Foxx Jeffrey Jay (28 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Weird Books, Napa, CA, U.S.A.Weird Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.23
£ 5.52 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good text, minor to light reading wear to text and dust jacket. No notable marking to text. US orders shipped via US Mail. International orders shipped via DHL. Additional postage may be required on oversize books and sets. NO prison orders.

- Hardcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 14.59
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: fair. Acceptable Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

- Hardcover
Seller: Dream Books Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.Dream Books Co.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 22.17
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly.
More images- Softcover
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 16.00
£ 7.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. 384pp; illustrated throughout with in-text colour maps and photographs. Pictorial laminated light card covers. 8vo. Volume is neat, clean, bright and tight throughout. Foxx, Jeffrey Jay (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Blue Skye Books, Novato, CA, U.S.A.Blue Skye Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 23.05
£ 1.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. NYC: Abrams, 1987. 1st edition, F/F. Book and dust jacket have very little wear. Illustrated with 125 color photos, 60 line drawings and 2 maps. Includes bibliography. A beautiful book on lovely, unusual paper. Text concentrates on the highland ss near Chiapas…, Mexico, where Maya traditions and lifestyle still remain strong. A wonderful presentation, would make a great gift. Jeffrey Jay Foxx (photography) (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 16.12
£ 15.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match t…he covers of the actual item,1550grams, ISBN:0810942917.

Georgia: A Sovereign Country of the Caucasus
Rosen, Roger; Foxx, Jeffrey Jay [Photographer]; Shevardnadze, Eduard [Foreword];
- Softcover
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.GridFreed
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.58
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Hardcover
Seller: BookHolders, Towson, MD, U.S.A.BookHolders
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 38.88
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: first ] Publisher: Harry N Abrams Pub Date: 10/1/1987 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 224 first edition.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Book Bin, Salem, OR, U.S.A.The Book Bin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 34.57
£ 4.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition with no additional printings mentioned. Yellow cloth boards with green titling at spine. Boards very good with gentle shelf wear, else fine. Spine square. Binding sound. Dust jacket very good with shelf wear, including rubbing, faint…scratches, and slight fading. Pages clean and bright. Interior free of markings. Oversize/Overweight; additional postage may apply.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Blind-Horse-Books (ABAA), DeLand, FL, U.S.A.Blind-Horse-Books (ABAA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 34.57
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition, First Printing. No Flaws or Blemishes but minimal shelf handling; Still Gift Quality. 11.25 inches tall; 232 pages with notes and a bibliography. 175 illustrations with 145 in color. The Maya Textile Tradition provides an in-depth look at the life and art of the Maya o…f southern Mexico and Central America. This book examines the history of the one art form which persisted virtually intact textiles . and provides an in-depth look at the Maya as they exist today. Classic Maya civilization, unrivaled in the New World for its architectural and astronomical mastery, intricate writing systems, and brilliant art forms, disintegrated some 2,000 years ago. The textiles give a glimpse of the civilization. Additionally, ecologist James D. Nations introduces us to the history and ecology of the Maya world; Guatemalan author and curator Linda Asturias de Barrios discusses how the old ways are still part of the culture. Fine Hardcover in a Fine Dust Jacket.

The Maya Textile Tradition
Foxx, Jeffrey Jay; Asturias De Barrios, Linda; Carlsen, Robert S.; Nations, James D.; Schevill, Margot Blum
- Hardcover
Seller: Don Kelly Books, London, , United KingdomDon Kelly Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 25.00
£ 13.68 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 232pp. 145 colour and 30 b&w illustrations.

- Hardcover
Seller: West Coast Bookseller, Moorpark, CA, U.S.A.West Coast Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 38.41
£ 3.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 61.45
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Published by Harry N. Abrams, New York 1987
- First Edition
Seller: virtualrarities, san francisco, CA, U.S.A.virtualrarities
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst edition. Near Fine in Near Fine Pictorial Dust Jacket. Walter F. Morris, Jr., a highly respected expert in the field, and Jeffrey Jay Foxx, a well-known ethnographic photographer, capture the daily rituals and religious ceremonies of contemporary Mayans, as well as their colorful markets, and the stunning landscapes of Cen…tral America and southern Mexico. Myths, legends, and songs are explained and depicted, with special emphasis on Maya weaving, the one art form to have persisted virtually unchanged throughout the last 2000 years. 125 full color photos, 60 line drawings, two maps, and diagrams of the weaving and embroidery patterns the Maya use to produce their colorful garments. Text is on brown, heavy paper,with photos on high gloss paper. Bibliography. Brown cloth with gilt titling. Mild sunning to top of spine. Dust Jacket shows mild rubbing & scuffing, wear at top of spine, bumping at front upper right corner, price sticker on front inner flap. Gift inscription at free front endpaper: 215 [8] pp. Approx. 9.5" x 11.25". Includes laid in newspaper article on Mayans in the San Francisco Bay area. Carefully shipped in secure parcel. Ask all questions; glad to respond.

- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 64.76
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 77.73
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 78.32
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Language: English
Published by Harry N. Abrams (edition First Edition) 1993
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 84.47
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. First Edition. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 84.02
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: Goodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.Goodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 83.79
£ 4.28 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable.

- Hardcover
Seller: Goodwill Industries, Spokane, WA, U.S.A.Goodwill Industries
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 89.09
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Condition: Good â" Used book with some visible wear. May include stickers on the cover, wear or absence of the dust jacket, wear to the spine or inside cover, slight corner curling, minor staining, and wear along the fore edge. All orders are shipped via UPS Mail Innovations and may take up to 10 business days f…rom the initial scan to be delivered.

The Maya textile tradition
photographs by Jeffrey Jay Foxx; edited by Margot Blum Schevill, with the assistance of Linda Asturias de Barrios; foreword by Linda Schele; texts by Linda Asturias de Barrios. [et al.]
Published by New York : Harry N. Abrams, c1997. 1997
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 49.17
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dustjacket included. First Edition. ISBN 0810942917. Oversized, Heavy, Hardback. Very Good condition book with owners name and address stamp on front free endpaper, in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. No statement of later… printing on copyright page. No Signature.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: michael diesman, Fresh Meadows, NY, U.S.A.michael diesman
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 115.20
£ 4.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine +. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Has Some Writing On One Page, Otherwise In Very Nice Condition.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Gene W. Baade, Books on the West, Renton, WA, U.S.A.Gene W. Baade, Books on the West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 124.22
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 1st printing. 4to cloth. 232pp. Lovely illustrations in color & b/w. Lots of text. Notes. Bibliography. Signed by Foxx. "Autographed" sticker on front panel of dj. Fine in dj which has a couple of indentation scratches on front & back panels, which are…seen against the light. Very scarce signed. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 148.19
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Sh…ips USPS Media Mail.
Published by Abrams New York 1997 1997
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 45.33
£ 14.92 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition hardback with dust jacket As New quarto 232pp., colour & b/w plates, text ills., notes, bibliog., Classic Maya civilisation, unrivalled in the New World for its architectural and astronomical mastery, intricate writing systems, and brilliant art forms, disintegrated some 2,000 years ago. This book examines the histor…y of the one art form which persisted virtually intact--textiles--and provides an in-depth look at the Maya as they exist today. Light tape-marks to end papers o/w 'as new'.

Published by Harry N. Abrams Inc 1997
Seller: Miliardi di Parole, Pietra Marazzi, AL, ItalyMiliardi di Parole
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 26.94
£ 19.33 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Buone. inglese Condizioni dell'esterno: Buone Condizioni dell'interno: Buone.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Abrams 2000
- Hardcover
Seller: Versandantiquariat Harald Quicker, Eggenstein-Leopoldshafen, KA, GermanyVersandantiquariat Harald Quicker
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 49.78
£ 38.84 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
gebundene Ausgabe. 232 Seiten The Maya Textile Tradition - mit Schutzumschlag, sehr zahlreich illustriert mit farbigen Abbildungen Contents: History and Ecology of the Maya World Weaving and Daily Life Innovation and Change in Maya Cloth and Clothing Ceremony and Ritual in the Maya World --- Zustand: innen und außen bis auf geri…nge Gebrauchsspuren gutes und sauberes Exemplar 749-380a-G23-Bü Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1542.