Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0199540705 ISBN 13: 9780199540709
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0199540705 ISBN 13: 9780199540709
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by New York: Street & Smith Publications, Inc. 1st Edition, 1951
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Paul Orban (front cover) (illustrator). First Edition. ----------pulp magazine, digest size. COLLECTORS PLEASE NOTE: Astounding changed cover price from 25˘ to 35˘ effective the AUGUST 1951 issue. However, this MARCH 1951 issue bears a cover price of 35˘. The seller feels there are 2 possible reasons for this variant: (1) this is a test issue released in some areas to gauge the acceptability of the coming price increase, or (2) this is the rumoured Canadian edition (this issue was purchased, used, in Canada). Other than the cover price, the only difference between the 25˘ and 35˘ issues is on the copyright page, where the statement "25˘ per Copy" at the bottom of the 25˘ page has been blackened out on the 35˘ page. Notable stories in this issue are Space Fear by Schmitz (part of his Agent of Vega series), and Cole's FIRST story Philosophical Corps. Pen "R" in circle on front cover, small splits to spine extremities, faint cover creases, a VG copy. Back cover advertisement is for Plastic Seat Cover Company.
Published by New York: Berkley Books #s G-41 & G-47 1st Printings 1957, 1957
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good to Very Good. Richard Powers (front covers) (illustrator). ----------2 vintage paperbacks, Tales is a Canadian printing. These 2 books reprint several stories from The Astounding Science Fiction Anthology hardcover edition. Science Fiction has spine and cover creases, edgewear, pen tick-marks on the title page, and is good. Tales has spine and cover creases, edgewear, and is VG.
Published by Econ Geol, 1990
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 85, pp. 921-942, Maps, Photos, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
Published by Columbia Publications, MA, 1952
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 1, No. 5. Pulp magazine. Edited by Robert W. Lowndes. Cover art by Luros for "The Shining City" (novel) by Rena M. Vale. Includes "When in Doubt, Mutate!" (novelet) by E. Hoffmann Price; "Extra-Secret Agent" (novelet) by H. B. Fyfe; "The Luckiest Man Alive" by William Morrison; "We, The People" by Ward Moore. Departments and Features: "It Says Here"; "Science in Science Fiction No. 4: The Psychological Story" by James Blish; "Readin' and Writhin'"; "The Black Magic of Yesterday" by Eugene W. Nelson; "The Reckoning" and "Readers' Preference Coupon". Illustrated by Luros and Poulton. Cover edge rough with a couple of 2" tears; staple tears to cover over upper staple. Book.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0199540705 ISBN 13: 9780199540709
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Published by Columbia Publications, MA, 1952
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 1, No. 5. Pulp magazine. Edited by Robert W. Lowndes. Cover art by Luros for "The Shining City" (novel) by Rena M. Vale. Includes "When in Doubt, Mutate!" (novelet) by E. Hoffmann Price; "Extra-Secret Agent" (novelet) by H. B. Fyfe; "The Luckiest Man Alive" by William Morrison; "We, The People" by Ward Moore. Departments and Features: "It Says Here"; "Science in Science Fiction No. 4: The Psychological Story" by James Blish; "Readin' and Writhin'"; "The Black Magic of Yesterday" by Eugene W. Nelson; "The Reckoning" and "Readers' Preference Coupon". Illustrated by Luros and Poulton. Spine and front hinge darkened; glue-menfd to rear hinge; standard wear an tear at edges. Book.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0674995635 ISBN 13: 9780674995635
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0199540705 ISBN 13: 9780199540709
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Columbia Publications, MA, 1952
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 1, No. 5. Pulp magazine. Edited by Robert W. Lowndes. Cover by Luros for "The Shining City" (novel) by Rena M. Vale. Includes "When in Doubt, Mutate!" (novelet) by E. Hoffmann Price; "Extra-Secret Agent" (novelet) by H. B. Fyfe; "The Luckiest Man Alive" by William Morrison; "We, The People" by Ward Moore. Departments and Features: "It Says Here"; "Science in Science Fiction No. 4: The Psychological Story" by James Blish; "Readin' and Writhin'"; "The Black Magic of Yesterday" by Eugene W. Nelson; "The Reckoning" and "Readers' Preference Coupon". Illustrated by Luros and Poulton. tanning; small pieces out of front cover. Book.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0674995635 ISBN 13: 9780674995635
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Columbia Publications, MA, 1952
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. 1, No. 5. Pulp magazine. Edited by Robert W. Lowndes. Cover by Luros for "The Shining City" (novel) by Rena M. Vale. Includes "When in Doubt, Mutate!" (novelet) by E. Hoffmann Price; "Extra-Secret Agent" (novelet) by H. B. Fyfe; "The Luckiest Man Alive" by William Morrison; "We, The People" by Ward Moore. Departments and Features: "It Says Here"; "Science in Science Fiction No. 4: The Psychological Story" by James Blish; "Readin' and Writhin'"; "The Black Magic of Yesterday" by Eugene W. Nelson; "The Reckoning" and "Readers' Preference Coupon". Illustrated by Luros and Poulton. Minor wear and tear at edges and corners; slight wet spot at upper rear foredge corner. Book.
Published by Star Press Inc, california, 1965
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Thus. 12mo. A good copy with minor creasing/scuffing to covers. pages a little browned. Small diagonal crease to top corner of ca 15 pages. includes "Hans off in free pfall to the Moon" by Poe. Book.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0674995635 ISBN 13: 9780674995635
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0674995635 ISBN 13: 9780674995635
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by F. S. Crofts, 1930
Seller: BookOrders, Russell, IA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. Ex-library with the usual features. Pages are darkened with age and have marks and notes. Pages are tight. Binding is slightly askew. Hinges are not split. Cover is discolored and edge worn. 222 pages. The book has been rebound in a hard cover library binding. Ex-Library.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
£ 177.19
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
£ 195.69
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Published by Hodder & Stoughton, Great Britain, 1932
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. Pages 183-228. Features: "Literary Gents"; On Collecting Book Illustrations; A Commentary on T.S. Eliot's "The Waste Land"; Contemporary Foreign Writers - XVIII; Famous Women Writers; Modern Composers - Arthur Bliss; Early Seventeenth Century Gardening Books; The Bolshevist Theory; The Comic Tragedians; The Cockpit of Europe; Greatness and Respectability; The Past in the Present; Two Essayists; Writers of the Sixties; Novels of Varying Flavours; The Collector - Early Translations from the Russian; New Comers to Fiction; Writing for Children; "Bookman" Competitions and Crossword. Average wear. Binding intact. Faint ink stamp to front cover. A sound vintage copy.
Published by The Architectural Association, London , United Kingdom, 1913
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket as Issued. Unknowen (illustrator). 1st Edition. 1st. Edition 1913 , Fadded light brown cloth hard cover with leather title patch on spine in gild letters , unpaginated with 72 black and white full page plates . A very large book and heavy please ask for shipping cost . Condition : Very Good with sun fadding to the spine and boards , foxing to the title page with chipped end page front end page . Size: Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. Book.
Published by The Architectural Association, London , United Kingdom, 1911
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket as Issued. Unknowen (illustrator). 1st Edition. 1st. Edition 1911 , Fadded light brown cloth hard cover with leather title patch on spine in gild letters , unpaginated with 72 black and white full page plates . A very large book and heavy please ask for shipping cost . Condition : Very Good with sun fadding to the spine and boards , very light foxing to the end page . Size: Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. Book.
Published by The Architectural Association, London , United Kingdom, 1912
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket as Issued. Unknowen (illustrator). 1st Edition. 1st. Edition 1912 , Fadded light brown cloth hard cover with leather title patch on spine in gild letters , unpaginated with 72 black and white full page plates . A very large book and heavy please ask for shipping cost . Condition : Very Good with sun fadding to the spine and boards , very light foxing to the end page . Size: Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. Book.
Published by Published Quarterly by Jones Publ. 1956, 1956
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. HBNODJ, 1956, 1st edition,FINE -/F-, AS-IS, NOJACKETJ, Black cloth decorated Green cover light wear Rub tiny Chips Extremities, Interior light FoX wear basically Nice,