS FAINT MARKS ON THE BOARD FROM THE LIQUID DAMAGE AND SOME MOTTLING TO THE FRONT BOARD. THERE IS FLEXIBILITY TO THE BINDING AND SOME FOXING TO THE EDGE AND ON SOME OF THE PAGES. THERE IS A NAME NEATLY INSCRIBED INSIDE THE FRONT BOARD. THE FFEP HAS A SMALL SECTION MISSING AT THE TOP CORNER. THERE IS MARKS ON SOME OF THE PAGES FROM THE LIQUID. PAGES 23 - 32 HAVE A SMALL HOLE TO THE PAGES. SOME OF THE PAGES HAVE SLIGHT CREASING. THE PAGES ARE SLIGHTLY DISCOLOURED BUT GENERALLY APPEAR CLEAN. ALL IN ALL A NICE EXAMPLE OF THIS BOOK.
Revista: Review Interamericana ; Vol. 8, No. 3, Fall 1978: The Tainos, Anthropological, Historical and Cultural Perspectives
Alegria; Bender; Mendez; Figueredo; Cruz; Monclova; Badillo; Goodwin; Rouse; Duncan; Fernandez; Corretjer; Perez-Marchand; Gutierrez; Mendoza; Noel; Soler; Garcia; Walker; Sherman; Pantel
Published by Inter American University Press 1979
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Katsumi-san Co., Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.Katsumi-san Co.
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft Cover. Condition: Good+. First Edition. Top of cover has former ownership signature of archaeologist "G[ordon] R Willey, 1979," who put a check mark next to Rouse & Alegria's names in the table of contents, indicating their West Indies radiocarbon dates article, also putting two check marks at the head of the article itself…. Binding has wear; tight, body of text clean. Paginated 377-540, illustrated. Interesting provenance. [br 28].
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Naldrett Press, London 1954
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tarrington Books, Tarrington, HEF, United KingdomTarrington Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.00
£ 18.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Dust jacket: Fading and slight wear to spine. Browning and light soiling to rear cover. Price clipped. Preserved in a removable jacket protector. Overall jacket condition is Very Good. Book: Maroon cloth binding. Foxing to page edges. Clean text throughout. Pre…vious owner's name to front free endpaper. Overall book condition is Very Good. Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches (14 x 22 cm). Hardback. Printed pages: xvi, 263.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Strawberry Hill Books, Rotherfield, East Sussex, , United KingdomStrawberry Hill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 23.00
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1st printing. An unread book. DJ complete, shows light use.