Condition: New.
Published by Crown Pub, New York, 1954
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Good condition. Clean text, breaks in the spine. Some corner wear. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt Brace and Company, New York, 1940
Seller: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Yellow lettering on black covers. 8vo, 170pp. Name written at the bottom of the inside of the front cover.
Published by The Ziff-Davis Publishing Co. (1941), Chicago and New York, 1941
hardcover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. Tan cloth covers (approx. 5" wide by 6 7/8" tall}. 103 pages. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Dust jacket has a couple of small closed tears, still very good. 021210A.
Published by Harcourt Brace and Company, 1940
Seller: Kingship Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. The book is pretty nice, very slight warp, endpapers toning a bit, clean and unmarked. The jacket has some rubbing and edgewear, small chip at top front near the spine. A very decent book. Profusely ill. w/b&w photos & diagrams. Indexed. A complete manual on the art of making and taking table top pictures.
Published by Little Technical Library / Ziff Davis Publishing 1949, 1949
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Small Hardback. No Dustjacket as issued. Revised Printing. Tight sound unmarked copy in Very Good condition with slight waterstain to the outer edges of the text pages.
Published by Harcourt Brace & Company, New York, 1940
Seller: Artis Books & Antiques, Calumet, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. (10)180pp. Index. Photos. Drawings. Interesting & useful for staged photos.
Published by New International Publishing Company, New York, 1948
Magazine / Periodical
Magazine. pp. 161-192, wraps, 8.5x10.75 inches, evenly browned, SWP stamp on front wrap with "Lending library" stamp, creasing, faint dampstain along edge of front wrap. Features Max Shachtman's "Tito vs. the Kermlin, beginning of the end of Stalinism," Valentin Toma's "Rumania: 'Russification' of economy," "Ukraine: post-war resistance by Andrzej Rudzienski, "1918: dissolution of constituent assembly" by Victor Serge.
Published by New York: New International Publishing, 1948
Seller: Lee Madden, Book Dealer, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Good+ softcover. Staple-bound. Light, clean covers; some splitting at cover joint but covers remain attached; clean interior; some age darkening at all page edges but leaves remain supple. Writers include: James T. Farrell, Victor Serge, Philip Coben, Ernest Erber, Henry Judd, M.Y. Wang. Major article: 'The Fullest Report Published on the Background of the Stalinist Road to Power in Czechoslovakia'. 4to, 32 pp.
Published by New York: New International Publishing, 1948
Seller: Lee Madden, Book Dealer, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good softcover. Staple-bound. Light, clean covers; tightly bound; clean interior; some age darkening at all page edges but leaves remain supple. Writers include: James T. Farrell, Victor Serge, Philip Coben, Ernest Erber, Henry Judd, M.Y. Wang. Major article: 'The Fullest Report Published on the Background of the Stalinist Road to Power in Czechoslovakia'.
Published by Harcourt, Brace And Co, New York, 1940
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: Fine. Later. Fine. Former owner's name is written, stamped and printed on the inside.
Published by Harcourt, New York, 1940
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Very good. Minor rubs at spine ends and book corners. Small scrape from tape removal at top corner of front endpaper.
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1925
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a good, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 226 pages; A practical, comprehensive account. Subjects: Unemployed - United States. Insurance, Unemployment. 3 Kg.
Published by London: George Newnes, Ltd., 1902
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. decorative blue cloth cover shows minor wear and rubbing. pages tanned, profusely illustrated.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Published by Harcourt Brace, New York, 1940
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good in a Good dust jacket. Light foxing on top text block edge. Chipping on panel edges. Large open tear on top of rear panel. Open tear on top corner of rear panel. Closed tear on front panel covered in tape. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1925
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a good, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 226 pages; A practical, comprehensive account. Subjects: Unemployed - United States. Insurance, Unemployment. 1 Kg.
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1925
Seller: Livresse, Gatineau, QC, Canada
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. 226 p. Bookplate and seal of the Fraser Institute.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Published by By the Author 0, USA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Text used at the Officers' Material School, Naval Auxiliary Reserve; written by the then Head of the Department of Navigation at that school. Minor wear to edges. Book.
Published by New International Publishing Company, New York, 1948
Magazine / Periodical
Hardcover. 288p., red cloth a bit worn, spine lettering very dim, 9x12 inches, hinges weak due to differing paper size (last issues came out in a small format). Issues for May, June and December were not printed. Articles by James T. Farrell, Irving Howe (as R. Fahan), Max Shachtman, Hal Draper (some as Philip Coben), Ernest Rice McKinney, Victor Serge, Herman Benson (as Ben Hall) and many others.
Published by Ernest Draper, Northampton, 1915
Seller: Chris Phillips, Wiltshire, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Ricardo Brook (illustrator). Five copies, number 1 duplicated, of a periodical of 24 pages issued by Ernest Draper of Northampton between 1915 & 1916 to promote its sale of boots and waterproof clothing. Consisting mainly of brief articles of a light nature with a bias towards the merits of boots and clothing. Each of the four numbers contains a short article of interest to Charles Dickens collectors: Micawber goes Shopping; The Ghost of Mr. Weller; Dickensians in Debate & A Visit from Mark Tapley. Number four is a double sized number of 48 pages to enable the addition of several illustrated pages of advertisements for boots, shoes and clothing. Each issue has coloured wraps illustrated by Ricardo Brook. Generally in very good condition with lightly rusted staples and number four has a slight vertical folding crease. Uncommon and not found in the online COPAC.
Published by Naval Auxiliary Reserve, 1919
Seller: Sierra Rose Antiques, Minden, NV, U.S.A.
nFINE. Green cloth boards. Scarce high grade copy of this US Naval publication produced immediately following the Great World War (WWI) to meet the new demand for sea-going navigation specialists as America strove to take its place as a global military presence and international leader. po name on ffep. [B35].
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 128. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1918 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 128.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 198. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1920 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 198.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 200. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1919 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume c.1 Language: English Pages: 200 Volume c.1.
Published by none, 1928
Seller: Escape Routes Used Books, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No publication date state but possibly c. 1928. No DJ. Green cover with normal edge, spine, and corner wear; name and date (1928) and sticker on inside front cover. Binding is very slightly loose. Good-Very Good.
Published by [San Francisco], 1956
Seller: Tavistock Books, ABAA, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Misc. paginations: preliminaries - 4 pp; each of the 12 program scripts - 8 to 14 pp. ~ 25 binder's blank leaves at rear. Illustrated with 12 original photographs of the divers muscians, etc. that performed during this series. 10-7/8" x 8-3/8" The volume contains the scripts for the 12 programs produced for this series: 1- Duke Ellington. 13 June 1956. 2. Dixieland Swing. Earl "Fatha" Hines. 20 June 1956. 3. The Blues. Clancy Hayes, Ralph Sutton, Lizzie Miles - Soloists. 27 June 1956. 4. Movieland. Andre Previn. 4 July 1956. 5. Birdland. Carmen McCrae & the Australian Jazz Quintet. 11 July 1956. 6. Voices in Modern. The Four Freshmen. 18 July 1956. 7. Hall of Fame. Clancy Hayes, Ralph Sutton, Lizzie Miles - Soloists. 25 July 1956. 8. Louis Jordan. Dottie Smith - Vocalist. August 1, 1956, 9. Jazz Singers. June Christy-Guest; Lizzie Miles & Clancy Hayes - Vocals. 8/8/56. 10. Rampart Street Paraders. Claire Austin & Clancy Hayes - Soloists. 8/29/56. 11. Cab Calloway. Ralph Sutton & Clancy Hayes - Soloists. 9/5/56. 12. Jazz Piano. Earl Hines, Jeri Southern, Jesse Crump, Bobby Timmons, Ralph Sutton - Guests. 9/12/56. Modest wear to binding. A VG copy. Original red buckram cloth binding, with gilt stamped lettering to spine 1st printing. ASSOCIATION COPY, INSCRIBED by Kever on the ffep to one "Clay", thanking him for the assistance on the series.
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1919 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 199 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 199.
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1920. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 198, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 198 198.