Language: English
Published by LITERARY GUILD, NY, 1933
Seller: Henry E. Lehrich, Bethesda, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover CLOTH. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Printing Stated. ****PICTURE AVAILABLE VIA EMAIL UPON REQUEST.**** 415 pages; red cloth with gold lettering and design. Spine sunned; light edgewear.
Language: English
Published by Doran, NY, 1913
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. No Jacket.
Published by Reynal & Hitchcock, New York, 1938
Seller: Sleepy Hollow Books, Huntington, VT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Red cloth, gold lettering, spotted, text solid. Novel.
Published by Literary Guild of America Inc, NY, 1933
Seller: Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, KY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Printing. Maroon Cloth Cover.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. First Edition. 1907. 302 pages. Green cloth with titles and decoration in cream, brown, and gilt. Cloth bumped and edgeworn to spine tips and fore-edge corners, would still have been about Good+ if not that the rear cover is dampstained along bottom edge, with a 1-inch chip from the cloth, revealing the board below. Spine square. Binding sound. Contemporary owner's name inked to front paste down. Foxed to rear endsheet and last page of text, interior else clean and unmarked. An attractive copy despite its flaws. First Edition.
Published by The Literary Guild, 1933
Seller: BOOKFINDER, inc, Lawndale, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. First Edition. This book is in good+ condition. Complete and solid.
Published by Reynal & Hitchcock, 1943
Seller: Darby Jones, Helena, MT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Book is Very Good Plus with very light shelf edge and corner wear. Jacket is About Very Good to better with light shelf wear. Some small edge and ends chips and small tears. Light aging to cover edges. Interior is unmarked with clean off white pages.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. No dust jacket. Spine leaning. Library plate on front panel; erase marks on front end page. A few folds. Very Good + condition.
Published by D. Appleton-Century Co., New York, 1934
Seller: Great Northern Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: fair. Third printing. A novel of the Yukon in the 1920s. Colorful wrap around dustjacket depicting scenes from the Yukon. Dustjacket is chipped with loss, edgewear and rubbing. Book itself is clean and unmarked.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1290966486 ISBN 13: 9781290966481
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Reynal & Hitchcock, NY. 1938. First ed., 1938
Seller: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Octavo, hardcover, VG in red boards. No dj. 500 pp. Gives Maori words and phrases to better understand this novel of English settlers in New Zealand.
Language: English
Published by The Century Co., New York & London, 1933
Seller: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Green covers. 8vo., 415 pages. 3rd. printing. Cover spine faded, back cover spotted. A good reading copy.
Language: English
Published by Doubleday, Page & Company, New York, 1907
Seller: David R. Smith - Bookseller, Ashby, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st Edition, New Zealand, 302 pgs., pages clean, bound in dark green illustrated cloth, some of the white in the clouds have worn off, gold lettering on spine, light wear otherwise a nice copy.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1290966486 ISBN 13: 9781290966481
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Publication Date: 1934
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Former library book. Ex-Libris and is stamped as such. Has been repaired by replacing the spine and meanding the hinges. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
Blue hardback cloth cover. Condition: Fair. Reprint. Worn reading copy. Ink inscription on fep. 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5"). 378pp.
Pink hardback cloth cover. Condition: Good. Reprint. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Ink inscription on fep. Page ends browning. 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6"). 500pp.
Published by ohne Ort Lizenzausgabe der DVA, 1957
Seller: buch-radel, Köln, Germany
597 S., Illustr. goldgeprägte OLwd., Kopffarbschnitt., übertragen v. W.E. Süskind., vorderer Deckel und Titelblatt leicht fleckig., [K6_Lit_4] Sprache: Deutsch 800 gr.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Stuttgart Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt DVA, 1940
Seller: buch-radel, Köln, Germany
619 S., Graue OLwd., Kopffarbschnitt (angestaubt)., Schrift: Fraktur., Aus dem Amerikanischen übertragen v. W.E. Süskind., gutes Exemplar., [K6_C1] Sprache: Deutsch 0 800 gr.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1165111284 ISBN 13: 9781165111282
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., NY, 1930
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. 210, No. 1. Pulp magazine. [Edited by A. H. Bittner.] Cover art by Paul Stahr for "The Sapphire Smile" (novelette) by Loring Brent [George F. Worts]. Includes "The Man Who Was Two Men" (pt. 1 of 2) by Ray Cummings; "A Man from the Bad Lands" (pt. 2 of 5) by George W. Ogden; "A Great Man's Shoes" (pt. 4 of 6) by Fred MacIsaac; "Backwater" (pt. 6 of 6) by T. S. Stribling; "Your Excellency" by G. B. Lancaster; "Fingers of the Wind" by Frank H. Shaw; "Meeting All Comers" by Milan Orland Myers. Other Features: "A Dozen Years After" by Theodore Roscoe; "Tons of Money to Burn" by Vincent B. Wilson; "Lassoed by the Flood" by Minna Irving; "Suerkraut Radishes" by Wyman Sidney Smith; "The Men Who Make The Argosy - Ray Cummings"; "Argonotes"; "Lookimng Ahead!" Stress; tears to rear hinge glue-mended with minor losses; upper front hinge also glue-mended; clear tape inside both foredges; small piece of masking tape inside cover at lower hinge corner.a liitle dark ink has colored in three tears or creases. Still an attractive issue. Book.
Published by Hodder and Stoughton Limited, Toronto, 1919
Seller: Ellery Center Books, Greenhurst, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Septimus Scott (illustrator). Hodder and Stoughton, Ltd., Toronto. No date. Inked stamp for 1919. A novel about the Canadian frontier. Hardcover. Bound in green cloth with illustration in black and white. Gilt stamped lettering to spine. Frontispiece in color. 395 pages. Light wear and some discoloration to covers. Slight wiggle to binding. A few small stains within. Good condition.
Published by Stuttgart: Deutsche Verlagsanstalt., 1957
Seller: Antiquariat Hild, Weilburg, Germany
597 Seiten. Goldgeprägter Ganzleineneinband mit org. Schutzumschlag. Ordentliches und sauberes Exemplar.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, Stuttgart, Berlin, 1940
Seller: Versandantiquariat Dr. Uwe Hanisch, Langenweißbach, Germany
Ganzleinen. Condition: guter Buchzustand. Dust Jacket Condition: Kein Schutzumschlag. 619 Seiten. Frakturschrift. Grauer Ganzleineneinband ohne Umschlag. Einband leicht lichtrandig, Vorsatzpapier nachgedunkelt.