Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: French
Published by HACHETTE LIVRE-BNF 2018-02, 2018
ISBN 10: 2013400063 ISBN 13: 9782013400060
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
PF. Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: French
Published by HACHETTE LIVRE-BNF 2018-02-28, 2018
ISBN 10: 2012996337 ISBN 13: 9782012996335
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book provides a comprehensive overview of the diseases that can affect women's reproductive organs, as well as the physical abnormalities that can disrupt their function. The author was a pioneer in this field and includes a wealth of original research and clinical observations in this work. This book was first published in 1834 and contains valuable historical insights into the understanding of female reproductive health of the time. The descriptions of the symptoms and causes of reproductive diseases are extremely detailed and include discussions of possible treatments. This book remains significant in its field, offering valuable information on the subject for both medical professionals and historians of medicine. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Language: French
Published by J. B. Baillière Librairie de l'Académie Royale de Médecine, 1833
Seller: Librairie du Bassin, Bordeaux, France
Couverture rigide. Condition: Moyen. Traité pratique des maladies de l'utérus et de ses annexes, fondé sur un grand nombre d'observations cliniques. Tome second seul ! 1 seul volume ! Absence de l'Atlas ! 14x22,5 cm. 678 p. Reliure demi-basane. ABSENCE du dos ! Tranches marbrées. Etat moyen. Mors déchirés ! Absence du dos ! Papier légèrement bruni. Rousseurs ! Absence de l'Atlas ! Pages cornées. Ancien livre de bibliothèque (cachets, cote, emplacement fiche de prêt). Vendu en l'état : voir photos ou me demander svp ! Fort in-8°.
Language: English
Published by Sherwood, Gilbert, and Piper, London, 1834
Seller: William H. Allen Bookseller, Shillington, PA, U.S.A.
Disbound. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. 559 pages. Ex-library. Covers and spine detached. With second volume containing 41 folding plates, rebound in later cloth. Ex-library, but plates not stamped. Plates are yellowed. A few plates have tears in the outer margins.
Language: French
Published by Bruxelles, Société Encyclographique, 1842., 1842
Seller: Jean-Pierre AUBERT, Quiberon, France
Couverture rigide. Condition: Assez bon. 1 atlas in-folio oblong, 39 pp., 41 planches gravées et coloriées, cartonnage d'éditeur défraichi, coins émoussés, papier des planches légèrement jauni. Seconde édition de l'atlas, imprimée à Bruxelles, sans les volumes de texte. Les planches représentent "les principales altérations morbides des organes génitaux de la femme"; elles ont été exécutées par Chazal sur les dessins de Madame Boivin. REFERENCES: pour l édition originale : Garrison & Morton, 6028 ; Heirs of Hippocrates, 1282; Cutter & Viets, A short history of midwifery, pp. 200-201 ; Goldschmid E., Entwicklung und bibliographie der pathologisch-anatomischen abbildung, p.146.
Published by J. B. Baillière, Paris, 1833
Seller: Temple Bar Bookshop, Dublin, DUB, Ireland
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First edition, atlas folio complete with 41 coloured plates. A good copy in half leather, covers detached, with rubbing to the corners. Library stamp to the title page, but the rest of the work is clean an unmarked. Some browning, and handling in a few places, with a closed tear across a section of one plate, but the contents is very good.
Published by J. B. Baillière, Paris, 1833
First Edition
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Edition originale. Demi veau de l'époque. Un volume in folio (435x300 mm), 39 pages et 41 planches en couleurs. Dos a restaurer. Papier avec quelques rousseurs; Edition originale de l'Atlas. Atlas regroupant 41 planches spectaculaires in folio en couleurs, d'après les dessins de Mme le Vve Boivin. "Mme Boivin was one of the most famous of the Paris midwives." Garrison-Morton. References : Garrison-Morton [6028 :"Boivin and Dugès practiced amputation of the cervix for chronic ulceration."] Heirs of Hippocrate [1282: "The folio atlas with its forty-one colored engravings drawn by Boivin illustrate the most common pathological states of the female genitalia."]. ________________________________________________________________________ ___________ ______________________________ENGLISH_DESCRIPTION : Contemporary quarter calf. Folio (435x300 mm), 39 pages and 41 colored plates. Spine to restored. Paper with foxings; First edition. Atlas grouping 41 spectacular plates in folio in color, according to the drawings of Mrs. le Vve Boivin. "Mme Boivin was one of the most famous of the Paris midwives." Garrison Morton. References : Garrison-Morton [6028 :"Boivin and Dugès practiced amputation of the cervix for chronic ulceration."] Heirs of Hippocrate [1282: "The folio atlas with its forty-one colored engravings drawn by Boivin illustrate the most common pathological states of the female genitalia."]. 1860g.
Published by Sherwood, Gilbert, and Piper, London, 1834
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc., Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Translated from the French with copious notes by G. O. Heming. Black-and-white illustrations. Original cloth but paper spine label remains only in fragments. Not an ex-library copy. No remainder marks. Most books shipped within 24 hours. All books mailed with free tracking. Previous owner's stamped name and city in Kentucky on the front fly-leaf and his signature at the top of the title page. Both appear to date between 1850 and 1870. There is also a light pencilled note at the top of the front fly-leaf: "N. M. Price $ 2.50." The top of the preface is also stamped with the Dr. 's name and city in Kentucky." Very good condition. Selling Used and Rare books on-line since 1998 and from our bookstore in the heart of the Bluegrass since 1984. ; Black-and-white illustrations; 8vo.; xliv, 359, i pages.
Published by J.B. Bailliere, a Paris, 1833
Seller: Libreria Antiquaria Giulio Cesare di Daniele Corradi, Roma, RM, Italy
cart.edit. Minime naturali mancanze al dorso, qualche brunitura 39 c.c. con 41 tavole a piena pagina a colori p. 460x310 mm.
Publication Date: 1836
Seller: Hermann L. Strack, Loguivy Plougras, France
106, 54 p., very nice contemporary [publisher's?] red half morocco over marbled boards. Spine with four raised bands, floral gilt compartments and title. Top edge gilt. The text parts of the arachnids (by Dugès and Milne Edwards), and the annelids. The atlasses were published separately and is not included. Usually this work is listed under Cuvier, who died four years earlier. In fact this work was entirely (re)done by his "disciples". Of this binding we have seen several examples which suggest that this edition of "Cuvier" was on sale pre-bound. Text pages of the arachnids mostly clean, only some scattered marginal spotting; those of the annelids often age-toned.