Forgue Norman (92 results)
Language: English
Published by Priv. print. for the Black Cat Press 1954
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, U.S.A.A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.01
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Very Good. 1954,inscribed and signed; red paper covers; wear and discoloration around edges; corners are bumped; 8vo, 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; interior is clean and unmarked; 44 pages. Signed by Author.
POORER RICHARD An Almanac Long After Franklin
(Black Cat Press); Norman W. Forgue; Foreword By R. Hunter Middleton; Illustrated By Arthur Rahnfeld
Language: English
Published by The Black Cat Press, Chicago 1984
- Softcover
Seller: Entropy Books, Ferndale, U.S.A.Entropy Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 9.63
£ 6.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Stiff red wrappers printed in green and black, small 8vo., 44, (2) pages, illustrated. Designed by Forgue and printed French-fold from Fairfield type on Victorian Laid paper at the Norman Press. Just a trifle of extremity wear, else a clean, fine copy.
Published by Chicago The Black Cat Press 1954
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Jeremias Fine Arts, RMABA, Aurora, U.S.A.Jeff Jeremias Fine Arts, RMABA
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition. 45 pages. Wonderful mid century style illustrations by Arthur Rahnfeld. Deckle edged pages. Fine throughout. (Q4).
Published by Priv. print. for the Black Cat P 1954
- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. older book, some wear, still NICE! - may have remainder mark or previous owner's name Standard-sized.
Published by The Black Cat Press, Chicago 1954
- Softcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.70
£ 5.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. Approx. 5 1/4" wide by 8". Inscribed by the author on front blank. ; 46 pages. Illustrated by Rahnfeld, Arthur (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Black Cat Press (Louis Graf), Chicago 1938
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 16.33
£ 5.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. #74 Of A Limited Edition Of 200 Copies Printed By Louis Graf At The Black Cat Press. Near Fine; Top 1/2" Of Preliminary Blank Has Been Excised. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Privately Printed. 1948. Chicago. 1948
- Softcover
Seller: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, U.S.A.Barry Cassidy Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.63
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Collectible-Very Good. Wrappers. Designed by R. Hunter Middleton. The authors pay a final tribute to the late Frederick W. Goudy who was famous in the field of typographic design; he accomplished at least a dozen type faces that have endured through the years.

Published by Chicago: Black Cat Press 1939
- Softcover
Seller: Once Read Books, Long Beach, U.S.A.Once Read Books
Contact seller4-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. GOOD. tiny tan paperback, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 2.5'' x 4'', very light wear, faded covers. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
Published by Private Printing, Chicago 1948
- Softcover
Seller: Rain Dog Books, Bloomington, U.S.A.Rain Dog Books
Contact seller4-star sellerSoftcover. Condition: Fine. Limited Edition. 8vo . We specialize in fine books in collectible condition. Orders are professionally packaged and shipped promptly. M15.
Published by The Black Cat Press, Chicago IL 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.55
£ 4.86 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: very good. no jacket. 5 1/2 x 8 " 45 pages. spine a little faded. some pages unopened (edges uncut as from the printer). foreword by R. Hunter Middleton.
Published by Black Cat Press, Chicago 1954
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Rain Dog Books, Bloomington, U.S.A.Rain Dog Books
Contact seller4-star sellerSoftcover. Condition: Fine. Limited Edition. 8vo. Signed by the author . We specialize in fine books in collectible condition. Orders are professionaly packaged and shipped promptly. M15.

Published by Black Cat Press, Chicago 1954
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, U.S.A.Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerpaper wrappers. small 8vo. paper wrappers. 48 pages. First edition. Foreword by R. Hunter Middleton. Reminiscences by Forgue on the beginning and early days of his career in printing and publishing.

Published by Privately Printed for The Black Cat Press, Chicago 1954
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. First edition. Small octavo. 44 [2]pp. Foreword by R. Hunter Middleton. Illustrated by Arthur Rahnfeld. Topedges uncut but, cleverly, the "interiors" are neither printed nor paginated. A fine copy of a nice production.
Published by Priv. print. for the Black Cat Press
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.38
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. . Limited edition. (Private Presses).

Published by Ward K. Schori 1983
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Fahrenheit's Books, Denver, U.S.A.Fahrenheit's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 15.41
£ 5.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition Thus. First edition thus, stapled wraps, limited to 200 copies, has a touch of wear to the spine, but is otherwise a clean, solid, Near Fine copy. Keepsake from Miniature Book Publishers Conclave, Cincinnati, OH (Sept. 3-5 1983) Miniature book, measures 2.25" x 2.75".
More imagesPublished by The Black Cat Press, Chicago 1954
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Cleveland Book Company, ABAA, Rocky River, U.S.A.Cleveland Book Company, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.26
£ 2.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very good +. Limited Edition. Octavo, 44pp., illustrated by Arthur Rahnfeld. A very good or better copy in the publisher's reddish wraps with yapped edges. 1/2-inch closed tear to the bottom of the front wrap, and the spine gently sunned. Tiny bookplate to the front paste-down. Else clean and sharp. SIGNED…and INSCRIBED by Forgue on the first blank page: "For John Puskas, from the author Norman Forgue." A bookish memoir from this Chicago private press printer.
Published by Black Cat Press, Chicago 1954
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Thomas J. Joyce And Company, Chicago, U.S.A.Thomas J. Joyce And Company
Contact seller2-star sellersoftcover. Condition: Fine. First, Limited Edition. 12mo, fine, untrimmed, red wrappers, untrimmed, red wrappers Memoirs of an important Chicago job printer who fell in love with 'private presses' and created several, including miniatures. Illustrated by Arrthur Bahnfeld. Arthur Bahnfeld (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Privately printed, Chicago, Illinois 1948
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Condition: Fine. First edition. Fine in wrappers. Tributes to Frederic W. Goudy by Norman W. Forgue, R. Hunter Middleton, Myron Monsen Jr., and Will Ransom. Laid in is a press photograph of Goudy.
Published by Black Cat Press 1954 1954
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerTrade Paperback. First Printing. Very good Plus condition book in a Very good condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book.
Published by The Black Cat Press. 1954. Chicago. 1954
- Softcover
Seller: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, U.S.A.Barry Cassidy Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.26
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Collectible-Very Good. Wrapper. Illustrations. Untrimmed pages. The author was a private press operator, prolific publisher, teacher in the Graphic Arts, and leader in the book-design organizations. He describes his beginnings in the private book publishing business and i ts successes and failures.
Published by The Black Cat Press, Chicago, Illinois 1954
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: About Books, Henderson, U.S.A.About Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine condition. No dust jacket. First Edition, Limited Edition. Chicago, Illinois: The Black Cat Press, 1954. HARDCOVER edition. Fine condition. NOT a library discard. NO owner's name or bookplate. Sharp corners. Pages are clean and unmarked. 1954. "Limited Edition" is so stated, but the number of copies pr…inted is not. Foreword by R. Hunter Middleton. Illustrations by Arthur Rahnfeld, some printed in red and green. Bound in the original maroon cloth, stamped in bnright gold on the spine and front cover. First Edition, Limited Edition. Hardcover. Fine condition/No dust jacket. Illus. by Rahnfeld, Arthur. 45pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping. Rahnfeld, Arthur (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Chicago:Printed for the Black Cat Press 1954
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Parnassus Book Service, Inc, YarmouthPort, U.S.A.Parnassus Book Service, Inc
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.26
£ 5.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketsoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No jacket. First Edition. Foreword by R. Hunter Middleton. Illustrated by Arthur Rahnfeld. Chicago: Privately printed for the Black Cat Press. 1954. 45 pp + colophon. Wraps. Fushia covers lightly sun-faded and there are two spots of soiling on title page; else very good. Interior is clean, brigh…t and free of stray markings. Overall, this is a very good copy.
Published by Privately Printed, Chicago 1948
- Softcover
Seller: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, U.S.A.Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 18.88
£ 5.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPamphlet. Condition: Very Good. FWG TRIBUTES. By Norman W. Forgue; R. Hunter Middleton; Myron Monsen, Jr.; and Will Ransom. Chicago, Illinois: Privately Printed, 1948. Brown printed wrappers, Very Good condition.
Published by The Black Cat Press (Chicago) 1954
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Best Books And Antiques, Chandler, U.S.A.Best Books And Antiques
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 23.10
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Scarce. Very few copies printed. Has been protected in a mylar covering. Privately printed for The Black Cat Press (Chicago). 1954. Poorer Richard, an Almanac Long After Franklin by Norman W. Forgue. Forward by R. Hunter Middleton. Illustrated by Arthur Rahnfeid. Special archive alm…ost cardstock thickness paper and nice deckled edges. First end paper has a tiny bit of what looks to be glue residue, but otherwise book is pristine. BR (Box 189).

Published by The Black Cat Press, Chicago 1954
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.11
£ 4.11 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Pink wrappers. Foreword by R. Hunter Middleton, Illustrated by Arthur Rahnfeld. Very good with spine a touch faded, spine ends and corners lightly bumped.
Published by Black Cat Press 1954
- Softcover
Seller: Gilboe Books, Fountain Hills, U.S.A.Gilboe Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.11
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOrig Red Wraps, Not XLIB. Condition: VERY GOOD. Limited Edition. Front cover has a couple tiny dings and faint evidences of stains. Rahnfeld (illustrator).
Published by Black Cat, Chicago
- Softcover
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerpaperback. Condition: fine. Foreword by R. Hunter Middleton. Illustarted by F Arthur Rahnfeld. Thin 12mo, text on one side of leaf only, stiff printed rose wrappers, uncut. Chicago: Black Cat Press, 1954. Fine. Limited Edition.

Published by Black Cat Press, Chicago 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, U.S.A.Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerminiature (6.2 x 6.7 cm.). red leather with gilt lettering on spine and cover. 43, (3) pages printed French fold. Printed in a limited edition of 200, hand-set Monotype Caslon; red, blue and black on Mohawk Superfine. Hard cover design by Douglas Rader. ( Forgue, Vol 2, page 62-63; Bradbury, Black Cat, 25) Collection of patrioti…c quotes from figures such as Marshal Foch, Franklin D. Roosevelt, Woodrow Wilson, Emerson, Winston Churchill, Abraham Lincoln and Thomas Paine. Bound by Bela Blau. Small label of private collector in corner of back pastedown. red leather with gilt lettering on spine and cover. Miniature Books (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by The Black Cat Press, Chicago 1954
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ann Open Book, Lansing, U.S.A.Ann Open Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 38.52
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Limited Edition. Arthur Rahnfeld (illustrator).
Published by The Black Cat Press, Chicago 1954
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: sonalsorises, los angeles, U.S.A.sonalsorises
Contact seller2-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Near Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Original printed paper wrappers, with slight wear to extremities. Loveley green decorated end sheets. Arthur Rahnfeld (illustrator).