Language: English
Published by Monthly Review Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 1583672109 ISBN 13: 9781583672105
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Monthly Review Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 1583672109 ISBN 13: 9781583672105
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Econ Geol, 1948
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 43, No 8, pp. 655-660, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Published by Geol Soc Amer Bull, 1980
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 91, pp. 699-706, Illus, 4to, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Published by Trans Amer Geophys Union, 1949
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 30, No 5, pp. 767-784, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
Published by Geol Soc Amer Bull, 1972
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 83, pp. 2325-2340, Maps, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus it is like a pamphlet, VG.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1070431753 ISBN 13: 9781070431758
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 249 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.63 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Monthly Review Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 1583672109 ISBN 13: 9781583672105
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Published by United States Government Printing Office, Washington DC, 1964
Seller: Walkabout Books, ABAA, Curtis, WA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. v, 61 pp, with illustrations, bibliography, in original wrappers andc ardboard folder, with six tables and seven maps in rear pocket. Some wear and creasing to wrappers; contents clean and sound. "This report is the summary of the available information on the talc resources of the United States. It concerns all varieties of commercial talc, but the main emphasis is on grades and types that are essential to our industrial needs and that are most likely to be strategic or critical" (Introduction).
Language: English
Published by Monthly Review Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 1583672109 ISBN 13: 9781583672105
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by 1964, 1964
Seller: Sylvain Paré, Montolieu, France
Plaquette 15x24 cm, reprinted from Science, June 12, 1964, Vol. 144, N°. 3624, 6 pages Bon état - Pour les envois hors de France, la tafication Ğlivre & brochureğ pour les frais de port a disparue.Les frais de port annoncés correspondent à une moyenne. Ils seront calculés au plus juste en fonction du poids de votre article.
Language: English
Published by British Museum (Natural History), printed by order of the Trustees of the British Museum, London, 1937
Seller: Ryde Bookshop Ltd, Isle of Wight, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. with seventy-two text-figures, a frontispiece and a map by A.J. Engel Terzi, and three photographic plates (illustrator). 1st Edition. Firmly bound, blue cloth boards without a jacket, cover has minor rubbing on the corners and the edges of the spine, some foxing spotting on the first and last few pages, no writing inside.
Published by Geological Society of America, USA, 1960
Seller: NorWest Books (UK), Minehead, United Kingdom
Thin Card. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. Pagination 1 - 56, fold-out map. Soundly bound and clean.
Published by The Hague-Paris, Mouton & Co 1962, 1962
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Netherlands
Original publisher's blue cloth hardback, gilt title spine, pictorial dustjacket, 8vo: 172pp., footnotes/bibliographical notes, appendices, index. Very fine copy. Volume 5: Anglica Germanica. British Studies in Germanic Languages and Literature.
Published by 's-Gravenhage, Mouton, 1962, 1962
Seller: Antiquariaat De Keerkring, Malden, Netherlands
's-Gravenhage, Mouton, 1962. Hardcover with dj. 168 p. Good copy. (Anglica Germanica; V).
Published by Kassel. oV. ., 1968
Seller: Antiquariat & Verlag Jenior, Kassel, HE, Germany
Unpaginiert. Broschiert, Einband mit Kordel. 4°. Sauberes Exemplar ohne Stempel und Anstreichungen. Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen und Tafeln. Gut erhalten. Sprache: deu.
Language: English
Published by Scientific American, Inc., New York, 1948
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Illustrated Wrappers. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 64 Pp. Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good, Light Wear.
Condition: very good. from the introduction, "The proxenes considered in this paper are composed, essentially, of the metasilicates of calcium, magnesium and iron. They contain only small amounts of aluminum, titanium, ferric iron, sodium, potassium, chromium, and manganese, together with traces of certain other elements." hardcover, grey blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, sharp corners, 10" x 6.5", illustrated, 660 pps, name written ffep.
Language: English
Published by Monthly Review Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 1583672117 ISBN 13: 9781583672112
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Monthly Review Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 1583672117 ISBN 13: 9781583672112
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Monthly Review Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 1583672117 ISBN 13: 9781583672112
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Publication Date: 1964
Seller: Riccardo Giannuzzi Savelli, Palermo, PA, Italy
Language: English
Published by Monthly Review Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 1583672117 ISBN 13: 9781583672112
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by The Geological Society of America, 1962
Seller: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 660 pages in near fine condition. Pages are clean and unmarked with tables and charts and fold-out plates throughout. Page edges are lightly smudged. Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt titles on the spine. Light wear on the corners. SCARCE. 1ST EDITION. NF/- -. Book.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 48.75
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 66.16
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 66.16
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: New. pp. 878 1912th edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
Published by Praha: Vydala spol. architektu v Praze,, 1921
Seller: °ART...on paper - 20th Century Art Books, Lugano, Switzerland
Association Member: ILAB
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 4° - 111+LXXXVIIIpp - 88 Plates: Buildings, plans, drawings etc. Very important and well documented publication on architecture, art and handicrafts. Czech text. Original hardcover green binding with gilded title. First few pages not precisely paginated, otherwise in very good condition.
Published by Vet Publishers, Inc., New York, 1947
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. Illustrated by Kleinbert, Ernest (cover); Myers, Harry; Davis, D.H. (illustrator). First Edition. 50 pages. Linda Darnell cover photo. Short Stories: The Night; Silent Trumpet; Weep for Me My Darling. Articles: Will You Get a New Car in 1947? - photo-illustrated article discusses high prices and lack of supply; There's Still an Underground - Photo-illustrated article on Zionist guerillas combatting the British in Palestine; Young Vets and Their Old Guard; Some Wrestlers are Gentlemen - article and photos on Jumping Joe Savoldi; No More Athlete's Foot; Nick the Greek - America's biggest gambler hasn't had a hot night in New York since he made the late Arnold Rothstein quit; ; Behind the Front Page; The Stage Door Canteen. Special Features: Actor's Laboratory - with photos of Pat Alphine, Dick Benjamin, Al Ryder, Phoebe Brands, Audie Murphy, Doris Frezette, and John Gusick; Death of the Sphinx - notorious lavish Paris bordello is closed by French government - exclusive secret photos of the last night; Veteran's Administration (V.A.) - ; Cowgirl Queens - article and photos of western movie heroine Arleen Whelan and real cowgirl, Faye Blessing; Freedom From Censorship - article and large photo of Jane Russell; Verboten - veterans ordered to refrain from talking to high school girls in Indianapolis; One Big Veteran's Organization; Salute of the Month - Major General Graves B. Erskine; Photos in service and after of Lt. A.H. Smith, T/Sgt. Joseph Archosky and Captain Donald McMillan of Seattle - now a miner in Butte, Montana; and more. Light wear. Unmarked. Covers holding by one staple. Light age-toning to contents. A nice vintage copy.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; Salute Magazine, Feb. (February) 1947, Vol. 2, No. 2 - Palestine's Underground Mud Wrestling Mildred "Cyclone" Burke Babe Gordon Linda Darnell cover photo. Short Stories: The Night; Silent Trumpet; Weep for Me My Darling. Articles: Will You Get a New C.