Douglas Alec (56 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by HarperCollins Distribution Services 1978

    0006353266 / 9780006353263

    • Softcover

    Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 1.90

    £ 5.20 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.

  • Language: English

    Published by Collins 1976

    0002119978 / 9780002119979

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 7.93

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by HarperCollins Publishers Limited 1979

    0002163012 / 9780002163019

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 4.84

    £ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by HarperCollins Publishers Limited 1976

    0002119978 / 9780002119979

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 4.84

    £ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 3 available

    Condition: Good. illustrated edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Quadrangle/The New York Times Book Co. 1976

    0002119978 / 9780002119979

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 13.12

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

  • Language: English

    Published by Quadrangle/The New York Times Book Co. 1976

    0002119978 / 9780002119979

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 13.12

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

  • Language: English

    Published by Times Books 1977

    0812906659 / 9780812906653

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 11.01

    £ 2.06 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. 1st Edition. In green cloth. No jacket.

  • Language: English

    Published by Collins 1983

    0002170612 / 9780002170611

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 14.28

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

  • Language: English

    Published by P/B 1978

    0006353266 / 9780006353263

    • Softcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 9.14

    £ 5.60 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

  • Language: English

    Published by Collins 1976

    0002119978 / 9780002119979

    • Hardcover

    Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, United KingdomM Godding Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 6.24

    £ 10.98 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Good. Good Jacket. Previous owner's ink inscription. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.

  • Language: English

    Published by Little, Brown 1979

    0316371963 / 9780316371964

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Resource for Art and Music Books, Ivoryton, U.S.A.Resource for Art and Music Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 13.90

    £ 4.09 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First American Edition. 8vo., illus., illus. paste-downs, 111 pp. Bright, sharp copy with no ownership markings. Bright, sharp unclipped DJ in Mylar wrap. Well packaged in a box, ships with tracking.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Collins 1976

    0002119978 / 9780002119979

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, U.S.A.Southampton Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 15.45

    £ 2.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by Collins, 1976. Octavo. Green cloth boards stamped in gold. Book is very good. Sharp corners, binding tight and pages crisp. Slight spine line and previous owner inscription on flyleaf. Price-clipped dust

  • Language: English

    Published by Quadrangle/The New York Times Book Co. 1976 1977

    0812906659 / 9780812906653

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: 2nd Hand Books, Kenner, U.S.A.2nd Hand Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 13.09

    £ 6.71 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover First Ed. Autobiography; Royalty; The autobiography by Alec Douglas-Home Prime Minister of the twentieth century (320 Pgs.) Illustrated B/W Photographs. Price clipped DJ has a couple of very small nicks and some sunning at crown. green boards has slight sunning at crown as does the edge of page. Otherwise DJ & BOOK EXC

  • Published by Quadrangle 1976

    0812906659 / 9780812906653

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 9.27

    £ 4.12 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dustjacket included. Later Edition. ISBN 0812906659. Hardback with Dust Jacket. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Dust Jacket has tears and chips in edges and is creased on the front cover. Notes on front endpaper. Slight wear to corners and edges. Tight, sound Reading Copy Only. No Si

  • Language: English

    Published by Collins 1976

    0002119978 / 9780002119979

    • Hardcover

    Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 10.00

    £ 12.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. FIRST EDITION with dust jacket + owners name - Rare and Collectable - will send out 1st class post within 12 hours of receipt of order.

  • Language: English

    Published by Erin, Ontario - Canada: The Boston Mills Press, 1989, Erin, Ontario - Canada 1989

    1550460269 / 9781550460261

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Jane Atwood, Louisville, U.S.A.Jane Atwood

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 20.28

    £ 4.24 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Blue Cloth. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. No Additional Printings. Blue Cloth. As New/Fine. No Additional Printings. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 144 pages; map endpapers (Rideau canal); illustrated with many historic photographs of the canal, locks, boats, and neighboring structures and facilities; als

  • Language: English

    Published by Collins, London 1976

    0002119978 / 9780002119979

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, United KingdomBarter Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 16.40

    £ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Green hardback cloth cover. Condition: Very Good. 2nd impression. VG: in very good condition with rubbed dust jacket. Jacket spine faded. 240mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). 320pp + plates. B/w plates.

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 4.81

    £ 6.71 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    No Binding. Condition: VG. A VG or better 8-page folded pressbook with no cuts or missing pages. Size: 12 1/2" x 17". Book.

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 4.81

    £ 6.71 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    No Binding. Condition: VG. A VG or better folded pressbook with no cuts. Size: 12 1/2" x 17". Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by HarperCollins Distribution Servi 1977

    0812906659 / 9780812906653

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, United KingdomChapter Two Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 9.99

    £ 15.99 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Photograph available on request.

  • Language: English

    Published by HarperCollins Distribution Servi 1978

    0006353266 / 9780006353263

    • Softcover

    Seller: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, United KingdomChapter Two Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 9.99

    £ 15.99 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Good. The Way the Wind Blows is Lord Homeâs reflective and understated autobiography, tracing his journey from Scottish aristocracy to the highest levels of British political life. With characteristic modesty, he recounts his years as Foreign Secretary, his unexpected elevation to Prime Minister, and the di

  • Language: English

    Published by London, Collins, 1983 1983

    0002170612 / 9780002170611

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Sutton Books, Norwich, U.S.A.Sutton Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 23.17

    £ 4.12 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: very good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. hbk 153pp light used spine slightly slanted dj price clipped now in a protective sleeve very good clean unmarked text.

  • Language: English

    Published by Collins 1976

    0002119978 / 9780002119979

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 4.03

    £ 23.25 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 320 pages. Dj worn. Price clippedHardcover without jacket. Spine is lightly sunned, with a little wear to ends . Page block is faintly marked. Bookplate on front pastedown. All text is clear. TS.

  • Published by Quadrangle/The New York Times Book Co.

    • First Edition

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 13.22

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Very Good. First edition copy. . Good dust jacket. Advance Reading Copy. Review Request laid in. (Literature, Autobiography, Alec Douglas-Home).

  • Language: English

    Published by Collins 1976

    0002119978 / 9780002119979

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Hanselled Books, Burntisland, United KingdomHanselled Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 10.00

    £ 17.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. h/b 320 pages, condition is very good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Collins 1976

    0002119978 / 9780002119979

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 4.48

    £ 23.25 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 320 pages. dj is in plastic cover which has backing paper glued to front of plasyic - may leave some glue stains on the rear of dj if removed. Has also left marks on endpapers , . Price clippedHardcover without jacket. Spine is lightly sunned, with a little wear to ends . Page block is faintly marked.

  • Language: English

    Published by Quadrangle/The New York Times Book Co. 1976

    0002119978 / 9780002119979

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 3.00

    £ 25.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Used, dust jacket has light scratches and outer edges have minor scuffs, outer pages have some foxing, book content is in very good condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by Collins 1983

    0002170612 / 9780002170611

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: A Book Is Forever, Pershore, United KingdomA Book Is Forever

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 10.00

    £ 18.10 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Dust jacket slightly sunned and slight foxing. Book is VG+, clean tight and bright. Please contact us for pictures and/or further details - only too pleased to help.

  • Published by Macdonald, London 1948

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 15.45

    £ 4.12 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First edition. Preface by Alex Waugh. Owner's stickers on pastedowns, corners bumped, still very good in a good only price-clipped dust jacket with large tears on spine ends and corners, attempted tape repair inside.

  • Language: English

    Published by Collins 1983

    0002170612 / 9780002170611

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 5.00

    £ 25.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Light scuffs & scratches to the jacket. Light wear & foxing to the board edges. Slight lean to the spine. Tanned & foxed textblock edge. Content is in good, clean condition.