Gies David (246 results)

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 1999
Series: Cambridge Companions to Culture, Book 2 of 19. Book 2 of 19 - Cambridge Companions to Culture
- Softcover
Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.Orion Tech
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.74
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 1999
Series: Cambridge Companions to Culture, Book 2 of 19. Book 2 of 19 - Cambridge Companions to Culture
- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.76
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 1999
Series: Cambridge Companions to Culture, Book 2 of 19. Book 2 of 19 - Cambridge Companions to Culture
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 0th Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.60
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.56
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 1999
Series: Cambridge Companions to Culture, Book 2 of 19. Book 2 of 19 - Cambridge Companions to Culture
- Softcover
Seller: Goodwill Southern California, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Goodwill Southern California
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.40
£ 2.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Paperback Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.70
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. With very good dust jacket. Very Good hardcover with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.46
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 1999
Series: Cambridge Companions to Culture, Book 2 of 19. Book 2 of 19 - Cambridge Companions to Culture
- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.72
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 1999
Series: Cambridge Companions to Culture, Book 2 of 19. Book 2 of 19 - Cambridge Companions to Culture
- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 2.72
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fine.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 1999
Series: Cambridge Companions to Culture, Book 2 of 19. Book 2 of 19 - Cambridge Companions to Culture
- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.74
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 1999
Series: Cambridge Companions to Culture, Book 2 of 19. Book 2 of 19 - Cambridge Companions to Culture
- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.99
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 1999
Series: Cambridge Companions to Culture, Book 2 of 19. Book 2 of 19 - Cambridge Companions to Culture
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.12
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 0th Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 1999
Series: Cambridge Companions to Culture, Book 2 of 19. Book 2 of 19 - Cambridge Companions to Culture
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.12
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: Good. 0th Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge 1999
Series: Cambridge Companions to Culture, Book 2 of 19. Book 2 of 19 - Cambridge Companions to Culture
- Softcover
Seller: Trouve Books, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Trouve Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 13.49
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Later printing. Book is clean and tight, no marks inside. A comprehensive account of modern Spanish Culture.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 1999
Series: Cambridge Companions to Culture, Book 2 of 19. Book 2 of 19 - Cambridge Companions to Culture
- Softcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.25
£ 10.64 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 1999
Series: Cambridge Companions to Culture, Book 2 of 19. Book 2 of 19 - Cambridge Companions to Culture
- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.50
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:0521574293.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 1999
Series: Cambridge Companions to Culture, Book 2 of 19. Book 2 of 19 - Cambridge Companions to Culture
- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.50
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:9780521574297.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 1999
Series: Cambridge Companions to Culture, Book 2 of 19. Book 2 of 19 - Cambridge Companions to Culture
- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.50
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:9780521574297.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 1999
Series: Cambridge Companions to Culture, Book 2 of 19. Book 2 of 19 - Cambridge Companions to Culture
- Softcover
Seller: Hamelyn, Madrid, M, SpainHamelyn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 5.43
£ 11.21 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Muy bueno. : Este libro ofrece una visión completa de la cultura española moderna, rastreando su desarrollo dramático e inesperado desde sus inicios después de la Revolución de 1868 hasta la actualidad. Ensayos encargados especialmente a expertos líderes proporcionan análisis del trasfondo histórico y político de la E…spaña moderna, la cultura de las principales regiones autónomas (en particular Castilla, Cataluña y el País Vasco), y la literatura del país: narrativa, poesía, teatro y ensayo. El desarrollo reciente de España se divide en tres fases principales: desde 1868 hasta el estallido de la Guerra Civil española; el período de la dictadura de Francisco Franco; y la llegada de la democracia posterior a Franco. Se investiga el concepto de 'cultura española' y se realizan estudios de pintura y escultura, arquitectura, cine, danza, música y los medios de comunicación modernos. Se proporcionan una cronología y guías para lecturas adicionales, lo que convierte al volumen en una introducción invaluable a la política, la literatura y la cultura de la España moderna. EAN: 9780521574297 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Historia|Arte y Cultura Título: The Cambridge Companion to Modern Spanish Culture Autor: David T. Gies Editorial: Cambridge University Press Idioma: en Páginas: 362 Formato: tapa blanda.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 14.56
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 1999
Series: Cambridge Companions to Culture, Book 2 of 19. Book 2 of 19 - Cambridge Companions to Culture
- Softcover
Seller: Letusbegin, Ossining, NY, U.S.A.Letusbegin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.40
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. New Paperback! Pristine unmarked pages, may have very slight warehouse wear, no remainder marks, still a great buy straight from warehouse, sealed in plastic, exact artwork as listed.

- Softcover
Seller: Hamelyn, Madrid, M, SpainHamelyn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.33
£ 11.21 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Bueno. : Sumérgete en la obra maestra de José Zorrilla, 'Don Juan Tenorio', una joya del teatro español. Esta edición, perteneciente a la colección 'Clásicos Castalia', presenta una cuidada edición de David T. Gies, que incluye una introducción biográfica y crítica, así como notas que enriquecen la experiencia de lect…ura. La obra, ambientada en la España del siglo XIX, narra la historia de Don Juan, un seductor empedernido, y su camino hacia la redención a través del amor y la fe. Un clásico imprescindible para los amantes del teatro y la literatura española. EAN: 9788470396946 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Literatura y Ficción Título: Don Juan Tenorio Autor: José Zorrilla| David T. Gies Editorial: Castalia Ediciones Idioma: es-ES Páginas: 240 Formato: tapa blanda.

- Softcover
Seller: Hamelyn, Madrid, M, SpainHamelyn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 5.86
£ 11.21 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Muy bueno. : Sumérgete en la obra maestra de José Zorrilla, 'Don Juan Tenorio', una joya del teatro español. Esta edición, perteneciente a la colección 'Clásicos Castalia', presenta una cuidada edición de David T. Gies, que incluye una introducción biográfica y crítica, así como notas que enriquecen la experiencia de…lectura. La obra, ambientada en la España del siglo XIX, narra la historia de Don Juan, un seductor empedernido, y su camino hacia la redención a través del amor y la fe. Un clásico imprescindible para los amantes del teatro y la literatura española. EAN: 9788470396946 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Literatura y Ficción Título: Don Juan Tenorio Autor: José Zorrilla| David T. Gies Editorial: Castalia Ediciones Idioma: es-ES Páginas: 240 Formato: tapa blanda.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 1999
Series: Cambridge Companions to Culture, Book 2 of 19. Book 2 of 19 - Cambridge Companions to Culture
- Softcover
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.Textbooks_Source
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 17.33
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 1999
Series: Cambridge Companions to Culture, Book 2 of 19. Book 2 of 19 - Cambridge Companions to Culture
- Softcover
Seller: Greener Books, London, , United KingdomGreener Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.84
£ 15.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Clement Burston Books, Bowness on Windermere, , United KingdomClement Burston Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.00
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Juan de Grimaldi as impresario and government agent, black boards no dw,254 pages ex libary stamp.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 1999
Series: Cambridge Companions to Culture, Book 2 of 19. Book 2 of 19 - Cambridge Companions to Culture
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 25.48
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Published by University of Virginia, USA 1987
- Softcover
Seller: The Calico Cat Bookshop, Ventura, CA, U.S.A.The Calico Cat Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Fine. Shipped from the Calico Cat Bookshop, a brick and mortar bookshop established in 1975. Size: Quarto. Book.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew's Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.Andrew's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 26.98
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Book in green boards with gold lettering and silhouette portrait has very slight bumping to corners, spine top and bottom, else excellent. Festschrift includes 15 essays as well as Bibliography. Essays in Spanish or English.