Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Paperback. Condition: Good. reprint. the covers are shelf rubbed and creased. a few markings. all pages are intact and legible. fairly good copy. [SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by Nationalmuseum, Stockholm, 1952
Seller: Any Amount of Books, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
8vo. pp 11. Plain typographic wraps. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Text in Swedish. Published to coincide with the exhibition at the Nationalmuseum, Stockholm. Covers slightly marked in places, else internally clean and bright. Very good indeed.
Language: English
Published by Honiton : Bene Factum, 2004., 2004
ISBN 10: 1903071089 ISBN 13: 9781903071083
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. v, 224 pp. ; illustrated, portraits ; 26 cm. ; ISBN: 1903071089 (hbk.); 9781903071083 (hbk.) ; OCLC: 76350731 or OCLC: 76797328 ; green cloth with gold lettering in color photographic dustjacket ; "What risks did early plant collectors take to bring us the plants we know and love? Who found what and where? And how similar are their finds to the plants we grow today? Christian Lamb has been to extraordinary lengths to find out, as we soon discover.Christian also gaily recounts her own intrepid adventures following in the footsteps of the early collectors: around New Zealand in the wake of Joseph Banks, up the Yangtze after Robert Fortune, to North, South and Central America in the paths of Lewis and Clark, the Lobb brothers, and other s." ; filled with color photographs of rare plants and reproductions of illustrations from important botanicals ; FINE/FINE. Book.
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: New. Hardcover in like new condition. New shopstock with minor shelf-wear, no faults. TA. Used.
Language: English
Published by Peter Lang Ltd, International Academic Publishers, 2018
ISBN 10: 1787070727 ISBN 13: 9781787070721
Seller: TEXTBOOKNOOK, Knoxville, TN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Awesome Text For the Price!!!
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Zurich, Amstutz & Herdeg, Graphis Press, 1950, 1950
Seller: Antiquariaat Digitalis, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 16 pp., sewn in stiff pictorial wrappers. Wear on wrappers, Film-o-Plast on head/tail spine, good copy. Text in English, French and German. About British Commercial Art, The Molehill Press and more. 30 x 23 cm.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Peter Lang, Peter Lang, 2018
ISBN 10: 1787070727 ISBN 13: 9781787070721
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - The GDR Today promotes interdisciplinary approaches to East Germany by gathering articles from a new generation of scholars in the fields of literary and visual studies, history, sociology, translation studies, political science, museum studies and curating practice. The contributors to this volume argue that it is necessary to transgress disciplinary boundaries to escape the gridlocked categories of GDR scholarship. Exploring East German everyday life, cultural policies, memory and memorialization, the volume aims to reinvigorate the study of the GDR. Through the combination and juxtaposition of different approaches to East Germany, it overcomes intra-disciplinary conceptual binaries and revitalizes debates about the very concepts we use to understand life under late twentieth-century state socialism.
Published by London, Conrad Press, 1948., 1948
Seller: Minster Gate Bookshop (est. 1970), YORK, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. First edition, scarce, 4to., unpaginated, pictorial beige cloth, black lettering to spine, colour illustrations, colour frontispiece, pictorial endpapers; light foxing to endpapers, stitching of spine slightly visible at hinge of endpapers, all contents firm, a very good copy, in an unclipped pictorial dust-jacket, which has light creasing along front upper margin, with two closed tears to front upper margin and another to front lower margin, slight chipping along extremities, light chipping to head and foot of spine, light surface soiling to rear, otherwise very good.
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Thomas Eckersley (illustrator). First edition. A scarce work for children on the nature of animals, the first edition of this work strikingly illustrated, and signed, by Tom Eckersley. The first edition of this scarce work.In the original unclipped dust wrapper.Signed by the artist to the recto of the front endpaper.'Animals on Parade' is a charming children's volume, a tale exploring many different animals and their behaviour and lifestyles.Illustrated in colour throughout, by Thomas Eckersley, a poster artist who produced posters for London Transport, the BBC, Shell-Mex, the Ministry of information, Gillette, and more.Text by E. A. Cabrelly. In the original publisher's cloth binding, in the original unclipped dust wrapper. Externally, smart. A few light marks to the cloth. Dust wrapper is edge worn, with loss to the head of the spine and front wrap, smaller amount of loss to the tail of the spine. Wraps are a little age-toned and spotted, with a few light handling marks. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are bright and clean. Near Fine. signed by author. book.
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -The GDR Today promotes interdisciplinary approaches to East Germany by gathering articles from a new generation of scholars in the fields of literary and visual studies, history, sociology, translation studies, political science, museum studies and curating practice. The contributors to this volume argue that it is necessary to transgress disciplinary boundaries to escape the gridlocked categories of GDR scholarship. Exploring East German everyday life, cultural policies, memory and memorialization, the volume aims to reinvigorate the study of the GDR. Through the combination and juxtaposition of different approaches to East Germany, it overcomes intra-disciplinary conceptual binaries and revitalizes debates about the very concepts we use to understand life under late twentieth-century state socialism. 304 pp. Englisch.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. The GDR Today promotes interdisciplinary approaches to East Germany by gathering articles from a new generation of scholars in a variety of fields. Exploring East German everyday life, cultural policies, memory and memorialisation, the volume ai.
Language: English
Published by Peter Lang, Peter Lang Aug 2018, 2018
ISBN 10: 1787070727 ISBN 13: 9781787070721
Seller: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, BAYE, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - Print on Demand Titel. Neuware -The GDR Today promotes interdisciplinary approaches to East Germany by gathering articles from a new generation of scholars in the fields of literary and visual studies, history, sociology, translation studies, political science, museum studies and curating practice. The contributors to this volume argue that it is necessary to transgress disciplinary boundaries to escape the gridlocked categories of GDR scholarship. Exploring East German everyday life, cultural policies, memory and memorialization, the volume aims to reinvigorate the study of the GDR. Through the combination and juxtaposition of different approaches to East Germany, it overcomes intra-disciplinary conceptual binaries and revitalizes debates about the very concepts we use to understand life under late twentieth-century state socialism.Lang, Peter GmbH, Gontardstraße 11, 10178 Berlin 304 pp. Englisch.
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. The GDR Today | New Interdisciplinary Approaches to East German History, Memory and Culture | Marcel Thomas (u. a.) | Buch | 304 S. | Englisch | 2018 | Peter Lang | EAN 9781787070721 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Lang, Peter GmbH, Gontardstr. 11, 10178 Berlin, r[dot]boehm-korff[at]peterlang[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.