Gilbert Humphrey (173 results)
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Century Company, NY 1895
- Softcover
Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books II
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.41
£ 4.38 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: VG. 7pp story, printed in double columns, illustrated with 1 full-page plate and 1 text drawing, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume XLIX, No. 4, February, 1895. Housed in protective mylar report cover. Gilbert Gaul and Irving R. Wiles (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 13.55
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.97
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Published by Cambridge At The University Press 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.45
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1950. No Edition Remarks. 78 pages. Grey dust jacket over green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing… and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has moderate edgewear with chips, tears, and creasing. Sticker to front panel. Light tanning to spine and edges. Wear marks overall.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.04
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by CUP 1975, Cambridge 1975
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.74
£ 9.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: VG. 1st Edition. contains poems attributed to carter written on endpapers & other enclosures. Book.
Language: English
Published by University Botanic Garden, Cambridge 1975
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: West End Books, Colwyn Bay Conwy North Wales, United KingdomWest End Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.50
£ 15.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Edited by J S L Gilmour and S M Walters assisted by C J King No Dust Jacket Green cloth hardback with gilt lettering on spine, green endpapers with "a short selection of verses, mostly gleaned from the letters and postcards received by us over the years from Humphrey" clean tigh…t copy in good condition, 132pp Published by University Botantic Garden Cambridge 1975 Book#103096.
VOYAGES AND TRAVELS ANCIENT AND MODERN, HC1ST1910 ANCIENT EGYPT, GERMANIA, CIRCUMNAVIGATING WORLD, ARMADA, NEWFOUNDLAND 1583, DISCOVERY OF GUIANA (GUYANA) 1600
ELIOT, EDITOR HERODOTUS, TACITUS, SIR FRANCIS DRAKE, HUMPHREY GILBERT, WALTER RALEIGH
Published by COLLIER
- First Edition
Seller: forest primeval, cherry tree, U.S.A.forest primeval
Contact seller2-star sellerGD. LOC VOYAGES.

Published by Cambridge University Press 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.91
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1950. No Edition Remarks. 79 pages. Plain dust jacket over green cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Book has a slight forward lean. Gilt lettering is bri…ght and clear. Clipped jacket has light edge-wear with tears and creasing. Moderate tanning to spine.
Published by The University Botanic Garden, Cambridge 1945
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 6.26
£ 9.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Fair. First Edition. a bit grubby. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.07
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 25.58
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.91
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.69
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesPublished by Cambridge University Press 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, United KingdomPlurabelle Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.00
£ 8.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Very Good. xviii 80p small hardback, green cloth with greyish jacket, very good condition, jacket sunned but otherwise free from wear, binding intact, pages clean and neat, a good copy Language: English.

- Hardcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.52
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.30
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.39
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.90
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
More imagesPublished by Cambridge: University Botanic Garden 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, United KingdomPlurabelle Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.00
£ 8.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. xvi 195p green cloth, plates, a nice clean copy, very good condition, no names or stamps, with frontispiece Language: English.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.67
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.59
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 17.05
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.68
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.59
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Arrowsmith 1934
- Hardcover
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.00
£ 12.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. FIRST EDITION on red cloth- rare and collectable - will send out 1 st class post within 12 hours of receipt of order.
Published by Cambridge University Press 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, United KingdomPlurabelle Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.00
£ 8.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. xviii 88p green cloth, bibliography, nice fresh copy from a Cambridge college library Language: English.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.22
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 84.
Published by Arrow-smith
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Reprint. Slightly dampstained. Bookplate inside. (animals, ornithology).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.59
£ 9.06 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In this book, first published in 1924, Humphrey Gilbert-Carter gives examples of informative labels that could be used in botanic gardens. Num Pages: 82 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: PST. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly. Dimension: 178 x 111 x 4. Weight in Grams: 110. .… 2015. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . .