Franzini M (43 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.Your Online Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.72
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 5.10
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: bainebridge booksellers, bronx, NY, U.S.A.bainebridge booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 5.38
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Language: eng Language: eng Language: eng Language: eng.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.The Maryland Book Bank
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.40
£ 3.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Used - Very Good.

- Softcover
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, , United KingdomAwesomeBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.48
£ 4.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Eccentric and Bizarre Behaviors This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far.… Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

Eccentric and Bizarre Behaviors
Franzini, Louis R. Ph.D.;Grossberg, John M. Ph.D.; Louis, R. Franzini, Ph.D., John M. Grossberg, Ph.D.
Language: English
Published by John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York, Chichester, et al. 1995
- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.52
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. 244 pp. Other than slightly cocked spine, the book is flawless. Kathy Kikkert (Cover Design); Herscovici/Art Resource, N.Y. (Cover Art) (illustrator).
Published by New York, NY, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1994 1994
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: OUT-OF-THE-WAY BOOKS, North Adams, MI, U.S.A.OUT-OF-THE-WAY BOOKS
Contact seller3-star sellerSoft cover. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very good soft cover edition. 1st printing. 244 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, U.S.A.M & M Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 15.37
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 3rd Edition.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.55
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:9780471545200.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
£ 5.79
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:9780471545200.
Published by Academic Journal Offprint from: - Atti Della Società Toscana de Scienze Naturali Residente in Pisa, Memorie Serie A, Volume 79, 1972. 1972
Seller: Nar Valley Books & Prints, King's Lynn, United KingdomNar Valley Books & Prints
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 5.23
£ 6.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
6pp, Printed Card Cover, VGC.

- Softcover
Seller: BOOKBARROW (PBFA member), Cambridge, , United KingdomBOOKBARROW (PBFA member)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 8.00
£ 18.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. First Paperback Edition. white titles spine; "in a book reminiscent of 'The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat. ' (by Oliver Sacks) psychologists Louis Franzini and John Grossberg take us behind the tabloid headlines and media exposes to tell the real-life stories of e…motionally damaged men and women driven to horrific extremes in their efforts to gratify their basic human needs for love and attention. Writing with compassion and offering many profound insights into the human condition. the authors provide rare. often wrenching. glimpses into the tortured worlds of necrophiliacs who make love only to corpses, and 'werewolves' who commit unthinkable acts of mutilation and cannibalism; of men paralyzed by the terrifying belief that their penises are disappearing into their bodies. and compulsive hair pullers. who pluck every last hair from their flesh; of paranoids who believe they are being stalked by their evil twins. and those convinced that everyone close to them is an imposter; and many others. All of the stories contained in 'Eccentric and Bizarre Behaviors' are based on actual case studies, Throughout. Doctors. Franzini and Grossberg discuss. in terms that general readers can understand. both the known and conjectural causes for the strange disorders they describe. And, in many cases, they recount the stirring details of how patients were ultimately rescued from the eccentric and bizarre patterns of behaviour in which they had become imprisoned."; including index - 244 pages. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; Extreme Behaviour Disorders; Psychology & Psychiatry. ISBN: 0471545201. ISBN/EAN: 9780471545200. Inventory No: PSY00015.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ripponlea Books, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaRipponlea Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.61
£ 13.43 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. xi+244pp. Pictorial illust. cover, index. Previous ownership inscription on title page, small crease to top corner rear cover, some page corners creased, moderate shelf wear, o/w VG. An engrossing look into the heart of twelve of the strangest psychological disorders known to scienc…e. Size: Octavo. Book.
Published by Academic Journal Offprint from: - Atti Della Società Toscana de Scienze Naturali Residente in Pisa, Memorie Serie A, Volume 79, 1972. 1972
Seller: Nar Valley Books & Prints, King's Lynn, United KingdomNar Valley Books & Prints
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 8.55
£ 6.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
16pp, Printed Card Cover, VGC.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: BOOKBARROW (PBFA member), Cambridge, , United KingdomBOOKBARROW (PBFA member)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 15.00
£ 18.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. In a book reminiscent of Oliver Sacks' The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat, psychologists Louis Franzini and John Grossberg take us behind the tabloid headlines and media exposes to tell the realÂlife stories of emotionally damaged men and women driven to horrific extremes in th…eir efforts to gratify their basic human needs for love and attention. Writing with compassion and offering many profound insights into the human condition, the authors provide rare, often wrenching, glimpses into the tortured worlds of necrophiliacs, who make love only to corpses, and "werewolves" who commit unthinkable acts of mutilation and cannibalism; of men paralyzed by the terrifying belief that their penises are disappearing into their bodies, and compulsive hair pullers, who pluck every last hair from their flesh; of paranoids who believe they are being stalked by their evil twins, and those convinced that everyone close to them is an imposter: and many others. All Of the stories contained in Eccentric and Bizarre Behaviors are based on actual case studies. Throughout. Drs. Franzini and Grossberg discuss, in terms that general readers can understand, both the known and conjectural causes for the strange disorders they describe. And, in many cases, they recount the stirring details of how patients were ultimately rescued from the eccentric and bizarre patterns of behavior in which they had become imprisoned. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 244 pages. no Dust Jacket as published. White titles spine. Includes index. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; Behaviour; Eccentricity; Psychology & Psychiatry. ISBN: 0471545201. ISBN/EAN: 9780471545200. Inventory No: 2608.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 3.38
£ 18.12 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke; Gebrochener Buchrücken; Geknickte Ecken / Seiten.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 3.38
£ 18.12 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fair. Beschriftungen / Markierungen; Leichte Risse; Gebogener Buchrücken.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 35.53
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.
Published by Gordon and Breach, 1969. 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Ovidius, Bredevoort, , NetherlandsAntiquariaat Ovidius
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 16.00
£ 18.99 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gebraucht / Used. Hardcover. Very good. Vii,525pp.

- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 58.72
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

GIOVANI LETTORI - GIOVANI SCRITTORI - LETTERATURA. ND
CORTI A - CANOBBIO AT - FRANZINI M - ROSSATO A - MOROSINOTTO D
- Softcover
Seller: Librightbooks, Portici, NA, ItalyLibrightbooks
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.87
£ 30.21 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
copertina morbida. Condition: buone. Dust Jacket Condition: buone.

- Hardcover
Seller: Speedyhen LLC, Hialeah, FL, U.S.A.Speedyhen LLC
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: New
£ 70.41
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: NEW.

- Softcover
Seller: Il Salvalibro, Foligno, PG, ItalyIl Salvalibro
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 8.81
£ 30.21 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: As New. Collana "Psiche e coscienza" - Volume in copertina flessibile con sovraccoperta, 207 pagine. Copia in condizioni pari al nuovo -- Un viaggio ai confini del comportamento e della mente umana: dalla necrofilia all'erotomania, per giungere infine alle psicopatie dei serial killer. Book.

GIOVANI LETTORI - GIOVANI SCRITTORI VOL. 2. + EASY EBOOK (SU DVD) + EBOOK (vedi scaffale)
CORTI A - CANOBBIO AT - FRANZINI M - ROSSATO A - MOROSINOTTO D
- Softcover
Seller: Librightbooks, Portici, NA, ItalyLibrightbooks
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.56
£ 30.21 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
copertina morbida. Condition: buone. Dust Jacket Condition: buone.

IL FIORE DELLA LETTURA VOL. 3 + INSIEME AL TRAGUARDO
FRANZINI M. - ROSSATO A. - MONTANO R. - TRULLI S. - ROSSATO A. - ZAFFARONI P.
- Softcover
Seller: Librightbooks, Portici, NA, ItalyLibrightbooks
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 12.11
£ 30.21 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
copertina morbida. Condition: buone. Dust Jacket Condition: buone.

FIORE DELLA LETTURA (IL). VOLUME 1 + MITO
FRANZINI M. - ROSSATO A. - MONTANO R. - TRULLI S. - ROSSATO A. - ZAFFARONI P.
- Softcover
Seller: Librightbooks, Portici, NA, ItalyLibrightbooks
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 12.67
£ 30.21 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
copertina morbida. Condition: buone. Dust Jacket Condition: buone.

FIORE DELLA LETTURA (IL). VOLUME 2 + TESTI E AUTORI
FRANZINI M. - ROSSATO A. - MONTANO R. - TRULLI S. - ROSSATO A. - ZAFFARONI P.
- Softcover
Seller: Librightbooks, Portici, NA, ItalyLibrightbooks
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 13.13
£ 30.21 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
copertina morbida. Condition: buone. Dust Jacket Condition: buone.

GIOVANI LETTORI-GIOVANI SCRITTORI. CON MITO ED EPICA ED EASY EBOOK (SU DVD). PER#ERROR! VOL.1
CORTI A., CANOBBIO A. T., FRANZINI M., ROSSATO A., MOROSINOTTO D.
- Softcover
Seller: Librightbooks, Portici, NA, ItalyLibrightbooks
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 13.96
£ 30.21 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
copertina morbida. Condition: buone. Dust Jacket Condition: buone.

- Hardcover
Seller: Speedyhen, Hertfordshire, United KingdomSpeedyhen
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 52.74
£ 41.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: NEW.

GIOVANI LETTORI VOL. 3 + GIOVANI SCRITTORI VOL 3. +. EASY EBOOK (SU DVD) + EBOOK
CORTI A - CANOBBIO AT - FRANZINI M - ROSSATO A - MOROSINOTTO D
- Softcover
Seller: Librightbooks, Portici, NA, ItalyLibrightbooks
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 14.76
£ 30.21 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
copertina morbida. Condition: buone. Dust Jacket Condition: buone.