Published by Warner Home Video 2001-10-23 00:00:00, 2001
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.
DVD. Condition: Used - Good. D.S. written on back near barcode.
Published by Blandford Press Ltd, London, 1946
Seller: Row By Row Bookshop, Sugar Grove, NC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Leo Dowd (illustrator). Second Printing. A Good copy (owner's name) in red hard covers. Lacks the blank front endpaper, and with tanning to the paper. The binding is sound and there are no marks within. Book.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, 1944
Seller: Joelle Godard Books, NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE, United Kingdom
Printed Wrapper. Condition: Very Good +, Clean Condition. Dowd, Leo P. (illustrator). Number 33 of the Puffin Picture Books. This is the second printing which Penguin reissued in 1944. Original lithographs printed by Cowells of Ipswich. In really nice, clean condition with no faults to note. . The staples aren't even rusting. Payment by credit card through ABE. Paypal accepted.
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield, 2020
ISBN 10: 1475854374 ISBN 13: 9781475854374
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield, 2020
ISBN 10: 1475854374 ISBN 13: 9781475854374
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Near Fine unread paperback first edition with bookmark & subscription envelope. 160 pages, unmarked ; ECR V4V-3; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages.
Published by Penguin Books Limited, West Drayton, 1944
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. Second Edition. A Puffin Picture Book, second 1944 edition staple bound paperback in good condition, with colour and black and white illustrations. Shelf wear to the covers, particularly the spine where tears are evident. Several pages are lightly foxed, however text and illustrations are otherwise clear and bright. LW. Used.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield, 2020
ISBN 10: 1475854374 ISBN 13: 9781475854374
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Blandford Press Ltd., London, 1946
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Leo Dowd (illustrator). 2nd Printing; dj w/unclipped price, lite chipping, in mylar; light foxing of end papers; 112 clean, unmarked pages.
Published by Penguin Books Ltd, 1944
Seller: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Dowd, Leo (illustrator). Circa 1944. Very good condition. Puffin Picture Book No.33. Colour pictorial paperwraps. Colour and b/w illustrations. Slight browning to pages else contents clean. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched!
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield, 2020
ISBN 10: 1475854374 ISBN 13: 9781475854374
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Glimmer Train Pr Inc, 2002
ISBN 10: 1880966433 ISBN 13: 9781880966433
Seller: SZ Global, Toronto, ON, Canada
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc, 2020
ISBN 10: 1475854374 ISBN 13: 9781475854374
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 116 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Published by Penguin Books Ltd Middlesex
Seller: Deightons, Bournemouth, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 3rd Edition. 3rd edition 1945. Softback. Oblong large 8vo. 32pp including covers. Numerous colour illustrations in text. Publisher's colour pictorial soft card covers, black lettering + girl in yellow dress crossing rope bridge over river with 2 boys looking on on front. 2 staple hinges through. No. 33 in list which goes uptown no. 58. Faint rubs corners, slight crease front top corner else very clean, tight & unfoxed. VG.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield, 2020
ISBN 10: 1475854366 ISBN 13: 9781475854367
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 43.64
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc, 2016
ISBN 10: 1475827032 ISBN 13: 9781475827033
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 111 pages. 9.00x6.25x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Published by Penguin, 1949
Seller: Buckle's Books, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Oblong paperback with illustrated covers and bound with two staples. Slight rubbing to cover edges. List of titles goes up to 58. Some general wear. Very good condition.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books Limited, 1950
Seller: Hugh Hardinge Books, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Leo P. Dowd (illustrator). Diagonal creasing across lower leading corner of front cover and first few pages. Pencil scribbles on pages 8/9.
Published by Edward B. Fritz, Chicago, 1926
Seller: JB Company USA, HUMBOLDT, TN, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition - Original Issue. Soft Cover. Very Good. First Edition - Original Issue. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This is an original issue dated July 1926 - Vol. 8, No. 4 - Monthly Publication - Illustrated - covers and contents tight, very nice condition - Total 172 pages - "Devoted to the Interests of The Pulp and Paper Industry" - Scarce issue - Some of the highlights from content are: "The Effect of Catalysts in The Manufacture of Sulphite Pulp", "Lessons in Paper Making", "Batch Bleaching Versus the Continuous System", "Practical Helps for the Mill Man", -- The pages of advertisements are also fascinating to study with the object in mind to understanding the Paper Manufacturing and Converting Industry --.
Published by Edward B. Fritz, Chicago, 1927
Seller: JB Company USA, HUMBOLDT, TN, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition - Original Issue. Soft Cover. Very Good. First Edition - Original Issue. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This is an original issue dated February 1927 - Vol. 8, No. 11 - Monthly Publication - Illustrated - covers and contents tight, very nice condition - Total 174 pages - "Devoted to the Interests of The Pulp and Paper Industry" - Scarce issue - Some of the highlights from content are: "Lessons in Paper Making", "Advances in Paper Mill Drives", "Resins in Paper Making", "Neutral and Alkaline Sulphite Cooking", "Technical Developments in the Paper Industry" -- The pages of advertisements are also fascinating to study with the object in mind to understanding the Paper Manufacturing and Converting Industry --.
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield, 2016
ISBN 10: 1475827024 ISBN 13: 9781475827026
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 61.05
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Edward B. Fritz, Publisher, Chicago, 1923
Seller: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. 1923. 439pp.; HB blue w/white; rubbed w/some stain; loose hinges; lt.foxing on endpapers; pencil notes on ft.pastedwn.; clean,tight pgs. Title continues: " .together with A General Classified Directory of Such Equipment and Materials, Indexed and Cross-Indexed and A Directory of Traveling Representatives of Machinery and Supply Houses, Cross-Indexed According to Representatives and Names of Firms." period photos, illus. & adverts.
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc, 2020
ISBN 10: 1475854366 ISBN 13: 9781475854367
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 116 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield, 2016
ISBN 10: 1475827024 ISBN 13: 9781475827026
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. Num Pages: 124 pages, 8 black & white illustrations, 3 black & white halftones, 1 tables. BIC Classification: JNK. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 240 x 158 x 16. Weight in Grams: 331. . 2016. Hardback. . . . .