Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521872936 ISBN 13: 9780521872935
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Ex-Libris and is stamped as such. Solid binding. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521872936 ISBN 13: 9780521872935
Seller: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. ***Please Read*** Light wear to cover -No marks on text - My shelf location 13-c-5*.
Condition: Good. EXTERIOR PAGE EDGES HAVE SOME STAINING AND/OR SMUDGING ON THEM BUT BOOK REMAINS IN GOOD READABLE CONDITION. Hardcover 100% of proceeds go to charity! Good condition with all pages in tact. Item shows signs of use and may have cosmetic defects.
Language: English
Published by World Scientific Publishing Comp, 2005
ISBN 10: 9812565949 ISBN 13: 9789812565945
Seller: suffolkbooks, Center moriches, NY, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Fast Shipping - Safe and Secure 7 days a week!
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521872936 ISBN 13: 9780521872935
Seller: AMM Books, Gillingham, KENT, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Unread. In stock ready to dispatch from the UK.
Condition: acceptable. Supports Goodwill of Silicon Valley job training programs. The cover and pages are in Acceptable condition! Any other included accessories are also in Acceptable condition showing use. Use can include some highlighting and writing, page and cover creases as well as other types visible wear such as cover tears discoloration, staining, marks, scuffs, etc. All pages intact.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Ltd., 2006
ISBN 10: 0849391377 ISBN 13: 9780849391378
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1100grams, ISBN:9780849391378.
Language: English
Published by World Scientific Publishing Comp, 2005
ISBN 10: 9812564705 ISBN 13: 9789812564702
Seller: suffolkbooks, Center moriches, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Fast Shipping - Safe and Secure 7 days a week!
Language: English
Published by World Scientific Publishing Company, 2005
ISBN 10: 9812565949 ISBN 13: 9789812565945
Seller: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Ships from Ohio - No marks on text - SMALL TEAR ON THE SPINE - My shelf location - bn8-d-34*.
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1100grams, ISBN:9780849391378.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,2550grams, ISBN:9780849300776.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Inc., 2005
ISBN 10: 0849391385 ISBN 13: 9780849391385
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germany
Association Member: GIAQ
Hardcover/Pappeinband. Condition: Sehr gut. 2nd ed. 664 p. Very good. Shrink wrapped. / Sehr guter Zustand. In Folie verschweißt. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1528.
Condition: Good. Volume 53. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1050grams, ISBN:9783540639367.
Language: English
Published by Boca Raton, CRC/Taylor & Francis., 2006
ISBN 10: 0849391377 ISBN 13: 9780849391378
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germany
2nd ed. 26 cm. 1 v. (various pagings) ill. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Mechanical engineering series; The MEMS handbook. Sprache: Englisch.
Language: English
Published by World Scientific Publishing Company., 2005
ISBN 10: 9812565949 ISBN 13: 9789812565945
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germany
15 x 23 cm. 444 pages. SC Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521872936 ISBN 13: 9780521872935
Seller: Labyrinth Books, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,2650grams, ISBN:9780849300776.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Ltd., 2005
ISBN 10: 0849391385 ISBN 13: 9780849391385
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1450grams, ISBN:9780849391385.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Ltd., 2006
ISBN 10: 0849391385 ISBN 13: 9780849391385
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1450grams, ISBN:9780849391385.
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germany
First Edition
1st ed. 18 x 26 cm. 568 pages. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0521770068 ISBN 13: 9780521770064
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, 1989
ISBN 10: 3540511369 ISBN 13: 9783540511366
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. One cannot overemphasize the importance of studying fluids in motion or at rest for a variety of scientific and engineering endeavors. Fluid mechanics as an art reaches back into antiquity, but its rational formulation is a relatively recent undertaking. Much of the physics of a particular flow situation can be understood by conducting appropriate experiments. Flow visualization techniques offer a useful tool to establish an overall picture of a flow field and to delineate broadly its salient features before embarking on more detailed quantitative measurements. Among the single-point measurements that are particularly difficult are those in separated flows, non-Newtonian fluids, rotating flows, and nuclear aerosols. Pressure, shear stress, vorticity, and heat transfer coefficient are also difficult quantities to measure, particularly for time-dependent flows. These and other special situations are among the topics covered in this volume. Each article emphasizes the development of a particular measuring technique. The topics covered were chosen because of their importance to the field, recent appeal, and potential for future development. The articles are comprehensive and coverage is pedagogical with a bias towards recent developments. Among the single-point measurements that are particularly difficult are those in separated flows, non-Newtonian fluids, rotating flows, and nuclear aerosols. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by World Scientific Publishing Company, 2005
ISBN 10: 9812565949 ISBN 13: 9789812565945
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Language: English
Published by World Scientific Publishing Company, 2005
ISBN 10: 9812565949 ISBN 13: 9789812565945
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Language: English
Published by World Scientific Publishing Company, 2005
ISBN 10: 9812565949 ISBN 13: 9789812565945
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Language: English
Published by World Scientific Publishing Company, 2005
ISBN 10: 9812565949 ISBN 13: 9789812565945
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Language: English
Published by World Scientific Publishing Company, 2005
ISBN 10: 9812565949 ISBN 13: 9789812565945
Seller: SMASS Sellers, IRVING, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.