Published by Albin Michel, 1948
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
Condition: Fair. 1948. First Edition. 693 pages. Signed by the author. Cream paperback. Signed by the author with dedication to half title page. Some uncut pages throughout. French text. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Pulling to covers. Paper covers have moderate edge-wear with curling to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Noticeable tanning to spine and edges. Some slight tearing to edges. Reading creases to spine.
Language: English
Published by Eleven International Publishing, 2015
ISBN 10: 9462900272 ISBN 13: 9789462900271
Seller: Wallace Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Softcover book in As New condition. Pages are crisp and completely clean bearing no additional markings whatsoever. We ship promptly from the United States and in a box.
Language: Dutch
Published by Wolters Kluwer, 2011. 370 pp., 2011
ISBN 10: 9013080731 ISBN 13: 9789013080735
Seller: Antiquariaat Hortus Conclusus, Bergambacht, Netherlands
Hardcover boek, in zeer goede staat. Please see description or ask for photos.
Published by Eleven International Publishing, 2015
Seller: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: As New. First Edition. Sterling condition softcover copy, with unfurled tips, tight binding, and clean internals, showing only very slight shelf- and edge-wear to the glossy pictorial card-stock wrappers. Contributions by the two editors Afshin Ellian and Gelijn Molier and by Henny Sackers, Amos Guiora, Tom Zwart, Jan-Peter Loof, Koen Lemmens and many others. Volume contains scholarly apparatus in the form of, e.g., notes, index, and bibliography. xv, 1-322 pp.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germany
xi, 193 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Seller: In 't Wasdom - antiquariaat Cornelissen & De Jong, Notter, Netherlands
Condition: As New. Z.g.a.n., paperback, 288 pp., met bibliografie, noten, register Naam op schutblad, verder als nieuw, wordt verzonden als brievenbuspakket.
Seller: Barksdale Books, Almere, Netherlands
First Edition
Condition: Good. First Edition. Afshin Ellianm vluchteling uit het Iran van Khomeiny, kent de inhumanitaire duisternis van het Midden-Oosten, de repressie van de islam en de totalitaire staat. Het is een deel van zijn achtergrond, zijn erfenis. Vanuit die kennis bekijkt en becommentarieert hij de wereld in het algemeen en de Nederlandse samenleving in het bijzonder. Brieven van een pers. Over Nederlands en islamitisch kannibalisme is een onverschrokken en gepassioneerd boek van een man die in de eerste plaats het debat en de polemiek zoekt. Elli1an wil voor alles een vrije geest zijn: hij zegt de dingen die Nederlanders zelf niet durven te zeggen. Ellian wijst met evenveel verve en aanstekelijke humor op de gevaarlijke, reactionaire kanten van islamitische bewegingen als op de verstikkende kanten van de Nederlandse politieke cultuur. Juist in hun samenhang blijkt uit deze essays hoezeer het Elian te doen is om centrale waarden: vrijheid van meningsuiting, politieke vrijheid, rechtsstatelijkheid, een seculiere staat, scheiding der machten en de bedreigingen daarvan.
Seller: Barksdale Books, Almere, Netherlands
First Edition
Condition: Good. First Edition. Bovenmenselijk boek over onmenselijk lijden.Als prominent journalist en politiek activist is Iraniër Asadi eraan gewend gearresteerd te worden. Maar deze keer, in 1983, is het anders. Zes jaar lang wordt hij gevangen gehouden en meedogenloos gefolterd door 'broeder Hamid'. In 2003 vlucht hij naar Parijs, maar de herinneringen aan broeder Hamid zijn onuitwisbaar. Als hij zijn boek begint te schrijven, leidt dat tot een hartaanval. In Brieven aan mijn folteraar vertelt Asadi zijn verschrikkelijke verhaal.; .
Seller: Barksdale Books, Almere, Netherlands
First Edition
Condition: Good. First Edition. Afshin Ellianm vluchteling uit het Iran van Khomeiny, kent de inhumanitaire duisternis van het Midden-Oosten, de repressie van de islam en de totalitaire staat. Het is een deel van zijn achtergrond, zijn erfenis. Vanuit die kennis bekijkt en becommentarieert hij de wereld in het algemeen en de Nederlandse samenleving in het bijzonder. Brieven van een pers. Over Nederlands en islamitisch kannibalisme is een onverschrokken en gepassioneerd boek van een man die in de eerste plaats het debat en de polemiek zoekt. Elli1an wil voor alles een vrije geest zijn: hij zegt de dingen die Nederlanders zelf niet durven te zeggen. Ellian wijst met evenveel verve en aanstekelijke humor op de gevaarlijke, reactionaire kanten van islamitische bewegingen als op de verstikkende kanten van de Nederlandse politieke cultuur. Juist in hun samenhang blijkt uit deze essays hoezeer het Elian te doen is om centrale waarden: vrijheid van meningsuiting, politieke vrijheid, rechtsstatelijkheid, een seculiere staat, scheiding der machten en de bedreigingen daarvan.; Netjes.
Published by J.M. Meulenhoff 2005, 2005
ISBN 10: 9029075228 ISBN 13: 9789029075220
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Netherlands
Paperback, vage leesvouw rug, verder in nieuwstaat, 288 pagina's.
Published by Editions Fayard. 1957., 1957
Seller: Loïc Simon, Blaison-Saint Sulpice, FR, France
Broché. 282 pages.
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Netherlands
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: Dutch
Published by Boom Juridische Uitgevers, 2013
ISBN 10: 9089747710 ISBN 13: 9789089747716
Seller: Louis Tinner Books, Rotterdam, ZH, Netherlands
Condition: , , goed exemplaar. 2013, paperback, goed exemplaar.
Seller: AG Library, Malaga, MA, Spain
Condition: New. Idioma/Language: Español. El abandono de los estudios, bien sea en los niveles educativos tempranos como en los niveles correspondientes a la educación superior, conlleva una serie de problemas e incertidumbres para los estudiantes implicados, así como para sus familias y la sociedad en la que viven. Las tensiones emocionales provocadas por esta situación repercuten en el desarrollo personal del alumno y pueden conducir a una deficiente integración social. Además, el abandono de los estudios afecta de forma negativa a la sociedad en la que esto se produce, ya que la falta de mano de obra cualificada en el tejido productivo y social influye en la calidad de vida y en el desarrollo de la sociedad. Por ello, el fenómeno del abandono está en el punto de mira de las instituciones educativas y de las instancias políticas de todo el mundo. Este manual se ha pensado y organizado para ayudar a los docentes y profesionales de la educación a comprender e intervenir ante el abandono de los estudios, con el ánimo de aportar algunas luces sobre este problema que nos afecta a todos. El libro, elaborado por docentes e investigadores, se divide en dos partes. La primera parte aborda la incidencia del abandono temprano, su contextualización y diferentes formas de intervención, tanto a nivel de educación secundaria obligatoria como en la formación profesional. La segunda parte se centra en el abandono en la educación superior y detalla qué variables influyen en la decisión de los jóvenes a la hora de dejar los estudios y en las medidas de intervención que se pueden tomar frente a esta situación. A lo largo de los trece capítulos que componen la obra, el lector podrá encontrar referencias teóricas, contribuciones de la investigación y actividades prácticas que le ayudarán a comprender mejor los motivos del abandono de los estudios por parte del alumnado y los factores que lo provocan. *** Nota: Los envíos a España peninsular, Baleares y Canarias se realizan a través de mensajería urgente. No aceptamos pedidos con destino a Ceuta y Melilla.
Rustica (tapa blanda). Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo. 01. El abandono de los estudios, bien sea en los niveles educativos tempranos como en los niveles correspondientes a la educación superior, conlleva una serie de problemas e incertidumbres para los estudiantes implicados, así como para sus familias y la sociedad en la que viven. Las tensiones emocionales provocadas por esta situación repercuten en el desarrollo personal del alumno y pueden conducir a una deficiente integración social. Además, el abandono de los estudios afecta de forma negativa a la sociedad en la que esto se produce, ya que la falta de mano de obra cualificada en el tejido productivo y social influye en la calidad de vida y en el desarrollo de la sociedad. Por ello, el fenómeno del abandono está en el punto de mira de las instituciones educativas y de las instancias políticas de todo el mundo. . Este manual se ha pensado y organizado para ayudar a los docentes y profesionales de la educación a comprender e intervenir ante el abandono de los estudios, con el ánimo de aportar algunas luces sobre este problema que nos afecta a todos. . El libro, elaborado por docentes e investigadores, se divide en dos partes. La primera parte aborda la incidencia del abandono temprano, su contextualización y diferentes formas de intervención, tanto a nivel de educación secundaria obligatoria como en la formación profesional. La segunda parte se centra en el abandono en la educación superior y detalla qué variables influyen en la decisión de los jóvenes a la hora de dejar los estudios y en las medidas de intervención que se pueden tomar frente a esta situación. . A lo largo de los trece capítulos que componen la obra, el lector podrá encontrar referencias teóricas, contribuciones de la investigación y actividades prácticas que le ayudarán a comprender mejor los motivos del abandono de los estudios por parte del alumnado y los factores que lo provocan. LIBRO.
Language: English
Published by Taylor and Francis Ltd, GB, 2022
ISBN 10: 1032252952 ISBN 13: 9781032252957
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: New. 1st. A New Introduction to Legal Method provides a comprehensive overview of legal science and the scientific character of legal knowledge. In five chapters, the book analyses and explores: (i) legal methodology in general, the main features of different schools of thought, and the nature of science in general; (ii) American realism, which offers an ideal starting point for law students to reflect on the material they are about to study critically; (iii) rationalism, empiricism, and logical positivism, in particular the work of Karl Popper; (iv) criticisms of essentialism; (v) the ideological and philosophical background of contemporary liberal interpretation. The inclusion of Dutch, French, and German literature sources makes this law title differ from previous writings on legal science. This textbook is ideal for students of legal method, and will be of great interest to those studying legal science, jurisprudence, legal research,and legal skills.
Language: English
Published by Taylor and Francis Ltd, GB, 2019
ISBN 10: 0367112353 ISBN 13: 9780367112356
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. A New Introduction to Jurisprudence takes one of the central problems of law and jurisprudence as its point of departure: what is the law? Adopting an intermediate position between legal positivism and natural law, this book reflects on the concept of 'liberal democracy' or 'constitutional democracy'.In five chapters the book analyses: (i) the idea of higher law, (ii) liberal democracy as a legitimate model for the state, (iii) the separation of church and state or secularism as essential for the democratic state, (iv) the universality of higher law principles, (v) the history of modern political thought.This interdisciplinary approach to jurisprudence is relevant for legal scholars, philosophers, political theorists, public intellectuals, historians, and politicians.
Language: English
Published by Routledge 2019-04-01, 2019
ISBN 10: 0367112353 ISBN 13: 9780367112356
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
£ 36.28
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Published by J.M. Meulenhoff 2005, 2005
ISBN 10: 9029075228 ISBN 13: 9789029075220
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Netherlands
Condition: Very good.
Language: English
Published by Taylor and Francis Ltd, GB, 2022
ISBN 10: 1032252952 ISBN 13: 9781032252957
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: New. 1st. A New Introduction to Legal Method provides a comprehensive overview of legal science and the scientific character of legal knowledge. In five chapters, the book analyses and explores: (i) legal methodology in general, the main features of different schools of thought, and the nature of science in general; (ii) American realism, which offers an ideal starting point for law students to reflect on the material they are about to study critically; (iii) rationalism, empiricism, and logical positivism, in particular the work of Karl Popper; (iv) criticisms of essentialism; (v) the ideological and philosophical background of contemporary liberal interpretation. The inclusion of Dutch, French, and German literature sources makes this law title differ from previous writings on legal science. This textbook is ideal for students of legal method, and will be of great interest to those studying legal science, jurisprudence, legal research,and legal skills.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Taylor and Francis Ltd, GB, 2019
ISBN 10: 0367112353 ISBN 13: 9780367112356
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. A New Introduction to Jurisprudence takes one of the central problems of law and jurisprudence as its point of departure: what is the law? Adopting an intermediate position between legal positivism and natural law, this book reflects on the concept of 'liberal democracy' or 'constitutional democracy'.In five chapters the book analyses: (i) the idea of higher law, (ii) liberal democracy as a legitimate model for the state, (iii) the separation of church and state or secularism as essential for the democratic state, (iv) the universality of higher law principles, (v) the history of modern political thought.This interdisciplinary approach to jurisprudence is relevant for legal scholars, philosophers, political theorists, public intellectuals, historians, and politicians.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 208 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.