Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Collectors Editions, New York, 1970
ISBN 10: 0876810504 ISBN 13: 9780876810507
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Spine is beginning to crack at front endpaper. Spine, and covers have some light wear around edges. ; 313 pages.
Language: English
Published by Collectors Edition, New York, 1970
Seller: Rosenlund Rare Books & Manuscripts, Basking Ridge, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 310p. A detailed bibliography of this book illustrator. A fresh clean copy.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A Very Good copy with light bumping to edges and corners. B/w Illustrations throughout.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Collectors Editions, NY, 1970
ISBN 10: 0876810504 ISBN 13: 9780876810507
Seller: AardBooks, Fitzwilliam, NH, U.S.A.
Condition: VG+, NO dj. reprint. 4to. 314pp. NO INTERNATIONAL OR PRIORITY.
Language: English
Published by Collectors Editions, New York, 1970
Seller: Entropy Books, Ferndale, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Red cloth gilt on a black field, 4to., 313, (2) pages, illustrated, including one fold-out plate. Facsimile of the 1930 Bremer Press edition. Very light soiling and edgewear, a near fine copy in archival mylar.
Language: English
Published by Collectors Editions Limited, New York, 1970
ISBN 10: 0876810504 ISBN 13: 9780876810507
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Fine Facsimile Reprint. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 313 pages; Description: 4 p. L. , 13-313, [1] p. , 1 l. Incl. Illus. , plates, port. 35 cm. Subjects: Leech, John, 1817-1864. 1 Kg.
Published by Geographical Review, NY, 1937
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 27, pp. 63-81, Photos, pamphlet reprint, VG.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. A very good copy. B/w Illustrations.
Language: English
Published by Collectors Editions Limited, New York, 1970
ISBN 10: 0876810504 ISBN 13: 9780876810507
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Buckram. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Not Issued. First Edition. Red buckram, with gilt on black title band on upper spine. Light shelf wear, slightly rubbed extremities, light abrasion on front cover. 315 pp., illus. Facsimile reprint of the original 1930 edition, copy no. 60 of an edition of 155 copies privately printed for the author by the Bremer Presse in Munich. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Collectors Editions Limited, New York, 1970
ISBN 10: 0876810504 ISBN 13: 9780876810507
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
Fine Facsimile Reprint. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 313 pages; Description: 4 p. L. , 13-313, [1] p. , 1 l. Incl. Illus. , plates, port. 35 cm. Subjects: Leech, John, 1817-1864. 2 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Collectors Editions, NY, 1970
ISBN 10: 0876810504 ISBN 13: 9780876810507
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
Unabridged & authorized republication of the 1930 privately printed edition. Red cloth, with gilt & black on spine; 316pp; B&W illustrations (1 folding). Slight crushing at foot of spine, otherwise a very nice bright, clean copy Used - Very Good. VG hardback in red cloth with black title panel.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, PA, 1925
Seller: Yesterday's Book Shop, CORVALLIS, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. See photos for condition details. Hardcover with dust jacket. The original price of $4.50 is still present on the front flap. Dust jacket is quite tanned and yellowed along with numerous chips/tears and wear along the edges. Blue cloth boards underneath with gilt text on front and spine are still shiny like new. The reason the book is not great is fine is because the rear board has a small scratch in the center and the front board has a bit of a flaw at the upper right corner, top edge. The internal binding is good and text pages are tight. No signatures or bookplates, no handwriting, no Libra markings. Pages are toned due to age but our overall clean. There are a few minor foxing spots and page 42/43 and 274/275 are both darkened, presumably from where a piece of paper once sat. Uncommon to find with dust jacket.
Published by Amer Alpine Journal, 1990
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Vol 32, Issue 64, pp. 79-150, Photos, Orig Blue Color Map Illus Paperback (Entire Issue), Fine, 1st ed.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 13.09
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Harper & Brothers, 1926
Seller: Champ & Mabel Collectibles, San Pedro, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 297p. Bookstore label on back pastedown, fade spots on back and white spot on sunned spine with gilt faded. Additional adventures of an American gadabout. (8-7/8"x6").
Seller: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Like New. First Edition. A nearly new copy: firm, clean, square and tight with no underlining or splits.
Language: English
Published by Manohar, 1977
Seller: Books in my Basket, New Delhi, India
Hardcover. Condition: New. ISBN:9780883864135.
Condition: New.
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Collector's Editions, N.P., 1970
Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.
cloth. Leech, John (illustrator). 4to. cloth. 315 pages. Reprint of the 1930 first edition. A near fine copy. Contains illustrations. A bibliography of this 19th century English book illustrator.
Language: English
Published by Collector's Editions, New York, 1970
ISBN 10: 0876810504 ISBN 13: 9780876810507
Reprint of the 1930 edition. Light reddish cloth. 313 pp., illustrated. A high-qality reprint of the 1930 edition. VG, ex artlibrary copy with small label at base of spine, cardpocket and barcode sticker on rear inside cover. All that being said, has great shelf appeal and appears unused.