Giersch Herbert (535 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, , GermanyWissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 8.00
£ 8.63 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschur. Condition: sehr gut. 98 S. : graph. Darst., 23 cm. Giersch, Herbert; Milton Friedman; William Fellner; Edward M. Bernstein; Alexandre Kafka. Sprache: eng.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.25
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:9780521358699.

- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Knacke, Berlin, , GermanyAntiquariat Knacke
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 6.65
£ 10.35 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Sprache: Deutsch Broschur gr. 8;; 176 Seiten; Bibliotheksstempel auf Rückseite Haupttitel - sonst wohlerhalten; Kieler Studien 153; viele Tabellen - The Importance of the Foreign Sector for Columbian Economic Development and the Implications for Industrial Policy Making; Industrial Development 1925 - 1974: Growth Patterns and So…urces of Supply and Demand; Columbia`s Export Diversification Drive: Achievnents, Problems and Future Aspects - - -.

Language: English
Published by Institut für Weltwirtschaft; 1975
- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.84
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Bibliotheksbroschur. Condition: Gut. 78 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Heft stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und wurde zum Schutz an Buchrücken und Buchdeckel mit einfacher, fester Pappe verstärkt. Der Zustand ist ansonsten sehr ordentlich. Neben dem oben aufgeführten Aufsatz befinden sich auch weitere… Beiträge auch anderer Autoren in dem Werk. The offered magazine is from a partially resolved research library and has been reinforced to protect the spine of book and cover with a simple, solid cardboard. The condition is otherwise properly. In addition to the above article are also additional contributions of other authors in the book. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 200.

- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 3.12
£ 14.24 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque. Légères traces d'usure sur la couverture. Edition 1987. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Slight signs of wear on the cover. Edition 1987.…Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.10
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Seventeenth Wincott Memorial Lecture delivered at the Royal Society of Arts on Thursday, 16 October 1986. Almost new condition. Clean Copy.

- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.84
£ 13.76 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 289 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); Schnitt und Einband sind etwas staubschmutzig; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. T…ext in ENGLISCHER Sprache! Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 480.

- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.29
£ 13.76 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Bibliothekseinband. Condition: Gut. 262 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht i…n Gramm: 530.

- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 0.85
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. 89 S. Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 100.

Language: English
Published by Springer-Verlag Berlin And Heidelberg Gmbh & Co. K 1991
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
£ 5.83
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,…500grams, ISBN:3540539220.

- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 1.73
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
kart. Condition: Gut. 133 S. : mit graph. Darst.; ; 19 cm. Das Taschenbuch stammt aus einer Bibliotheksauflösung. Abgesehen von entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen befindet sich das Buch in einem guten Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 150.

- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.62
£ 13.76 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. XII, 348 Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 680.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, , GermanyWissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 12.44
£ 8.63 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: sehr gut. XIV, 240 S. : graph. Darst., 24 cm. Sprache: eng.

- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Knacke, Berlin, , GermanyAntiquariat Knacke
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 10.75
£ 10.35 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Sprache: Deutsch Broschur gr. 8;; 278 Seiten; Bibliotheksstempel auf Rückseite Haupttitel - sonst sehr gut; - This volume is the outcome of the Conference on Intra-Industry Trade, held at the Institut für Weltwirtschaft in Kiel, December 7-8, 1978. During these two days, experts on international economics met to discuss issues i…n the theory and political economy of intra-industry trade. The idea for this conference goes back to discussions with Herbert Grubel and Seev Hirsch. Both of them helped me, together wi th J uergen Donges, Gerhard Fels and Hubertus Müller-Groeling, in implementing their suggestion. The Fritz Thyssen Stiftung deserves our gratitude for its financial support of the conference. It is hoped that the papers together with the invited comments will contribute to a better understanding of an important phenomenon in international trade. Special thanks are due to Dietmar Gebert and Ursula Wollesen who succeeded in reducing the time lag between the conference and the date of publication to little more than half a year. - - -.

- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.51
£ 13.76 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. XII, 348 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewic…ht in Gramm: 700.

- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Armebooks, Frankfurt am Main, , GermanyAntiquariat Armebooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.44
£ 17.26 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. 320 Seiten DVA - 1. Auf. 1986 : Herbert Giersch - Gebundenes Buch + Su 58-R2QN-D0W9 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1039.

- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Knacke, Berlin, , GermanyAntiquariat Knacke
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 11.43
£ 10.35 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Sprache: Deutsch Broschur gr. 8;; 480 Seiten; Bibliotheksstempel auf Rückseite Haupttitel - sonst wohlerhalten; Tabellen, Diagramme - This volume is the outcome of a conference on the economic consequences of emerging technologies which was held at the Institut für Weltwirtschaft in Kiel, June 24 - 26, 1981, in cooperation with…the Directorate for Science, Technology and Industry of the OECD under the patronage of the OECD Council. In planning the conference we were curious to learn whether the advanced countries could once again - as in previous times - expect technological breakthroughs to give vigorous impulses to economic prosperity and growth, thus helping them to shorten the phase of relative stagnation and high unemployment from which they have been suffering by now for almost a whole decade. Or, would these technologies have such negative employment effects and trigger such fundamental adjustments in industrial and regional output patterns that they would aggravate rather than alleviate the economic problems of the eighties? To help resolve these issues the conference in its four sessions focused on the role of technology in growth and employment dynamics, on the process of changing international technological leadership, on the impact of new technologies on the structure of economic activity, and on the rofe of governments and markets in promoting the creation and diffusion of new technologies. - - -.

- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.83
£ 17.26 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Gut. 316 S.; with tables. Good condition. Slightly faded cover. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 595.
Published by London: Institute of Economic Affairs 1986
- Softcover
Seller: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, , United KingdomPlurabelle Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 6.00
£ 8.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. Series: Occasional Paper 32p stapled booklet, green card cover, tight binding, clean pages, no signs of previous use, as new Language: English.

The Fading Miracle: Four Decades of Market Economy in Germany (Cambridge Studies in Economic Policies and Institutions)
(Giersch) Herbert Giersch, Karl-Heinz Paqué, Holger Schmieding
- Softcover
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.Recycle Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.16
£ 4.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Book has some minor wear to tips of corners, previous owner name in ink on title page, some light rubbing. otherwise a clean and attractive copy, with a solid binding and clean pages.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK 1994
- Softcover
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 18.00
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. xiv, 306pp. Pictorial laminated light card covers. 8vo. Volume is neat, clean, bright and tight throughout.
Published by J. C. B. Mohr ( Paul Siebeck ) Tübingen 1981 1981
Seller: Antiquariat Bücherparadies, Landsberg, GermanyAntiquariat Bücherparadies
Contact seller4-star sellerLn. 265 S. Abb. mit Umschlag sehr guter Zustand.

- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.62
£ 13.76 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 255 S. : graph. Darst.; Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. Leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Spr…ache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 460.

- Hardcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.07
£ 8.63 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Published by Selbstverlag, Kiel. 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.Tiber Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.29
£ 4.09 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Prev. owner's name on title page; no other markings. Text in German. 270 pp.

Published by Mohr, Tübingen 1973
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Knacke, Berlin, , GermanyAntiquariat Knacke
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 5.97
£ 10.35 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Sprache: Deutsch Broschur Gr. 8;; 184 S.; Bibliotheksstempel auf Rückseite Haupttitel; Geringe farbliche Unregelmäßigkeit von sauber abgelöster Etikette; Sonst gut erhalten; (Kieler Studien; 122); - Inhalt: Das Konzept einer regionalpolitisch anwendbaren Multiplikatortheorie; Bisher entwickelte Typen des Multiplikators und ihre…Anwendung; Probleme der Formulierung eines regionalpolitisch anwendbaren Multiplikators etc.; - - -.

Published by Mohr, Tübingen 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Knacke, Berlin, , GermanyAntiquariat Knacke
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 6.65
£ 10.35 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Sprache: Deutsch Broschur Gr. 8;; 152 S.; Bibliotheksstempel auf Rückseite Haupttitel; Geringe farbliche Unregelmäßigkeit von sauber abgelöster Etikette; sonst gut erhalten; (Kieler Studien; 116); - Inhalt: Das Geldangebot der Banken; Das Geldangebot der einzelnen Bank; Das Geldangebot des Bankensystems; Die Kontrolle des Geldan…gebots durch die Zentralbank etc.; - - -.

Published by Wiesbaden Betriebswirtschaftl Verlag Gabler 1961
- Softcover
Seller: buch-radel, Köln, , Germanybuch-radel
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 2.23
£ 14.67 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
356 S., OBrosch., Gr.-8°., Mit graphischen Darstellungen., Einband etwas gebräunt und angeschmutzt., Berieben., unterer Deckelrand vorn mit braunem Fleck., Die Seiten unten ebenfalls braunfleckig (bis zur Hälfte des Buches, Größe abnehmend)., Besitzeranmerkung in Tinte auf Rückseite des Vorsatzes., Durch die Braunflecken unfrisc…h., [K5_WL_1] Sprache: Deutsch 0 710 gr.

Language: English
Published by Berlin ; Heidelberg ; Singapore ; Tokyo ; New York ; Barcelona ; Budapest ; Hong Kong ; London ; Milan ; Paris ; Santa Clara : Springer 1996
- Hardcover
Seller: Druckwaren Antiquariat, Salzwedel, GermanyDruckwaren Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.78
£ 17.26 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
OPp., gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. XIV, 240 S. : graph. Darst. ; 24 cm, Einband leicht berieben, ansonsten gut erh. ISBN: 3540608338 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 530.

- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.31
£ 17.26 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. X, 299 S.; with tables. Good. Ex-library. Cover sligthly worn. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 730.