Language: English
Published by Hollis Taggart Galleries, 2000
ISBN 10: 0970572301 ISBN 13: 9780970572301
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Language: English
Published by Hollis Taggart Galleries, 2000
ISBN 10: 0970572301 ISBN 13: 9780970572301
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Hollis Taggart Galleries, 2003
ISBN 10: 0970572301 ISBN 13: 9780970572301
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Hollis Taggart Galleries, 2000
ISBN 10: 0970572301 ISBN 13: 9780970572301
Seller: The Book Corner, Beaverton, OR, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Ex Portland Art Museum library hardcover. No dust jacket. Library stickers, labels and stamps on cover and inside. Cover is in good condition. Spine is tight. Pages are clean, free of markings, notes or stains. Ships from Friends bookstore to benefit Beaverton (Oregon) library.
Language: English
Published by Hollis Taggart Galleries, 2000
ISBN 10: 097057231X ISBN 13: 9780970572318
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: Fine. 111 pp., Hardcover, fine. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Language: English
Published by The Century Company, NY, 1911
Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
No Binding. Condition: Good. Sized about 6.5 x 9.5 inches, salvaged from a damaged issue of Century Magazine, Volume LXXXIII, No. 2, December, 1911.
Published by HOLLIS TAGGART GALLERIES, NEW YORK, 2000
Seller: BRIER ROSE BOOKS, TEANECK, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
PICTORIAL HARD COVER. Condition: FINE. *FIRST EDITION*. 63 PAGES. COLOR AND BLACK & WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT. Size: OBLONG 12MO.
Language: English
Published by Hollis Taggart Galleries, 2000
ISBN 10: 0970572301 ISBN 13: 9780970572301
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover without dustjacket as issued, 64 pages, very good condition, no internal marks, clean and crisp. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Language: English
Published by Hollis Taggart Galleries, New York, NY, 2000
ISBN 10: 097057231X ISBN 13: 9780970572318
Seller: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Condition: Near Fine. 111 pages, very clean and tight copy. Record # 455601.
Language: English
Published by Hollis Taggart Galleries, 2000
ISBN 10: 097057231X ISBN 13: 9780970572318
Seller: Arbor Scout, Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: Used: Like New. Fine.
Published by Telfair Academy of Arts and SCiences, Savannah, GA, 1975
Seller: RogerCoyBooks, Fort Lauderdale, FL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Used: Good. good overall with minor shelfwear; interior is VG; there is a sticker at base of spine and a Dewey number on an ifp, o/w good to VG with no marks.
Language: English
Published by Berry-Hill Galleries, 1990
Seller: Resource for Art and Music Books, Ivoryton, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Ill., 47 pp. Sharp copy, light shelf-rubbing. ; Well packaged in a box, ships with tracking.
Language: English
Published by Hollis Taggart Galleries, 2000
ISBN 10: 0970572301 ISBN 13: 9780970572301
Seller: Schindler-Graf Booksellers, Westlake, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Exhibition catalog, published on the occasion of an exhibition mounted in November, 2000. Hardcover bound in glazed boards; 62 pages, illustrated in color. Oblong book, 6.25 inches tall by 8.5 inches across. Introductory essay by Nicholas Kilmer. Very presentable. No marks or writing to book. Condition: Like new, with no sign of prior handling or wear.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 16 page paperback exhibition catalog with examples of Frieseke's paintings, and an essay by Allen S. Weller.Exhibition was in NYC April 12 - May 7, 1966. Errata slip laid in. Artist chronology on inside back cover. Unmarked, tight and clean.
Published by New York Berry-Hill Galleries, 1990
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition. Softcover. 47 numbered pages. Profusely illustrated. Fine condition. (ART11).
Language: English
Published by Telfair Museum of Art - Princeton University Press,, Savannah, GA - Princeton, NJ:, 2001
ISBN 10: 0691089221 ISBN 13: 9780691089225
Seller: David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Presumed first edition (no direct statement provided). 219 pages. Hardcover: H 31.25cm x L 26cm. Dust jacket lightly rubbed; short tear at spine heel. Maroon cloth with bright gilt stamping to spine and front board. Boldly written ink signature of Mary Anne Ross on front free endpaper along with her five-line note regarding seeing a Spring 2001 exhibit on American Impressionism at Lisa Kurts Gallery, Memphis; laid-in between pages 86-87 are several sheets from Kurts Gallery with Mrs. Ross's handwritten notes; museum exhibition brochure laid-in between pages 10-11; interior pages are otherwise bright and clean. Binding is firm. A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust jacket. Book was acquired from the estate of Mary Anne Sanders Ross, a highly regarded artist and renowned art professor who taught at Delta State University in Cleveland, Mississippi from 1969-2000. Please note that this large book has an approximate shipping weight of 4.75 pounds (2.15 kg) and may require additional postage for any postal class other than domestic Media Mail. ISBN 0691089221.
Language: English
Published by Hollis Taggart Galleries, New York City, 2000
ISBN 10: 0970572301 ISBN 13: 9780970572301
Hardcover. Condition: VG+. Oblong, darkest green & color illustrated boards, white lettering. Illustrated flyleaves. 62 pp. 18 color plates. Issued in conjunction with a 2000-2001 exhibition. A memoir of the American impressionist Frederick Carl Frieseke (1874-1939), regarding his four-year stay in Florida during childhood, illustrated with watercolors painted in 1921. A lovely little volume.
Language: English
Published by Hollis Taggart Galleries, NY, 2001
ISBN 10: 0970444508 ISBN 13: 9780970444509
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Frederick C. Frieseke (illustrator). 1st. First Edition, First Printing; unpaginated, clean, unmarked; Francis Frieseke was born in Paris the day the Great War began between Germany and France. When she was twenty she assembled her memoirs as well as the tales she had heard of those first four years of her life; the book was then illustrated by her father, the painter Frederick Frieseke, and presented to her mother.
Language: English
Published by Hollis Taggart Galleries, New York, 2001
Seller: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, East Jewett, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Stiff paper wrappers. Condition: As new, sealed in shrink wrap. First edition. 30 pp. Illus. with color drawings. 4to. Francis Frieseke was born in Paris the day the Great War began between Germany and France. When she was twenty she assembled her memoirs as well as the tales she had heard of those first four years of her life; the book was then illustrated by her father, the painter Frederick Frieseke, and presented to her mother. The family allowed it to be published only in 2001. Printed by Stinehour Press.
Published by Berry Hill Galleries, 1990
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover, 48 pages, very good condition, no internal marks, clean and crisp. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Published by Berry-Hill Galleries, New York, 1990
Seller: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Softcover. 9" x 9". First edition. Damage to lower half-inch of spine, else As New. Wraps are clean and bright, uncreased, crisp interior. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit of Frieseke's paintings in New York at Berry-Hill in May-June 1990. All plates (29) in color. Free of any markings, not ex-library. ; 47 pages ?B00JAV8Q1U.
Language: English
Published by Hirschl & Adler Galleries, 1966
Seller: Resource for Art and Music Books, Ivoryton, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 4to., frontis., bw & color plates, 18 pp. Bright copy, some smudging to rear free end-page, edge scuffing to wraps. ; Well packaged in a box, ships with tracking.
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton NJ, 2001
Seller: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Near Fine. Illustrated with 109 color, 80 b&w plates. Bright, clean copy in original shrinkwrap. First serious study of this American impressionist with critical essays by several art scholars. Record # 511964.
Language: English
Published by Hollis Taggart Galleries, 2000
ISBN 10: 097057231X ISBN 13: 9780970572318
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Published by Berry-Hill Galleries, 1990
Seller: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition 1990. Published in conjunction with the exhibition by Berry-Hill Galleries Softcover without DJ as issued. Condition new, square tight and clean book, corners not bumped, no edgewear, spine not creased, no names, no underlinings no highlights, no bent page corners, no foxing, not a reminder. 4to, 48 pages, illustrated throughout with full page color plates. ASIN: B0006EV8QU.
Language: English
Published by Hollis Taggart Galleries, 2000
ISBN 10: 0970572301 ISBN 13: 9780970572301
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0691089221 ISBN 13: 9780691089225
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Published by Babcock Galleries, New York, 1994
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good in wrappers. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall.
Published by Telfair Museum of Art / Princeton University Press, Georgia, 2001
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good+ in a Near Fine dust jacket. Multiple numbers inked along FEP far margin. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall.
Published by Galleries, 1990
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.