G B Burgin (97 results)
Language: English
Published by The Smart Set publishing Co. 1903
- Hardcover
Seller: The Bookery @ Rochester, LLC, Rochester, VT, U.S.A.The Bookery @ Rochester, LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. The Romance of a Trappist. Louis Akin (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by NaN
- Softcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 3.38
£ 18.12 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fair. Farbtonänderung; Riss größer als 1 cm; Riss größer als 1 cm.

Published by Hutchinson and Co. 1911
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.00
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Boards have some wear. Content has light toning, front hinge cracked, 320pp. No DJ.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Hutchinson & Co., London
- Hardcover
Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United KingdomK Books Ltd ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.00
£ 19.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 320pp, frontis, hardcover, bound in red cloth, gilt lettered, binding a little worn and spine faded o/w good condition, Hutchinson & Co., London, circa 1930.
Published by Cassell, Uk 1911
- Hardcover
Seller: EbenezerBooks, Tynewydd, RCT, United KingdomEbenezerBooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.10
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. green boards, with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor fading and scuffing to spine, pages browning, a good tight clean copy overall. Tuxter's niece leaves her child with him for safe keeping - Tuxters wife thinks she should be sent to the work house. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.28
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.08
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by The Idler Magazine. 1893
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.70
£ 11.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 23 pages and 23 illustrations. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 18 x 26 cms. Illustrator: E. M. Jessop. Category: Idler Magazine; Cosmo B…ooks : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on. E. M. Jessop (illustrator).

Published by The Queen, The Lady's Newspaper and Court Chronicle, London 1904
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.37
£ 6.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unbound. Condition: Very Good. 1st. 1+ page story by George Brown Burgin, famous Victorian Novelist Size: 11" x 16.5".

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.89
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.82
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 35.36
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
Published by Books Limited, London
- Hardcover
Seller: Dublin Bookbrowsers, Dublin, NONE, IrelandDublin Bookbrowsers
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 26.23
£ 8.98 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. pp 302.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.08
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Hutchinson & Co., London 1918
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: C & J Read - Books, Great Yarmouth, , United KingdomC & J Read - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 20.00
£ 16.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. pp.viii 252 plus 16-page publisher's catalogue at the back. Brown cloth, gilt with fading to spine and a few light marks on boards. Endpapers yellowed. Private library label on front pastedown and small oval stamp very lightly stamped on front endpaper only. Small light brown s…plashmark in margin of Prologue page. A Good tight copy of this scarce book.
More imagesPublished by Hutchinson 1924
- Hardcover
Seller: Cracabond Books, Durham, United KingdomCracabond Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.00
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. A good condition hard cover book. Undated but probably published in 1924. The cover is complete and unmarked. The pages are complete and the text is clean and clear. The dust jacket is torn with a section missing from the front.
Published by The Idler: Volume II August to to January 1893 1892
Seller: Theatreshire Books, Dacre, NYK, United KingdomTheatreshire Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 8.00
£ 11.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
extracted article, illus, very good, 6pp.
Published by Hutchinson, London 1924
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 6.00
£ 14.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st.ed. Some foxing; slight wear to cloth on board edges; spine a little bumped. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket) Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket).

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.88
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by The Leisure Library Co. Ltd
- Hardcover
Seller: September Books, CHURCH STRETTON, , United KingdomSeptember Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 32.00
£ 8.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. APPEARS VERY LITTLE READ.WITH DUST JACKET. Little wear to hard back book.Dust jacket has losses to spine ends and edge wear/tear. Pages are clean, tanned and tight. No name or inscription.Red boards in VG conditon. 32nd thouand.
Language: English
Published by Cassell & Co, London 1911
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Balfour Books, Sidmouth, DEVON, United KingdomBalfour Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 15.00
£ 29.65 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Copy in olive green cloth on boards with black title and decoration on coer and black title on spine. Spine lightly rubbed at head/foot. Spine very slighlty sunned. Small decoration on FFE. Folio edges tanned. Clean text.
Published by The Samrt Set Publishing Co. 1903
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 26.89
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Original light brown and white designer cloth with gilt spine title and date on title page. A clean, unmarked, tight copy. Louis Akin (illustrator).

Published by Cassell & Co., London 1892
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Richard Beaton, Lewes, East Sussex, United KingdomRichard Beaton
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 12.50
£ 18.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Half-year volume. Contains: Out of the Fashion by L. T. Meade. Complete serialisation. You'll Love Me Yet by Frances Haswell. Complete serialisation. Short stories include: A Trip to Jupiter's Moonlet by Wladislaw Somerville Lach-Szyrma [very short science fiction story], The Wooing of Ma…ry Carstairs by G. B. Burgin, A Guardian of Honour by Edith Henrietta Fowler. Late C19th blue-black leather over blue cloth-covered boards; raised bands, red title labels and gilt decorations on spine; red marbled endpapers. Extremities rubbed, a few small scrapes, split to lather at lower end of rear hinge, good. A heavy volume which will require additional postage outside the UK. Book.

Cassell's Family Magazine, June - November 1891
Various Authors: G. B. Burgin, Henry Frith, Sydney C. Grier, Ida J. Lemon
Published by Cassell & Co., London 1891
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Richard Beaton, Lewes, East Sussex, United KingdomRichard Beaton
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 12.50
£ 18.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Half-year volume. Contains: A Quaker Girl by G. B. Burgin. Complete serialisation. Short stories include: Jack and His Master by Henry Frith, What became of a Clergyman's Fortnight by Sydney C. Grier, That Little Woman by Ida J. Lemon. Late C19th blue-black leather over blue cloth-covered… boards; raised bands, red title labels and gilt decorations on spine; red marbled endpapers. Extremities rubbed, a few small scrapes, good. A heavy volume which will require additional postage outside the UK. Book.
" The Conspiracy of Mrs. Bunker", in The Idler. April, 1892. With, "Francis Bret Harte. Two Interviews with Him on Somewhat Dissimilar Lines" , by Luke Sharp and G. B. Bergin. "
Harte, Bret Luke Sharp. G. B. Burgin. Roibert Barr, E. W. Hornung.
- Hardcover
Seller: Thomas J. Joyce And Company, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Thomas J. Joyce And Company
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.21
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 12mo, contemporary publisher's floral cloth. Other contributions include "The Romance of Sergeant Clancy" by Hornung; "Famous Idling Places" by Barr, and chapters from Mark Twain's "The American Claimant".

Published by Hutchinson & Co. nd, London
- Hardcover
Seller: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, CanadaAttic Books (ABAC, ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 26.89
£ 11.19 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. xi, [1], 13-287 p. 22 cm. Frontispiece portrait. Blue cloth. Stain on front cover, light wear to extremities. Ink signature on front free endpaper.
Published by London: Eveleigh Nash, 1904. 1904
- Hardcover
Seller: Owl Books, County Leitrim, , IrelandOwl Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 22.23
£ 15.54 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
vii, 316 pp. A novel set in Ottawa in 1850's. Hinges cracked. Previous owner's inscription on fep and blindstamp on half-title. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on front board and spine. Top, bottom and edges of spine rubbed. Split of about 2 inches along front edge of spine. Corners rubbed. Boards patchily faded. Overall c…ondition VG-. No dust wrapper.
Published by London: Hutchinson, 1922. 1922
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 23.81
£ 14.17 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8vo. 336pp. Original cloth, colour frontis., a very good bright copy. . First edition. Travels in Canada, Turkey and the Low Countries.

Published by Harper & Brothers, New York 1897
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Robert Eldridge, Bookseller, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.Robert Eldridge, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerHardback. Condition: Good. First Edition. Burgin, G. B. Tomalyn's Quest: A Novel. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1897. First U.S. edition (first published in the U. K. by A. D. Innes in 1896). Octavo, pp. [1-8] [1] 2-279 [280: blank]. Original terra-cotta decorative cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, silver…and green. Ownership signature on rear paste-down, front inner hinge discreetly strengthened, cloth a bit soiled on rear cover and darkened on spine, a good copy of an uncommon book in either of the first editions. #3384. $45. The protagonist is a naive young Englishman on his way to a minor diplomatic posting in Turkey when he gets involved with a beautiful woman on board ship. The story narrates the interactions of English, Turkish, Greek and Armenian characters, and the author writes with an easy-going style but it's not easy to see just where the story is going. The author was prolific, well regarded by his peers, including the editors of The Idler (to whom this novel is dedicated), as well as the public. Bleiler (1978), p. 34, where two other titles by him are also listed.

Published by R.A. Everett & Co., Ltd., London 1903
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, FL, U.S.A.Heartwood Books and Art
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good+. First Edition. The Man Who Died by G.B. Burgin (First Edition) A copy with front hinge starting. Mild wear to spine edges and corners. Offset tanning to endpapers. Age toned pages. Owner's name to fly leaf. Penciled name to title page. Title page dated 1903. Red cloth with gilt lettering to spine; pi…ctorial cover of a Native American chief and a minister in black, red, and white with white lettering. 281 pp. Publisher's adverts laid in. BOOK.