HARDCOVER. 1974. First edition. A very good copy only marked by rubbing to the spine ends and light rubbing to the edges of the boards. A bookseller sticker to the front pastedown but otherwise the contents are fine and unmarked. The d/w is very good with light edge rubbing.
Language: English
Published by Murray Book Distributors Pty. Ltd., Ultimo, 1977
ISBN 10: 0909950725 ISBN 13: 9780909950729
Seller: Archive, Sth Hobart, TAS, Australia
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Reprint. Near Fine in a very good jacket PP 214 illustrations , map.
Language: English
Published by Lansdowne Publishing, Sydney, 1993
ISBN 10: 1863022848 ISBN 13: 9781863022842
Seller: Ripponlea Books, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 144pp., Pictorial full colour illustrated dustjacket with light crease to jacket at front bottom edge & small closed tear near lower front corner- covered in removable protective clear plastic, light blue cloth boards with light bump to lower front corner- white text to spine, b/w illust. yellow endpapers, col. illust. title page, author's note, foreword by Peter Luck, col. & b/w plts. & text ills., full & dbl. page col. & b/w illust. & photographs, index. Arnott's biscuits are part of Australian life. The time honoured tins, the colourful vehicles taking the company name from town to town, have been around for a hundred years. This book rediscovers Arnott's beginnings, and tells the fascinating story of one of Australia's largest and best loved companies. Size: Quarto. Book.
Published by Jack Pollard 1974, 1974
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Quarto hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Language: English
Published by Jack Pollard Pty. Ltd, North Sydney, Australia, 1974
ISBN 10: 0909950725 ISBN 13: 9780909950729
Seller: Uncle Peter's Books, Clunes, NSW, Australia
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Orange boards with white lettering on spine. Head and tail of spine lightly bumped and rubbed. Binding is neat and tidy. Page edges are lightly rubbed and a little discoloured. Some light foxing and discolouration upon title pages. Previous owner's inscription upon front free endpapers. Photographs are clear and crisp. This book is in good condition. Dust wrapper has some rubbing at the edges. Back cover lightly scratched. Head and tail of spine thumbed. Edges and corners are showing mild wear and tear, this dust wrapper is in good condition. *We always describe the faults of our books meticulously; they usually present better than they sound. This book weighs over 1kg and will attract extra postage to destinations outside of Australia. Please contact bookseller for postage quote.
Published by Sydney, Lansdowne Publishing 1993., 1993
First Edition
First edition. Hardcover. Quarto. Fine in near fine dustjacket. Profusely illustrated with b/w and colour photographs and drawings.
Published by Jack Pollard Pty. Ltd, Sydney, 1974
Seller: Kay Craddock - Antiquarian Bookseller, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
First Edition
First Edition. Pp. 276, illustrated throughout in colour and occasional black & white (several full or double page), pictorial endpapers printed in brown, full page map printed in brown & black; demy 4to; orange boards, lettered in white, edges of boards a trifle rubbed, top fore-corners of boards lightly bruised; dust wrapper, tiny chip at foot of front flap fold, the backstrip faintly faded; a couple of spots of foxing; Jack Pollard Pty Ltd., Sydney, 1974. First edition.