£ 17.24
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Hardback. Condition: New.
£ 27.09
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Hardback. Condition: New.
Published by published by Looking Glass Library #18 (Random House), New York
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. HBDJ, HC, EX-Library USUAL WEAR ENDPAPERS SCUFFED ETC, No Publ. Date. Looking Glass Library #18. GOOD in VG dj in mylar. AS-IS, Corners & spine ends bumped & frayed. Bottom board edges rubbed. Pages tanned, but PRETTY clean. pages firmly bound , 5 Children come across Old Friend for sale in Pet Shop, Psammead, captured and put up for sale! It Helps them Obtain 1/2 of Amulet which has the Power to Transport Them into the Past, Soon they have Gone Back to Ancient Egypt & Babylon & see Lost Continent of Atlantis.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Published by Looking Glass Library #( Random House), New York, 1948
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. HARDBACK NODUSTJACKET, 1948, 1st Edition THUS, VG- Condition WITH TINY EXTREMITIES CHIPS WEAR gold paper covered boards with title and image on front and spine. SPINE CVR TINY CHIPS WEAR, No jacket. . Many B/W illustrations. Pages are age tanned FOX. Text is free of marks. Page binding is good. A VG- reading copy.LITELY worn at the heel and the crown. The 5 children - Cyril, Anthea, Robert, Jane, and their baby brother, known as the Lamb - are playing in a gravel pit when they uncover a rather grumpy, ugly, and occasionally malevolent Psammead, a sand-fairy with the ability to grant wishes are playing in a gravel pit when they uncover a rather grumpy, ugly, and occasionally malevolent Psammead, a sand-fairy with the ability to grant wishes.
Published by published by Looking Glass Library #18 (Random House), New York, 1960
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. ,HBDJ Book and Dust jacket in VERYGood- condition. DJ shows minor chippings around edges. Strong binding. 319pp VG/VG, AS-IS, Hardcover published circa 1960, NO Date Given by Looking Glass Library. No. 18. Pictorial blue/green boards with orange design on front and back covers. Boards have light soil, corner and spine wear. Unclipped dust jacket with price of $1.95 have moderate shelf wear and soil on front and back covers, edge and corner wear, small tear on front cover top edge. Good clean interior, some age toning. Firm bindng. Not ex-library. approx. 5" x 7.5", 319 pages plus list of Looking Glass Library titles END WITH SPIDER'S PALACE, 5 Children come across Old Friend for sale in Pet Shop, Psammead, captured and put up for sale! It Helps them Obtain 1/2 of Amulet which has the Power to Transport Them into the Past, Soon they have Gone Back to Ancient Egypt & Babylon & see Lost Continent of Atlantis.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Published by published by Looking Glass Library #18 (Random House), New York, 1960
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. HBDJ, 1st Edition, EARLY ISSUE, VG/VG, AS-IS, Hardcover published circa 1960, NO Date Given by Looking Glass Library. No. 18. Pictorial blue/green boards with orange design on front and back covers. Boards have light soil, corner and spine wear. Unclipped dust jacket with price of $1.95 have moderate shelf wear and soil on front and back covers, edge and corner wear, small tear on front cover top edge. Good clean interior, some age toning. Firm bindng. Not ex-library. approx. 5" x 7.5", 319 pages plus list of Looking Glass Library titles END WITH SPIDER S PALACE , 5 Children come across Old Friend for sale in Pet Shop, Psammead, captured and put up for sale! It Helps them Obtain 1/2 of Amulet which has the Power to Transport Them into the Past, Soon they have Gone Back to Ancient Egypt & Babylon & see Lost Continent of Atlantis.
Published by published by Looking Glass Library #( Random House), New York #1 on DJ SPINE BTM, 1948
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. HBDJ, 1948, 1ST EDITION EARLY ISSUE, VG+/VG- Very good. Condition: Very Good-: Very Good+++ picture cover hardback with Very Good- DustJacket WITH TINY CHIPS TO EXTREMITIES, INTERIOR PGS FOXED in new Brodart, YELLOW DECORATED C LOTH MATCHES THE DJ ILLUSTRATION,.253 PGS ,Text is clean and unmarked. Yellow Binding with Blue & black & BrownIllustration on Front cvr is tight. Hinges are tight. Spine is straight. The story begins when a group of children move from London to the countryside of Kent. The five children - Cyril, Anthea, Robert, Jane, and their baby brother, known as the Lamb - are playing in a gravel pit when they uncover a rather grumpy, ugly, and occasionally malevolent Psammead, a sand-fairy with the ability to grant wishes are playing in a gravel pit when they uncover a rather grumpy, ugly, and occasionally malevolent Psammead, a sand-fairy with the ability to grant wishes.
Published by published by Looking Glass Library #( Random House), New York, 1948
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. HBDJ, 1948, 1ST EDITION, EARLY ISSUE, VG+/VG+,AS-IS, In yellow pictorial boards with bumped top corners, some wear to spine ends and puncture to bottom of rear spine gutter. COLOR STICKER LABEL GLUED ONTO ENDPAER SAYS FIVE CHILDREN & IT Page ends have been tinted brown covering "library copy" stamps with some staining to top and bottom insides of spine, cover of more contemporary paperback copy of title has been affixed to front pastedown, and part of ffep has been clipped off with new endpaper affixed. Interior and covers nice and clean. Scarce jacket is unclipped ($1.95) with a couple of 1/2 inch closed tears to top and botttom of front panel, one inch closed tear to top of rear spine crease, puncture to bottom of rear spine crease and a few nicks. A few marks/spots - Very Good +. Yellow Binding with Blue & black & BrownIllustration on Front cvr is tight. 251 PGS + ADS ,It is the Psammead, a Pre-Historic Sand-Fairy. When it Grants them a Wish a Day, the Consequences are frequently Awkward. They become as Beautiful as the Day. & R Locked Out of Their Own Home. They get Wings & Nearly have to Spend the Nite on a Church Tower. Robert Becomes a Giant. Lamb grows Up in a Matter of Seconds. & Red Indians Invade the English Countryside.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.