Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. This book is in good condition; ex-library with usual stamps and markings. No dustjacket. Some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean with no writing, underlining, or highlighting. Solid study or reading copy but not for collectors. ; 9.10 X 6.60 X 1.10 inches; 288 pages.
Language: English
Published by Franklin Watts, New York, 1986
ISBN 10: 0531150267 ISBN 13: 9780531150269
Seller: David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks), Austin, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. [vi], 361pp [mild edge wear to dust jacket] Review copy with publisher material laid in Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 1st printing. Unmarked copy showing some reader's use and handling. 361pp. Unclipped jacket is lightly rubbed and in a protective mylar cover. Size: 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Language: English
Published by Franklin Watts, New York, 1986
ISBN 10: 0531150267 ISBN 13: 9780531150269
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1st. 8vo, 361 pp.
Language: English
Published by Black Swan, London UK, 1988
ISBN 10: 0552992682 ISBN 13: 9780552992688
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. 5 x 7 3/4 "; 430 pages.
Seller: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 361 pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly edge worn dust jacket with the original price. Publisher's review slips laid in. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards.
Language: English
Published by Franklin Watts, New York, 1986
ISBN 10: 0531150267 ISBN 13: 9780531150269
Seller: Charing Cross Road Booksellers, Canton, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Green Cloth and Light Green Board Covers; light green endpapers; book covers have rust colored soiled areas on both front and rear covers; book otherwise is clean, tight and bright; dustjacket is mostly clean and bright and protected by a mylar wrapper; dustjacket has extremely light soiling from handling; 8vo; 361 pages.
Language: English
Published by New York Franklin Watts C1986., 1986
ISBN 10: 0531150267 ISBN 13: 9780531150269
Seller: Ann Wendell, Bookseller, Oroville, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
vg/vg, corner bump/lgt edgewear, dj lightly bumped edges. 1st prt edition. Binding is hc.
Language: English
Published by Scholastic Library Publishing, 1986
ISBN 10: 0531150267 ISBN 13: 9780531150269
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London, 1987
ISBN 10: 0297789740 ISBN 13: 9780297789741
Seller: Stephen Dadd, Ashford, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 361pp. HARDCOVER. Clean copy. No inscriptions.In VG d/w. Size: 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
First Edition Signed
HARDCOVER. 1st edition. 361pp, octavo. inscribed by author. cover wear, tight binding, clean throughout, Very Good- light spine fade and cover wear, mild denting to front, no tears, Good +.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition, First Printing. Story of the real life 19th century celebrity known for jumping off of things like bridges, ships and waterfalls. Top remainder mark. Dust Jacket has old taped spine head reenforcement, now in a new Brodart cover.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: VG+. First Edition. SIGNED BY AUTHOR: "TO KIRK & BARBARA-SEASON'S GREETINGS! 12/20/86.". INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR.
Language: English
Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1987
ISBN 10: 0297789740 ISBN 13: 9780297789741
Seller: P Rulton Rare Books, Leominster, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Hardback 1st ed 1st printinting. Both book and dustwrapper are in fine condition.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. It's charmingly narrated by a black bear with a philosophical bent. It's about his relationship with Sam Patch, a man of no particular career. 429 pages.
Published by Watts 1986, 1986
ISBN 10: 0531150267 ISBN 13: 9780531150269
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. Review copy with promotional material laid loosely in.
Published by Franklin Watts, New York, 1986
ISBN 10: 0531150267 ISBN 13: 9780531150269
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Near fine with spine lightly faded in a near fine modestly edgeworn dust jacket with spine and edges lightly faded. Author's first book.
Published by Franklin Watts, NY, 1986
Seller: Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Lopezbooks), Hadley, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings.
Language: English
Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY, 1985
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Arthur Getz "Half-time Band in White" cover art; also, drawings by Robert Weber, William Steig, Dana Fradon, James Stevenson, Donald Reilly, , etc. (illustrator). 1st. stapled wraps; 148 clean, unmarked pages; items by/about: Poetry (Nancy Willard, David Bottoms, W.S. Merwin);Saul Steinberg ("Kiss"); Deborah Eisenberg ("Broken Glass"); Thomas Whiteside (Arts: White House Television); Calvin Tomkins (Art World; Faith McNulty (Books); Talk of the Town; Cinema, Theater, Arts, Music, Book Reviews, Etc.
Language: English
Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY, 1971
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Arthur Getz cover Art: George Price, Charles Szxton; Whitney Darrow, Jr. Chon Day, William Steig, Etc (illustrator). 1st. stapled wraps; 88 clean, unmarked pages; items by/about:Roger Angell ("Outgoing Bag"); M.F.K. Fisher ("The Enclave"; Richard Eberhart (poem); Renata Adler (Reporter at Large: The Natinal Guard); Richard Shelton (Poem); Calvin Tomkins (Pepsi-Cola Pavilion, Expo '70); Talk of the Town; Cinema, Theater, Arts, Music, Book reviews, Etc.
Language: English
Published by Bodley Head Children's Books, 1992
ISBN 10: 0370317548 ISBN 13: 9780370317540
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Bank of Books, Ventura, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. highlighter underlining throughout book We have 75,000 books to choose from -- Ship within 24 hours -- Satisfaction Guaranteed!
Published by Students of the Ohio State University, Columbus, 1923
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good-. First Edition. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 48 pages; January 1923, Volume XII, Number 4. Single issue, jazz-age humor magazine written and illustrated by Ohio State students. Remarkably well done and illustrated magazine in pictorial covers with saddle stapled binding. Some striking pictorial work by Ted Lewis. Pictorial ads from national companies and many Columbus area businesses. Mild shelf evidence to edges; covers split aslong the spine fold and loose but complete. Bright and clean. VG-.
Published by MGM (Video & DVD) 2008-09-16 00:00:00, 2008
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.
dvd. Condition: Used - Good.
Language: English
Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY, 1971
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Arthur Getz Cover Art: Edward Koren, George Booth, Syd Hoff, Charles Addams, Whitney darrow, Jr. ; Perry Brlow, Etc (illustrator). 1st. stapled wraps; 136 clean, unmarked page; iitems by/about: Gilbert Rogin ("La-dah-dah-dah-dum") Morris, Lurie ("The Cardplayers"); Howard Nemerov (popem); William Whitworth (Profiles: Dave Lefkowitz); Robert Grant Burns (Poem); Geeorge Starbuck(poem); Richard H Rovere (Letter from Washington); Calvin Trillin (US Journal: Tesuque, New Mexico); E.J. Kahn, Jr. (Re;porter at Large: Micronesia) Elizabeth McCormack (Department of Amplification: Manhattanville College); Talk of the Town; Cinema, Theater, Arts, Music, Book reviews, Etc.
Language: English
Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY, 1971
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Arthur Getz Farmr's Market Cover Art; whitney Darrow, Jr.; James Stevenson, Stan Hunt Brney Tobey, Charles Saxon, Etc (illustrator). 1st. stapled pictorial wraps; 180 clean, unmarked pages; includes: r Art; Jorge Luis Borges ("The Gospel According to Mark"); Dan Greenberg ("The Day of the Lhasa Apso")' May Swenson (poem); William Edgett Smith (Profiles: Julius K. nyerere, Pt II); Paul Roche (poem); John Brooks (Reporter at Large: International Monetary Fund Meeting); Richard Eberhart (poem); Richard h Rovere (Lettr from Washington); Richard Shelton (poem); Paul Brodeur (Department of Amplification: Asbestos); ; Talk of the Town, Book, Theater, Cinema, Food Reviews, Etc.
Language: English
Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY, 1969
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Athur Getz Cover Art; Perry Barlow, David Langdon, Saul Steinberg, Robert Day, William Steig, Whitney Darrow, Jr., W.J.J. Gordon ("Dorectpor of Research"); Rosemary Edisford ("A Highloy Ibred Species"); Vernon Watkins (poem); Lillian Hellman (Profiles: (illustrator). 1st. stapled pictorial wraps; 224 clean, unmarked pages; folded; includes: John Updike ("One of My Generation"); Gilbert Rogin ("How it Turns Out"); W.S. Merwin (Poem); Richard Harris (Annals of Politicas: Department of Justice, Pt II); Calvin Trillin (US JOurnal: Lower Bucks County, PA); Genet (Letter from Paris ); Talk of the Town), Books, Art, Theater, Cinema, Food Reviews, Etc; repaired tear on tip of back cover.
Language: English
Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY, 1970
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Arthur Getz Biology Specimans Cover Art; Charles Addams, etc (illustrator). 1st. stapled wraps; 148 clean, unmarked pagesitems by/about: Sylia townsend Warner ("The Inside Out"); Isaac Bashevis Singer ("A Crown of Feathrs"); ted Walker (poem); John Updike (Poem); Robert Shaplen (Profiles: Saigon); Csikszentmihalyi Mihaly ("A Sliver at Night"); Jane Kramer (Departent of Aplification: Ulster); Calvin Trillin (US Journal: St Petersburg, Florida); Talk of the Town; Cinema, Theater, Arts, Music, Book Reviews, Etc.
Language: English
Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY, 1971
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Arthur Getz, Central Park Spring Cover Art; William Steig, Donald Reilly, Robert Day, Charles Addams, Etc (illustrator). 1st. stapled wraps; 136 clean, unmarked pages; items by/about: Renata Adler ("Quiet"); Dan Greenburg ("Dear (Name of Magazine)" W.S. Merwin 7 poems); Emily Hahn (Reporter at Large: Primates, Pt II); Genet (:etter from Paris); Robert Shaplen (Letter from Indo-China); Talk of the Town; Cinema, Theater, Arts, Music, Book Reviews , Etc.