Published by The John C. Winston Co., Philadelphia, 1930
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. J. L. G. Ferris & Edwin John Prittie (illustrator). (1930), 252pp, illus., blue cloth w/ gilt design & lettering, slight shelfwear to cover, browning to eps, owner's name to front free ep, foxing to 1st few pgs, including title pg & dedication pg, no dj, pencil underling to a couple chapters, a few margin marks, otherwise contents clean.
Published by The John C. Winston Company, Philadelphia, Chicago, Toronto, 1930
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Illustrated by Ferris, J. L. G. ; Prittie, Edwin John (illustrator). First Edition. Owner information written on the fly leaf. Remnants of DJ are adhered to back cover of book. ; Signed by the author on the fly leaf. "Purchased at the Betsy Ross House" bookplate on the front endpaper.
Published by The John C. Winston Company, Philadelphia, 1933
Seller: Liberty Book Shop, Avis, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Anniversary edition. Blue cloth, edge rubbed, former owner's name inside front. Endpapers, page edges lightly age toned. In edge chipped DJ, with dampmark on lower spine. Now protected in a mylar jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 252 pages.
Language: English
Published by John C. Winston, 1930
Seller: Lavendier Books, Foster, RI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. The John C. Winston Company; Philadelphia, 1930. Hardcover. A Very Good, blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on front board and spine and gilt illustration on front board, binding sturdy and intact, trace discoloration/age spotting to boards and spine buckram, some discoloration and scattered foxing to pastedowns/endpapers and text block edges, some age toning to pages, mild handling marks/shelf wear, in a Very Good, some handling/scuff marks to panels, some scattered foxing to flaps and verso panels/flaps, bit of edge/corner wear with couple of small tears to top front panel edge, Dust wrapper. In a Good, moderate handling/rub marks, some age spotting and sunning, split to top and bottom, box. A nice, clean and unmarked copy. 8vo[octavo or approx. 6 x 9 inches], 252pp., indexed, appendix, color and b&w illustrations. We pack securely and ship daily with delivery confirmation on every book. The picture on the listing page is of the actual book for sale. Additional Scan(s) are available for any item, please inquire.Please note: Oversized books/sets MAY require additional postage then what is quoted for 2.2lb book.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Feb 2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 102530389X ISBN 13: 9781025303895
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - 'Betsy Ross: Quaker Rebel' is an engaging biographical study that explores the life and legacy of one of the American Revolution's most famous figures. Written by Edwin Satterthwaite Parry, a direct descendant of the legendary seamstress, the work offers an intimate look at the woman credited with sewing the first American flag. The narrative tracks Elizabeth Griscom Ross from her strict Quaker upbringing in Philadelphia to her eventual 'reading out' of the Friends meeting for marrying outside her faith-a rebellious act that mirrored the revolutionary spirit of the colonies.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Feb 2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 1025299663 ISBN 13: 9781025299662
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - 'Betsy Ross: Quaker Rebel' is an engaging biographical study that explores the life and legacy of one of the American Revolution's most famous figures. Written by Edwin Satterthwaite Parry, a direct descendant of the legendary seamstress, the work offers an intimate look at the woman credited with sewing the first American flag. The narrative tracks Elizabeth Griscom Ross from her strict Quaker upbringing in Philadelphia to her eventual 'reading out' of the Friends meeting for marrying outside her faith-a rebellious act that mirrored the revolutionary spirit of the colonies.
Published by The John C. Winston Company (1933), Philadelphia,PA, 1933
Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.
HC. B&W illustrations (illustrator). 252pp Exceptionally nice copy in original publishers ORIGINAL GIFT BOX (images available) with pictorial pastedown on front of box matching the front cover of the dustjacket. Extra band around the dustjacket discussing the findof the Marriage Bond of John Ross and Elizabeth Griscom (Betsy Ross). On the front free endpaper is the Betsy Ross House bookplate, this copy UNSIGNED by the author. One small side of the box top is off and laid in, two other sides have small breaks. very good+ w/very good dustjacket (hardcover) ORIGINAL GIFT BOX.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2026
ISBN 10: 102530389X ISBN 13: 9781025303895
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2026
ISBN 10: 102530389X ISBN 13: 9781025303895
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
£ 20.79
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by John C. Winston Company, Philadelphia, 1932
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Anniversary Edition. Very Good+ in a Very Good dust jacket. Rubbing along panel edges. Light chipping at spine crown. 1 inch open tear at top of rear gutter.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2026
ISBN 10: 1025299663 ISBN 13: 9781025299662
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2026
ISBN 10: 1025299663 ISBN 13: 9781025299662
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
£ 29.02
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. "Betsy Ross: Quaker Rebel" is an engaging biographical study that explores the life and legacy of one of the American Revolution's most famous figures. Written by Edwin Satterthwaite Parry, a direct descendant of the legendary seamstress, the work offers an intimate look at the woman credited with sewing the first American flag. The narrative tracks Elizabeth Griscom Ross from her strict Quaker upbringing in Philadelphia to her eventual "reading out" of the Friends meeting for marrying outside her faith-a rebellious act that mirrored the revolutionary spirit of the colonies.The book details the personal and political challenges Betsy faced during the turbulent years of the war, providing historical context for her meetings with George Washington and the Continental Congress. It serves not only as a record of her craft and her contribution to the Stars and Stripes but also as a portrait of a resilient business owner surviving in a war-torn city. This work is an essential resource for those interested in the social history of colonial America, the domestic life of the Revolution, and the enduring myths and truths surrounding a celebrated American icon.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you may see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. "Betsy Ross: Quaker Rebel" is an engaging biographical study that explores the life and legacy of one of the American Revolution's most famous figures. Written by Edwin Satterthwaite Parry, a direct descendant of the legendary seamstress, the work offers an intimate look at the woman credited with sewing the first American flag. The narrative tracks Elizabeth Griscom Ross from her strict Quaker upbringing in Philadelphia to her eventual "reading out" of the Friends meeting for marrying outside her faith-a rebellious act that mirrored the revolutionary spirit of the colonies.The book details the personal and political challenges Betsy faced during the turbulent years of the war, providing historical context for her meetings with George Washington and the Continental Congress. It serves not only as a record of her craft and her contribution to the Stars and Stripes but also as a portrait of a resilient business owner surviving in a war-torn city. This work is an essential resource for those interested in the social history of colonial America, the domestic life of the Revolution, and the enduring myths and truths surrounding a celebrated American icon.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you may see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.