Gilbert Rolfe (197 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.Zoom Books East
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.47
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.

- Softcover
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.Zoom Books Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.51
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.60
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 4.91
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.91
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Reno
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.91
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.91
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.91
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.96
£ 2.60 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Language: English
Published by Skyhorse Publishing Company, Incorporated 1999
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.13
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.82
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 1997
Series: Critical Voices in Art, Theory and Culture, Book 4 of 21. Book 4 of 21 - Critical Voices in Art, Theory and Culture
- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.35
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 1997
Series: Critical Voices in Art, Theory and Culture, Book 4 of 21. Book 4 of 21 - Critical Voices in Art, Theory and Culture
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.84
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Daedalus Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Daedalus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.95
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Clean and solid. ; B&W and color illustrations; 8vo; 155 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.87
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.

- Hardcover
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.Specific Object / David Platzker
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 7.68
£ 6.34 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
423 pp.; 23.4 x 15.7 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Compendium of critical theory texts on beauty, edited by Bill Beckley with David Shapiro. Texts by John Ashbery, Louise Bourgeois, Hubert Damisch, Arthur C. Danto, Max Fierst, David Freedberg, Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe…, John Hejduk, Dave Hickey, James Hillman, Kenneth Koch, Julia Kristeva, Donald Kuspit, Jacqueline Lichtenstein, Ariane Lopez-Huici, Agnes Martin, Thomas McEvilley, Robert C. Morgan, Frank O'Hara, Carter Ratcliff, William Rubin, Meyer Schapiro, Peter Schjeldahl, David Shapiro, Robert Farris Thompson, Kirk Varnedoe, Marjorie Welish, and John Yau. Includes contributors biographies and an index. Fine. Dust-jacket and contents clean and unmarked. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.

- Softcover
Seller: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, United KingdomSell Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 2.31
£ 12.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Please see the condition note after this for details, if this is missing please consider Acceptable to mean poor quality that could include major staining, water damage, writing, missing dustjacket, etc etc. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN s…o please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Detroit: Detroit Institute of Arts, 1988. 1988
- Softcover
Seller: Free Play Books, NEW HAVEN, CT, U.S.A.Free Play Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.52
£ 3.36 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Thin 4to. 16 pp. Photographic illustrations. Photographic wraps. Edge-wear, crease to along top corner, light rubbing. Good.

- Softcover
Seller: 246 Books, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.246 Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.52
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good +. Art on the Edge of Fashion is the catalog for the 1997 exhibition at the Arizona State University Museum. Essays by Lineberry, Heather Sealy; Gilbert-Rolfe, Jeremy. Artists include Charles LeDray, Christine LoFaso, Kerrie Peterson, Elaine reichek, Beverly Semmes, Jana Sterbak, Nick Vaughn, Anne Wils…on. 63 pages, Paper with stiff cover. Color and black and white reproduction. 12" x 9". Good + condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.86
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Take Five Books, Ashland, OR, U.S.A.Take Five Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.45
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Stapled. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Edition Not Stated.

- Softcover
Seller: PONCE A TIME BOOKS, SANTA BARBARA, CA, U.S.A.PONCE A TIME BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 13.91
£ 3.36 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
0 16 p. Includes illustrations. Very good. light shelf wear, ex museum stamp on blank flyleaf.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 15.63
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.36
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Allworth Press, 1999. Octavo. Paperback. Book is very good. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully… and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.

- Softcover
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, , United KingdomAwesomeBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.42
£ 4.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Beyond Piety: Critical Essays on the Visual Arts, 1986â"1993 (Cambridge Studies in New Art History and Criticism) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remain…s undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 15.36
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover, 64 pages; very good condition, clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

Language: English
Published by G + B Arts, Netherlands 1996
Series: Critical Voices in Art, Theory and Culture, Book 4 of 21. Book 4 of 21 - Critical Voices in Art, Theory and Culture
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: True Oak Books, Highland, NY, U.S.A.True Oak Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 20.71
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good-. Critical Voices In Art, Theory And Culture; 239 pages; light creasing on spine. Very minor shelf wear. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be ca…refully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. 1st Edition (Unstated); No Printing Stated.

- Softcover
Seller: W. Lamm, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.W. Lamm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 16.86
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Fine. Tight, clean and crisp. A gently read book in excellent condition. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not ex-library. ; Illustrated with color plates. ; 6.75 X 0.25 X 9.5 inches; 148 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: 246 Books, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.246 Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.90
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very good. Frank Gehry: The CITY and MIUSIC with text by Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe. 132 pages, paper with stiff cover. Color reproductions. Very good condition.

Language: English
Published by Independent Curators International New York, NY 2004
- Softcover
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.Specific Object / David Platzker
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 15.36
£ 6.34 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
136 pp.; 27.8 x 21.4 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at The Jewish Museum San Francisco, San Francisco, March 7 - June 27, 2004. Traveled to Laguna Art Museum, Laguna Beach, July 24 - October 3, 2…004 and Contemporary Art Center of Virginia, Virginia Beach, June 9 - September 4, 2005. Curated and with an introduction by John Baldessari and Meg Cranston. Essay by Thomas McEvilley. Artists included: Reverend Ethan Acres, Jo Harvey Allen, Terry Allen, Eleanor Antin, Brienne Arrington, David Askevold, Lillian Ball, Cindy Bernard, Andrea Bowers, Delia Brown, Edgar Bryan, Angela Bulloch, Chris Burden, Mary Ellen Carroll, Erin Cosgrove, Michael Craig-Martin, Jeremy Deller, Sam Durrant, Jimmie Durham, Nicole Eisenman, Katharina Fritsch, Jonathan Furmanski, Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe, Liam Gillick, James Gobel, Jack Goldstein, Scott Grieger, Andreas Gursky, James Hayward, Micol Hebron, Damien Hirst, Rebecca Horn, Darcy Huebler, Christian Jankowski, Larry Johnson, Mike Kelley, Marky Kelly, Martin Kersels, Nicholas Kersulis, Martin Kippenberger, Rachel Lachowicz, Norm Laich, Liz Larner, Louise Lawler, Barry Le Va, William Leavitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Jen Liu, Thomas Locher, Daria Martin, T. Kelly Mason, Rita McBride, Paul McCarthy, Carlos Mollura, JP Munro, Jennifer Nelson, Eric Niebuhr, Leonard Nimoy, Albert Oehlen, Catherine Opie, Tony Oursler, Jorge Pardo, Simon Patterson, Hirsch Perlman, Luciano Perna, Renée Petropoulos, Raymond Pettibon, Paul Pfeiffer, Nicolette Pot, Richard Prince, Rob Pruitt and Jonathan Horowitz, David Reed, Victoria Reynolds, Gerhard Richter, Susan Rothenberg, Nancy Rubins, Glen Walter Rubsamen, Allen Ruppersberg, Ed Ruscha, Pauline Stella Sanchez, Kim Schoenstadt, Jim Shaw, Gary Simmons, Alexis Smith, Yutaka Sone, Thaddeus Strode, Diana Thater, Mungo Thomson, Thorvaldur Thorsteinsson in collaboration with Helena Jonsdottir, Jeffrey Vallance, John Waters, Marner Weber, William Wegman, Lawrence Weiner, Benjamin Weissman, James Welling, Eric Wesley, John Wesley, Franz West, and Chris Wilder. Includes an index of artists. Very Good / Fine. Light rubbing of cover corners and dust soiling to text block edge. Contents clean and unmarked. Due to size and weight of this publication additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.