George Holroyd (47 results)

Bernard Shaw on Photography: Essays and Photographs
George Bernard Shaw, Bill Jay, Margaret Moore, Michael Holroyd
- Hardcover
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United KingdomAwesomeBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.68
£ 4.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Bernard Shaw on Photography: Essays and Photographs This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and lo…oked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

Bernard Shaw on Photography
Shaw, George Bernard; Bill Jay and Margaret Moore (editors); Michael Holroyd (fwd.)
Language: English
Published by Peregrine Smith Books, Salt Lake City, UT 1989
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 7.70
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. 1st Edition. Dark rust 1/4 cloth, tan paper covered boards, lettered in black. As issued. 1st edition, 1st ptg. Pictorial dust jacket shows slight sunning to gold portion of spine panel, small chip of loss along upper front flap fold, otherwise nearly as issued, now in mylar. xxi,146 pp., i…llus. w/ b&w plates. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.

Book and Magazine Collector No. 207 June 2001 / AA Milne's Winnie-The-Pooh, Louis de Bernieres, Michael Holroyd - interview, George Griffith - 19th century SF author, Rex Warner, TV Annuals - Dr Who, Man from Uncle, Cheyenne etc, Patricia Went worth - author of 'Miss Silver', London Book Fair and index,
Crispin Jackson (Editor) / AA Milne's Winnie-The-Pooh, Louis de Bernieres, Michael Holroyd - interview, George Griffith - 19th century SF author, Rex Warner, TV Annuals - Dr Who, Man from Uncle, Cheyenne etc, Patricia Went worth - author of 'Miss Silver', London Book Fair and index,
Language: English
Published by Diamond Publishing Group Ltd, London 2001
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 1.00
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 163 pages. Illustrated. AA Milne's Winnie-The-Pooh, Louis de Bernieres, Michael Holroyd - interview, George Griffith - 19th century SF author, Rex Warner, TV Annuals - Dr Who, Man from Uncle, Cheyenne etc, Patricia Went worth - author of 'Miss Silver', London Book Fair and index.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 7.67
£ 6.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st. First American Edition; dj w/unclipped price; 421 clean, unmarked pages; pictorial end papers; ownr's plate. B/W Illus (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.28
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 9.24
£ 6.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. First American Edition; dj w/unclipped price; 421 clean, unmarked pages; pictorial end papers. B/W Illus (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 9.24
£ 6.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st. First American Edition; dj w/unclipped price; 421 clean, unmarked pages; pictorial end papers. Illus (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 9.24
£ 6.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st. First American Edition; dj w/unclipped price; 421 clean, unmarked pages; pictorial end papers. B/W Illus (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 9.24
£ 6.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st. First American Edition; dj w/unclipped price; 421 clean, unmarked pages; pictorial end papers. Illus (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.18
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 14.57
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Published by George Philip & Son Limited 1958
- Softcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.50
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1958. No edition remarks. 57 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Paper cover has mild edge-wear with light ru…bbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.

Published by Collins 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.99
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1950. Sixth impression. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light… rubbing and corner bumping. Some moderate marking and sunning.

Published by Collins Clear-Type Press 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.99
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1959. 10th Impression. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild s…helf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning.
More imagesPublished by George Philip & Son Limited 1958
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.00
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1958. First Edition. 58 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white line drawings suggesting costumes and a set design for each of the 6 scenes of this dramatisation. In English. Dimensions: 19.5cm x 13.5cm x 0.5cm. Pages remain bright and clean and binding remains firm. A minor pencil inscriptio…n to first page. Paper cover has mild edge wear with light rubbing and creasing and some mild marking and tanning.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: B-Line Books, Amherst, CanadaB-Line Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 13.87
£ 10.10 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. About new book in crisp bright DJ protected in mylar sleeve. ; 376 pages.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 19.26
£ 6.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st. First American Edition; dj w/unclipped price; 421 clean, unmarked pages; pictorial end papers; owner's plate removed. Illus (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by E. J. Arnold & Son Ltd, Glasgow & London, UK
- Softcover
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, United KingdomSarah Zaluckyj
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.00
£ 21.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1 Sheet. Condition: Very Good. One card of music. Treble staves. Two holes punched. In very clean condtion.

- Softcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 30.41
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipp…ed with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.

Little French Masterpieces: Bilingual Edition: English-French
Honor� de Balzac, Sarah E Holroyd, George Ives, Ellen Marriage, Clara Bell
- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.87
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 17.99
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 17.89
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 18.83
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by E. J. Arnold and Son Ltd
- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. . Paperback. Good copy with some shelf wear. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

Language: English
Published by Collins
- Hardcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 13.10
£ 21.57 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Name of the previous owner written on the front free end paper page and on the last blank page. No edition or date stated, c1947. Red top page edges. Frontispiece in color. A small publication of 255 pages. The boards are a little shelf rubbed and minor marks. Internally the pages are clean… and complete. The text is legible. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by Robertson & Mullens, 1968. 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Sainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd., Camberwell, AustraliaSainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 8.11
£ 17.95 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket8vo, 64pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Previous owner's bookplate.
Published by E. J. Arnold and Son Ltd
- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 19.14
£ 9.06 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. . Paperback. Good copy with some shelf wear. . . . .

Understanding Japan : Essays Inspired by Frank Langdon
Woods, Lawrence T. (editor); Roger Bowen; Kohno Masaru; David Edgington; Glenn D. Hook; George M. Oshiro; Frank Langdon; Kawasaki Tsuyoshi; Carin Holroyd; Kurihara Tamiko; John F. Howes; Ronald Dore
Language: English
Published by Centre of International Relations, University of British Columbia, Vancouver 2004
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: About Books, Henderson, U.S.A.About Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 38.48
£ 5.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good+ condition. First Edition. Vancouver: Centre of International Relations, University of British Columbia, 2004. Very Good+ condition (cover only lightly rubbed). Trade Paperback. 6" wide by 9" tall. A bright, clean, tight copy. The spine is square and flat. NO owner's name or bookplate. NO remainde…r mark. Pages are fresh and crisp -- probably never read. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. Introduction by the editor. Essays by Roger Bowen; Kohno Masaru; David Edgington; Glenn D. Hook; George M. Oshiro; Frank Langdon; Kawasaki Tsuyoshi; Carin Holroyd; Kurihara Tamiko; John F. Howes; etc. Two memoirs/reminiscences of Frank Langdon -- by John F. Howes and by Ronald Dore. Includes a 6-page bibliography of Langdon's publications. Maps. Tables. Graphs. Lists of bibliographical notes/sources. Bound in the original maroon wrappers. Keywords: Japanese Politics & Foreign Policy. Canada-Japan relations & trade. NAFTA. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+ condition. 283pp.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.61
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book meticulously analyzes the thrilling history of the United States through captivating prose. Beginning before European explorers journeyed to its shores, this detailed account chronicles the battles and explorations, strife and triumphs that shaped a new nation. From the first… colonies to the Declaration of Independence and beyond, the author presents a rich tapestry of the American story. Throughout, the author explores the complexities of American identity and purpose, inviting readers to reflect on the values and principles that have defined the nation throughout its history. By examining the past, this book not only tells the story of the United States, but also sheds light on its present and future, offering insights into the ongoing pursuit of freedom, equality, and opportunity. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

Published by Chatto & Windus, London
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, CanadaBurton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 20.22
£ 18.70 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
[0-7011-3350-3] [1989], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 422pp. Photograph endpapers, photographs, index. Biography of George Bernard Shaw. Locale. (Biography, Authors, Drama, Playwrights, Theater).