Douglas Alec (56 results)

- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 1.90
£ 5.20 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.93
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.84
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.84
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: Good. illustrated edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 13.12
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.12
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.01
£ 2.06 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. 1st Edition. In green cloth. No jacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.28
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.14
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, United KingdomM Godding Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.24
£ 10.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Good Jacket. Previous owner's ink inscription. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.

- Hardcover
Seller: Resource for Art and Music Books, Ivoryton, U.S.A.Resource for Art and Music Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 13.90
£ 4.09 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First American Edition. 8vo., illus., illus. paste-downs, 111 pp. Bright, sharp copy with no ownership markings. Bright, sharp unclipped DJ in Mylar wrap. Well packaged in a box, ships with tracking.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.45
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by Collins, 1976. Octavo. Green cloth boards stamped in gold. Book is very good. Sharp corners, binding tight and pages crisp. Slight spine line and previous owner inscription on flyleaf. Price-clipped dust…jacket is very good with light shelf wear. 320 pages. ISBN: 000211978. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Southampton, New York.

Language: English
Published by Quadrangle/The New York Times Book Co. 1976 1977
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: 2nd Hand Books, Kenner, U.S.A.2nd Hand Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 13.09
£ 6.71 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover First Ed. Autobiography; Royalty; The autobiography by Alec Douglas-Home Prime Minister of the twentieth century (320 Pgs.) Illustrated B/W Photographs. Price clipped DJ has a couple of very small nicks and some sunning at crown. green boards has slight sunning at crown as does the edge of page. Otherwise DJ & BOOK EXC…ELLENT.

Published by Quadrangle 1976
- Hardcover
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 9.27
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dustjacket included. Later Edition. ISBN 0812906659. Hardback with Dust Jacket. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Dust Jacket has tears and chips in edges and is creased on the front cover. Notes on front endpaper. Slight wear to corners and edges. Tight, sound Reading Copy Only. No Si…gnature.

- Hardcover
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.00
£ 12.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. FIRST EDITION with dust jacket + owners name - Rare and Collectable - will send out 1st class post within 12 hours of receipt of order.

Language: English
Published by Erin, Ontario - Canada: The Boston Mills Press, 1989, Erin, Ontario - Canada 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: Jane Atwood, Louisville, U.S.A.Jane Atwood
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 20.28
£ 4.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Blue Cloth. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. No Additional Printings. Blue Cloth. As New/Fine. No Additional Printings. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 144 pages; map endpapers (Rideau canal); illustrated with many historic photographs of the canal, locks, boats, and neighboring structures and facilities; als…o illustrated in color and black-and-white are present day of surviving antique and classic boats (both oared and powered) whose owners are members of the Manotick Classic Boat Club; from the dj: "A century ago new attitudes were transforming patterns of recreation. On a sleeping and nearly dormant military and commercial canal, pleasure boating took root and spread from Kingston to Ottawa. On river and lake, at lock and channel, a celebration of wooden boats breathed life into the Rideau Waterway. This book is a celebration of those heritage boats, the wonderful waterway on which they were used, and the survival of many specimens from the early days of recreational boating.".

- Hardcover
Seller: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, United KingdomBarter Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.40
£ 8.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Green hardback cloth cover. Condition: Very Good. 2nd impression. VG: in very good condition with rubbed dust jacket. Jacket spine faded. 240mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). 320pp + plates. B/w plates.

Hotel Paradiso Pressbook 1966 Alec Guinness, Gina Lollobrigida, Robert Morley
Directed by Peter Glenville / Starring Alec Guinness, Gina Lollobrigida, Robert Morley, Peggy Mount, Douglas Byng, and Akim Tamiroff
Published by M-G-M 1966
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.81
£ 6.71 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: VG. A VG or better 8-page folded pressbook with no cuts or missing pages. Size: 12 1/2" x 17". Book.

Hotel Paradiso Pressbook 1966 Alec Guinness, Gina Lollobrigida, Robert Morley
Directed by Peter Glenville / Starring Alec Guinness, Gina Lollobrigida, Robert Morley, Peggy Mount, Douglas Byng, and Akim Tamiroff
Published by M-G-M 1966
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.81
£ 6.71 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: VG. A VG or better folded pressbook with no cuts. Size: 12 1/2" x 17". Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, United KingdomChapter Two Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.99
£ 15.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Photograph available on request.

- Softcover
Seller: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, United KingdomChapter Two Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.99
£ 15.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. The Way the Wind Blows is Lord Homeâs reflective and understated autobiography, tracing his journey from Scottish aristocracy to the highest levels of British political life. With characteristic modesty, he recounts his years as Foreign Secretary, his unexpected elevation to Prime Minister, and the di…plomatic challenges that shaped Britainâs role on the world stage during the Cold War. Home offers candid insights into Cabinet dynamics, international negotiations, and the personal convictions that guided his public service. A desirable title for collectors of political memoirs, Conservative Party history, and mid-20th-century British statesmanship. Photograph available on request.

- Hardcover
Seller: Sutton Books, Norwich, U.S.A.Sutton Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.17
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. hbk 153pp light used spine slightly slanted dj price clipped now in a protective sleeve very good clean unmarked text.

- Hardcover
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.03
£ 23.25 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 320 pages. Dj worn. Price clippedHardcover without jacket. Spine is lightly sunned, with a little wear to ends . Page block is faintly marked. Bookplate on front pastedown. All text is clear. TS.
Published by Quadrangle/The New York Times Book Co.
- First Edition
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.22
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. First edition copy. . Good dust jacket. Advance Reading Copy. Review Request laid in. (Literature, Autobiography, Alec Douglas-Home).

- Hardcover
Seller: Hanselled Books, Burntisland, United KingdomHanselled Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.00
£ 17.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. h/b 320 pages, condition is very good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.48
£ 23.25 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 320 pages. dj is in plastic cover which has backing paper glued to front of plasyic - may leave some glue stains on the rear of dj if removed. Has also left marks on endpapers , . Price clippedHardcover without jacket. Spine is lightly sunned, with a little wear to ends . Page block is faintly marked.… Bookplate on front pastedown. All text is clear. TS.

- Hardcover
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Used, dust jacket has light scratches and outer edges have minor scuffs, outer pages have some foxing, book content is in very good condition.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: A Book Is Forever, Pershore, United KingdomA Book Is Forever
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 10.00
£ 18.10 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Dust jacket slightly sunned and slight foxing. Book is VG+, clean tight and bright. Please contact us for pictures and/or further details - only too pleased to help.

Published by Macdonald, London 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.45
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First edition. Preface by Alex Waugh. Owner's stickers on pastedowns, corners bumped, still very good in a good only price-clipped dust jacket with large tears on spine ends and corners, attempted tape repair inside.

- Hardcover
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Light scuffs & scratches to the jacket. Light wear & foxing to the board edges. Slight lean to the spine. Tanned & foxed textblock edge. Content is in good, clean condition.