Gary Kemsley (11 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Rainy Day Books, Courtenay, BC, CanadaRainy Day Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.10
£ 9.73 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Light wear.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, New ZealandThe Secret Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 8.02
£ 21.70 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. New. This book is made up of a series of Casting About articles. The ones chosen are educational, inspiring and at times controversial. They reflect the authors' take on the New Zealand fishing scene and in some instances point out the tragic losses of access that we have suffered even in… recent times fishing around the New Zealand coastline. They also point out the changing face of fishing and the fact that more people are taking to the water. Shared water with other fishermen or other water users is now a fact of life in many places.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mainly Fiction, Auckland, New ZealandMainly Fiction
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 10.79
£ 19.46 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. A near fine copy with a very good intact dust jacket.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, New ZealandThe Raven and the Writing Desk
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 5.14
£ 26.19 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good - Some Scuffs. First Edition.
Published by The Halcyon Press 1993 1993
- Softcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 5.36
£ 19.97 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

Language: English
Published by Lithographic Services Ltd. Petone, New Zealand. 1983 1983
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 30.00
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1983). 1983 1st edition. 8vo (138 x 221mm). Pp167. B/w photographs, illustrations, maps. Red boards, spine titled in gilt. Gary Kemsley's business pasted to front end-paper, together with John Goddard's ownership stamp. Half-title inscri…bed "To John Goddard, I trusty this book reminds you of the fishing you experienced in the Taupo district. Tight lines & good health, Gary Kemsley." Good copy in used dust-wrapper. A good guide to the fishing on Lake Taupo written by a professional angler resident on the lake. Lots of information on specific areas of the lake. "Taupo is centrally situated and the well managed fishery is world renowned for its quality fish and the fact that the fishery is able to withstand the pressure from the many anglers who fish there. Gary is in a position to fish the lakeside and its rivers all through the year and this situation has enabled him to amass knowledge and experience that can take a lifetime to acquire. .The book has been compiled from experiences gained during Gary's numerous fishing trips around the lake and the rivers and the information contained within is up to date with recent events. Of interest to anglers will be the chapter on upstream nymphing, a fishing method that has been responsible for taking many rainbow trout and one that has opened up the dormant brown trout fishery in the Taupo region." Chapters include: The water; Fish movements; Fishing the upstream nymph; Wet fly or lure fishing; Dry fly fishing; Harling; Deep trolling; Taupo boat harbour; The lakefront; Two Mile Bay; Rainbow Point; Four Mile Bay; Shag Rock and Five Mile Bay; Mangakura or Dirty Duck Creek; Waitahanui; The Waitahanui Rivermouth; Mangatoetoe; Rotongaio; Horomatangi Reef; Hinemaiaia River and Mouth; Halletts Bay; Waipehi Stream and Jellicoe Point; Mission Point and Waitetoko Stream; Mission Bay; Tauranga Taupo River; Waimarino Rivermouth; Waiotaka Rivermouth; Tongariro River; Stump Bay; Tokaanu Tailrace; Slip Creek; Omori Stream; Kuratau Lake; Whareroa Rivermouth; Whanganui Bay and Stream; Waikino Falls; Waihaha; Waihora Bay; Kawa Kawa Bay; Whangamata Bay; Whakaipo Bay; Kaipo Bay; Mine Bay; Whakamoenga Point; Rangatira Point to Acacia Bay; Acacia Bay; Other waters in the Taupo district. .
Published by A Halcyon Fishing Guide 1988
- Softcover
Seller: Harry Righton, evesham, , United KingdomHarry Righton
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Good. Creased cover top and bottom corners and upto page 7 bottom page corners creased , scuffed edges and a few dirty pages Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Lithographic, New Zealand 1983
- Hardcover
Seller: LOTSABOOKS, HAMILTON, , New ZealandLOTSABOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.56
£ 16.46 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good + Hardback. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Dj. Illustrated (illustrator).

Published by Halcyon Press 1993
- Softcover
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.93
£ 23.20 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 88pp. Illustrated with colour plates, b&w photos & many line drawing s. Small nick & crease to lower back edge o/w a firm bright copy.
Published by Reed Books 1991
- Hardcover
Seller: LOTSABOOKS, HAMILTON, , New ZealandLOTSABOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 18.50
£ 16.46 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine Hardback. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good + Dj. No writing or tears large book, please enquire for postage.
- Softcover
Seller: Callahan and Company Booksellers, Peterborough, NH, U.S.A.Callahan and Company Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.13
£ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperbound. Condition: Very Good. The Halcyon Press, Aukland, 1996, revised edition. Illustrated with b&w photographs and maps. 5.5" x 8.5". Paperbound. 123 pp + 3 pp of ads "A comprehensive and detailed account interspersed with anecdote" (Corliss). Fishing for rainbow and brown trout, primarily with the upstream nymph on the t…ributaries to Lake Taupo. ".the angling locations, best times to fish, and most successful methods for the lake shore and rivers.some of the best trout fishing in the world". Very good.