Language: English
Published by University of Hawaii Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0824811046 ISBN 13: 9780824811044
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Hoover Institution Press, 1975
ISBN 10: 0817914927 ISBN 13: 9780817914929
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Robinson, W. Heath; Becher, Arthur; Clarke, Harry (illustrator). Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Robinson, W. Heath; Becher, Arthur; Clarke, Harry (illustrator). Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Robinson, W. Heath; Becher, Arthur; Clarke, Harry (illustrator). Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, CA., 1946
Seller: David R. Smith - Bookseller, Ashby, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. 1st Edition. 8vo, 141 pgs., bound in green cloth, clean and tight. Wrapped in dust jacket. Missing spine jacket with edge tears and some staining, otherwise good.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Hoover Institution Press, Stanford, CA, 1975
ISBN 10: 0817914919 ISBN 13: 9780817914912
Seller: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. First Edition. May have underlining, highlighting, margin notes, remainder marks, inscriptions, book plates, tears, significant wear, and/or a missing dust jacket, box, or discs. Damaged item.
Language: English
Published by University of Hawaii Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0824811046 ISBN 13: 9780824811044
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Hoover Institution Press, Stanford, California, 2012
ISBN 10: 0817914927 ISBN 13: 9780817914929
Seller: Borderlands Book Store, San Antonio, TX, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: New. 2nd Edition. Size: 6 x9. President Hoover was not a great politician, and was wrongfully blamed for the Great Depression. In truth, he was a great administrator and renowned humanitarian. This book sets the record straight.
Condition: New. Robinson, W. Heath (illustrator).
Condition: New. Robinson, W. Heath (illustrator). Brand New.
Condition: As New. Robinson, W. Heath (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Dover Publications Inc., US, 2018
ISBN 10: 0486818500 ISBN 13: 9780486818504
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Robinson, W. Heath (illustrator). This magnificently decorated edition presents Edgar Allan Poe's complete poems in addition to his most important critical essays on poetry. Featuring such immortal works as The Raven and The Bells, the book meticulously re-creates the famed 1900 Endymion edition. Poe's dark obsessions and fascination with the supernatural find a perfect match in the powerful and haunting imagery of artist W. Heath Robinson.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2006
ISBN 10: 1425488145 ISBN 13: 9781425488147
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Ballantine Books, New York, 2000
ISBN 10: 0345440447 ISBN 13: 9780345440440
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. (viii) 206 pp. Trade paperback format. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: The Story of the Inexperienced Ghost by H. G. Wells; The Face by Lennox Robinson; The Dead Smile by F. Marion Crawford; A Ghost Story by Mark Twain; The Judge's House by Bram Stoker; The Tell-Tale Heart by Edgar Allan Poe; The Cold Embrace by Mary Elizabeth Braddon; The Cedar Closet by Lafcadio Hearn; The Adventure of the German Student by Washington Irving; The Lost Room by Fitz-James O'Brien; An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge - excerpt - by Ambrose Bierce; The Dead Girl by Guy de Maupassant; and The Return by R. Murray Gilchrist. Size: 8vo. Book.
Language: English
Published by Dover Publications Inc., New York, 2018
ISBN 10: 0486818500 ISBN 13: 9780486818504
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Robinson, W. Heath (illustrator). Paperback. This magnificently decorated edition presents Edgar Allan Poe's complete poems in addition to his most important critical essays on poetry. Featuring such immortal works as "The Raven" and "The Bells," the book meticulously re-creates the famed 1900 Endymion edition. Poe's dark obsessions and fascination with the supernatural find a perfect match in the powerful and haunting imagery of artist W. Heath Robinson. AUTHOR: The father of the detective novel and an innovator in the genre of science fiction, Edgar Allan Poe (180949) made his living as America's first great literary critic. Today he is best remembered for his short stories and poems, haunting works of horror and mystery that remain popular around the world. W. Heath Robinson (18721944) illustrated more than 60 books, including Bill the Minder, The Giant Crab and Other Tales from Old India, The Adventures of Baron Munchausen, and The Water Babies as well as several volumes of stories and poems by Rudyard Kipling. This magnificently decorated edition features Poe's complete poems plus his most important critical essays on the form. Poe's dark obsessions find a perfect match in W. Heath Robinson's haunting illustrations. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Dover Publications Inc., US, 2018
ISBN 10: 0486818500 ISBN 13: 9780486818504
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Robinson, W. Heath (illustrator). This magnificently decorated edition presents Edgar Allan Poe's complete poems in addition to his most important critical essays on poetry. Featuring such immortal works as The Raven and The Bells, the book meticulously re-creates the famed 1900 Endymion edition. Poe's dark obsessions and fascination with the supernatural find a perfect match in the powerful and haunting imagery of artist W. Heath Robinson.
Published by Lippincott
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Friends of the Bancroft Library; University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, 1956
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. Foreword by Carl I. Wheat.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, Stanford, California, 1947
Seller: Whitledge Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. THEY VOTED FOR ROOSEVELT: THE PRESIDENTIAL VOTE 1932 - 1944, Edgar Eugene Robinson, hardcover (no dust jacket), probable first edition, illustrated with many tables, 1947. BOOK CONDITION: very good. The text block is in fine condition with no dog-ears, tears, or marks. Pages are age-toned. There is no bookplate nor signature of a prior owner. This is not a library book nor remainder. The bookstore price tag is still affixed inside the back cover: "Ballantyne's, $3, 5/47." The beige cloth boards are in fair condition (bumped corners, spine bumping top and bottom). 8 ½ x 6, 207 pages, 16 ounces. NOTE THAT SINCE THE BOOK WEIGHS ONE POUND, THERE MAY BE ADDITIONAL SHIPPING CHARGES IF YOU REQUIRE PRIORITY MAIL OR LIVE OUTSIDE THE U.S. XX [From the PREFACE] Strange it is that the national government has published no complete record of the presidential vote in the United States. Yet for more than a hundred and fifty years the presidential vote has been the primary manifestation of the American system of self-government. Basic to all discussions of politics among millions of Americans, this vote recorded in the counties of the nation is the subject of the keenest speculation. No vote in this country nor elsewhere in the world is surrounded with such safeguards and accompanied by such extensive preparation and organization. In the activities of political party organizations, in the campaigns of nominees for office, and in the comment of citizens upon the conduct of their officials in government are found great themes in the history of the United States as it unfolds year by year. Despite this intense interest in presidential elections, the American people have failed to perceive that in the past fifty years the pattern of national politics has been almost completely transformed. They have clung to a well-worn tradition which gives undue political value to sections, cities, and counties of consistent record. This contradiction between established tradition and present-day fact is the main theme of the present volume. Herein is presented the record of the vote in each election in which Franklin Roosevelt was a candidate. In all future discussions of the Presidency of the United States, the basis of his support and the nature of his leadership will be critically examined. [ABOUT THE AUTHOR, from his 1977 obituary] Dr. Edgar E. Robinson founded the Stanford University Institute of American History to upgrade teaching of the? subject at the nation's schools and colleges. He was 90 years old and had been retired since 1952. Dr. Robinson, who joined the Stanford department in 1911 and headed its history department from 1928 to 1945, organized the institute in 1942 after a survey by The New York Times found widespread ignorance about the nation's past. Though Dr. Robinson had been discussing such an institute since the late 1930's, The Times's survey, which found that 82 percent of the nation's colleges did not require course study in American history, spurred its creation. [His] 1947 work, "They Voted for Roosevelt," provided a detailed examination of the winning coalitions in the Presidential elections of 1932, 1936, 1940 and 1944. He predicted that the Democrats would have difficulty maintaining the majority that Roosevelt had put together by appealing to a wide variety of interests, especially in the South.
Language: English
Published by Dover Publications Inc. 26/01/2018, 2018
ISBN 10: 0486818500 ISBN 13: 9780486818504
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Robinson, W. Heath (illustrator). Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Published by The Friends of the Bancroft Library, Berkeley CA, 1956
Seller: Paperback Recycler, Benson, AZ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. First Printing. 9 pp. plus Foreword by Carl I. Wheat (iii). Stapled gray wraps with deckled edges. Text clean, no tears. The stapled area of the cover along the spine fold and part of the back panel is water-stained and darkened.
Language: English
Published by Hoover Institution Press, Stanford, 1975
ISBN 10: 0817914919 ISBN 13: 9780817914912
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, U.S.A.
[xxxi] 398p., b/w illus., dj.
PAP. Condition: New. Robinson, W. Heath (illustrator). New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by J.B. Lippincott, 1955
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 491 pages. Ex-university library book, some wear to the blue covers; broken front hinge; pages lightly yellowed; a good working copy still. No jacket. FDR. Quantity Available: 1. Category: American History; Inventory No: 213028.
Published by Universal Pictures, 1943
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: VG. This is an original vintage print trade ad that measures approximately 10 x 13 and is in VG or better condition. Ideal for framing, this ad comes protected in a plastic sleeve and backer and is shipped first class mail in a cardboard mailer. We combine shipping with multiple ads shipping at no additional charge. Size: 9" x 12". Book.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, 1955
Seller: The History Place, Palestine, TX, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Second Impression. Water stains to dust jacket and to boards. Reading copy.