George Dury (28 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Published by Assoc Amer Geog 1969

    • Softcover

    Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 6.07

    £ 3.69 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Comm College Geog, Res Pap 3, 56 pp., Illus, Blue Paperback, 4to, name on cov else VG.

  • Published by Thomas Nelson, Ldn 1963

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 6.07

    £ 3.69 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 299 pp.+ 24 Photo Plts & Color Foldmap at back, Orig Blue Hardback, Gilt title, Fine in VG DJ, 1st ed.

  • Language: English

    Published by London : Pitman 1967

    027342033X / 9780273420330

    • Hardcover

    Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 17.71

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Third Edition. Very good cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; viii, 215 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references and index. Sub

  • Published by Annals Assoc Amer Geog 1972

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 6.84

    £ 3.69 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 62, No 3, pp. 388-400, Maps, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.

  • Published by Geol Soc Amer Bull 1973

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 6.84

    £ 3.69 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 84, pp. 3663-3676, Map, Photos, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a Pamphlet, else VG.

  • Published by Heinemann, Ldn 1968

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.60

    £ 3.69 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 368 pp., Maps, Photos, Blue Hardback, Silver Title, VG in chipped DJ, 1st ed.

  • Language: English

    Published by London : Pitman 1965

    027342033X / 9780273420330

    • Hardcover

    Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 19.28

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Fifth Edition. Very good cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; viii, 215 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Subjects; Cartography. Maps. Map reading. 3 Kg.

  • Language: English

    Published by London : Pitman 1967

    027342033X / 9780273420330

    • Hardcover

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 9.73

    £ 12.04 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Third Edition. Very good cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; viii, 215 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references and index. Sub

  • Published by Nelson & Co Ltd 1963

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 9.99

    £ 4.82 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1963. No Edition Remarks. 297 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking.

  • Language: English

    Published by London : Pitman 1965

    027342033X / 9780273420330

    • Hardcover

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 11.51

    £ 12.04 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Fifth Edition. Very good cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; viii, 215 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Subjects; Cartography. Maps. Map reading. 1 Kg.

  • Published by Harmondsworth : Penguin 1960

    • Softcover

    Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 15.40

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Pelican edition. Very good paperback copy; edges somewhat slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 223 pages : illustrations ; 18 cm. Subjects; Geophysics. Landforms. Physical geography. 1 Kg.

  • Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons 1963

    • Hardcover

    Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Movies

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 14.25

    £ 2.80 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Published by Harmondsworth : Penguin 1960

    • Softcover

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 7.11

    £ 12.04 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Pelican edition. Very good paperback copy; edges somewhat slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 223 pages : illustrations ; 18 cm. Subjects; Geophysics. Landforms. Physical geography. 1 Kg.

  • Published by London : Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons 1957

    • Hardcover

    Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 20.84

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Second Edition. Very good cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; xi, 203 pages ; (8º). Notes; Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects;

  • Published by Nelson 1963. (Regions of the British Isles) 1963

    Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 13.90

    £ 3.35 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 299 pp., Hardcover, age spotting to edges, else text and binding clean and tight in good dust jacket. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by

  • Language: English

    Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons 1963

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Books Written By (PBFA Member), Northampton, NTH, United KingdomBooks Written By (PBFA Member)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 5.00

    £ 28.95 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Black boards with gold lettering to the spine. Spotting to the top of the closed page edges only. Unclipped dust jacket with minor chipping to the corners and light wear to the edges. Now in a new removable protective clear sleeve. No inscriptions. 3

  • Published by Thomas Nelson, London 1963

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Lazy Letters Books, Market Rasen, United KingdomLazy Letters Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 6.00

    £ 18.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Edge-worn jacket with tears to head of sunned jacket. Minimal wear to book.

  • Published by London : Heinemann 1968

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 25.58

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description : xi, 404 pages 15 plates, maps, tables, diagrams 23 cm. Subjects : Physical geography. Geomorphology. Geology, Structural. Language ; English. 3 Kg.

  • Published by London : Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons 1957

    • Hardcover

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 13.29

    £ 12.04 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Second Edition. Very good cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; xi, 203 pages ; (8º). Notes; Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects;

  • Published by Harmondsworth : Penguin

    Seller: WeBuyBooks 2, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks 2

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 13.96

    £ 5.14 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Minor shelf wear. A tan to the

  • Published by Nelson, London 1963

    • First Edition

    Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 6.05

    £ 14.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st ed. Regions of the British Isles series. Dust jacket spine faded, with wear at head & foot. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dustjacket Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dustjacket.

  • Published by London : Heinemann 1968

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 18.66

    £ 12.04 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description : xi, 404 pages 15 plates, maps, tables, diagrams 23 cm. Subjects : Physical geography. Geomorphology. Geology, Structural. Language ; English. 1 Kg.

  • Published by Nelson & Co Ltd 1963

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Stephen White Books, Bradford, , United KingdomStephen White Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 8.12

    £ 33.25 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Ex-library book, usual markings. Well read with some wear but still very useable. Some marking due to age on pages, but overall book remains in good condition considering age. Quick dispatch from UK seller.

  • Seller: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, United KingdomChapter Two Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 9.99

    £ 15.99 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    unknown_binding. Condition: Good. Paperback. Penguin. Photograph available on request.

  • Published by Heinemann, London and Exeter 1981

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, CanadaJ. Wyatt Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 35.32

    £ 17.15 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 366 pages in very good condition. Pages are clean and unmarked with black and white illustrations throughout. Previous owner's markings on the ffep. Bound in illustrated hardcovers with white and yellow titles. Worn around the edges. Lightly faded on the spine. Lightly soi

  • Language: English

    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 18.42

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 66. A perfect gift

  • Language: English

    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 18.42

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 78. A perfect gift

  • Language: English

    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 18.42

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 56. A perfect gift