Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, 1992
ISBN 10: 0393029840 ISBN 13: 9780393029840
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0231121385 ISBN 13: 9780231121385
Seller: BookHunter1, STATEN ISLAND, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. 2nd. in very nice condition. The binding is tight. Contains one or two annotations. The front and back cover are in great condition. No heavy wear but some signs of aging. The dust jacket is in fine condition with no damage. Highly usable.
Published by The American Academy of the Arts and Sciences, Cambridge, MA, 1990
First Edition
Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good in wraps. Toning, foxing and edge wear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 8vo. 9"h x 6"w.
Published by Salmagundi / Skidmore College, Saratoga Springs, NY, 2001
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. 345 pages. The highlight of this issue is five poems by Nobel Prize winner Louise Gluck. Also includes Joyce Carol Oates' story "Wolf's Head Lake," as well as contributions by Frank Bidart, Mario Vargas Llosa, Mary Gordon, Nadine Gordimer, and others. A clean very near fine copy in wrappers.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 384 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Published by W. W. Norton & Company 1992, 1992
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Super octavo softcover (VG) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 023112984X ISBN 13: 9780231129848
Seller: Lavendier Books, Foster, RI, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 2nd. Columbia University Press; New York, 2005. Hardcover. Volume 2 Only. Second Edition. Book is thick and heavy, additional shipping cost may apply. A Very Good, green cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine, binding sturdy and intact, mild crimping to spine edges, bumped board corners, interior tidy, in a Very Good, some handling/scuff marks to panels, bit of edge/corner wear, Dust wrapper. A nice, clean and unmarked copy. 8vo[octavo or approx. 6 x 9], 1399pp., bibliography, indexed. We pack securely and ship daily w/delivery confirmation on every book. The picture on the listing page is of the actual book for sale. Additional Scan(s) are available for any item, please inquire.Please note: Oversized books/sets MAY require additional postage then what is quoted for 2.2lb book.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 345 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Duke University Press Books, 2009
ISBN 10: 0822345366 ISBN 13: 9780822345367
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0231139195 ISBN 13: 9780231139199
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0231121393 ISBN 13: 9780231121392
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 2nd abridged edition. 615 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. introduction to asian civilizations edition. 1192 pages. 9.25x6.00x2.25 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0231139187 ISBN 13: 9780231139182
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1016 pages. 9.25x6.25x2.25 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0231121385 ISBN 13: 9780231121385
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by The General Dougls MacArthur Foundation, Norfolk, 1984
Seller: Works on Paper, DeKalb, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. A very good copy of the softcover edition. The text is wholly unmarked, pristine, and the binding is bright and fresh in appearance, with miniscule bit of fraying/surface abrasion at the base of the spine. This copy is signed inside the front cover by Helen Merritt, who was the discussant (pp. 231-238) for David Waterhouse's "Japanese Art under the Occupation." A lovely copy. Signed by Author(s).
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 998 pages. 9.50x6.50x2.50 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 2nd edition. 552 pages. 9.75x6.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 2nd abridged edition. 635 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 345 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. introduction to asian civilizations edition. 1192 pages. 9.25x6.00x2.25 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.