Dillon Deirdre (33 results)

Published by Paul Hamlyn, London 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. Missing the spine, wear to the edges; rear section of the pages is loose but a reading copy of a hard to find book. "From the puppet film by Gordon Murray as presented on BBCTV". Illustrator: . Quantity Available: 1. Category: Children's; Inventory No: 150105.
More imagesMr Platt and the Painter: A Trumpton Story
Retold by Deirdre Dillon from the puppet film by Gordon Murray
Language: English
Published by Paul Hamlyn / The Hamlyn Publishing Group Ltd. for Golden Pleasure Books Ltd., Feltham, Middlesex, England 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Timeless Books, Luton, BEDFO, United KingdomTimeless Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.00
£ 4.10 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Publication Date: 1968 (First Edition / First Printing) ISBN: 0601087992 / 9780601087990 Format: Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards (no dust jacket issued) Size: 28 cm tall × 20 cm wide (Quarto) Pages: 38 pages (including illustrations) Weight: Approx. 788g Book Description A char…ming 1968 children's picture book based on the classic BBC Trumpton stop-motion puppet series (Episode 5). Mr. Platt, the kindly clockmaker, winds the town hall clock — but chaos ensues when painter Walter Harkin is commissioned to repaint it, leading to a missing paint pot mystery resolved with the help of the Mayor, Mr. Troop, and the townsfolk. Features a mix of full-color photographic stills from the TV puppets/sets and black-and-white line illustrations by Ken Woodward. A nostalgic collectible for fans of Trumpton, Camberwick Green, and 1960s British children's television. Condition: Good / Very Good Used Boards & Spine: Pictorial front board bright with typical light scuffs, edge rubbing, and minor marks consistent with age and gentle use. Red spine solid with some wear at extremities. Back board shows light surface wear. Binding: Tight and intact; all pages secure. Interior: Clean throughout with no writing, inscriptions, or highlighting noted. Pages bright; minor age-toning to edges as expected for 1968 paper stock. No tears or missing pages. Overall: A solid, complete example of this scarce large-format Hamlyn Trumpton title. Displays well but shows normal signs of 50+ years (not pristine). Photos: Multiple high-resolution photos available upon request or included in the listing (front cover, spine, back, sample interior pages, size comparison if desired). Price Suggestion for AbeBooks: £12.50-£18.50 GBP (depending on your market/shipping). Comparable copies in similar condition have sold in the £8-£20 range. Ken Woodward (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United KingdomAlexander's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.00
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Quarto hardback. 30 pp., illustrated in colour and black & white from the BBC TV series. Corners slightly rubbed but Near Very Good condition overall. No dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Paul Hamlyn - Golden Pleasure, London 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Klanhorn, Queanbeyan, NSW, AustraliaKlanhorn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.25
£ 13.47 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Illustrated Boards. Condition: Good. NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. G, Shelfwear, spine tear, abrasion, ink name/NO DUST JACKET. From the puppet film by Gordon Murray as presented on BBC TV. Black & white illustrations by Ken Woodward. 45 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Published by Hamlyn, London 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United KingdomAlexander's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.50
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition Second impression. Quarto hardback. 40 pp., illustrated in colour and black & white from the BBC TV series. Corners rubbed Near Very Good condition.
Published by Otto Maier, Ravensburg 1970, 1970
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Petri, Jena, , GermanyAntiquariat Petri
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.22
£ 15.54 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SC. Condition: Gut. Obr., 4?,n.p., in gutem Zustand, [SAP461], Deu 400g.

Published by The Hamlyn Publising Group Ltd. 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 17.00
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1968. No Edition Remarks. 37 pages. No dust jacket. Glazed illustrated paper covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends.

Language: English
Published by Paul Hamlyn, London 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Brazenhead Ltd, King's Lynn, United KingdomBrazenhead Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 20.00
£ 13.65 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 37pp. Illustrated boards with titles to front and spine. No inscriptions. Boards lightly rubbed and worn with surface chips to extremities. Textblock and illustrations clean tight and bright. Pleasing.
Published by London: Paul Hamlyn, 1968. 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Cornell Books Limited, Tewkesbury, United KingdomCornell Books Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.00
£ 14.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Third impression (hardback). 4to (28cm by 20cm), 37pp. Illustrated throughout in black & white and colour. Original laminated boards. There is some light scuffing to the foot of the spine, overall, this book is in good to very good condition.
Published by Hamlyn, London 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United KingdomAlexander's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 15.00
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition first printing. Quarto hardback. 40 pp., illustrated in colour and black & white from the BBC TV series. Corners rubbed Near Very Good condition No inscriptions Scarce.
More imagesPublished by Paul Hamlyn 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 20.00
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with light even toning. No DJ.
Published by Paul Hamlyn 1967 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 8.26
£ 19.97 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Quarto hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

Published by Hamlyn 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Children's Bookshop, Hay on Wye, United KingdomThe Children's Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 4.95
£ 23.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. 1st. Pictorial laminated boards. 21cm x 30cm. Covers worn at edges and a little scuffed. Corners bumped. Spine strip missing. Binding delicate. Pages worn at edges, and one or two have old tape marks at lower edges. Woodward, Ken (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Armebooks, Frankfurt am Main, , GermanyAntiquariat Armebooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.80
£ 17.27 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. Ravensburger 1979 : Vera Croxford / Deirdre Dillon - Broschiert . Gr.18.5x25.5cm. DÃnn DB-TZS2-0YB6 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 113.
Published by Paul Hamlyn Ltd, 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Little Owl Books, Norwich, NORFO, United KingdomLittle Owl Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 5.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. H/B annual sized, Fair, spine missing, bds rubbed at edges, faint price to upper bd, contents loosening but holding, alternating b/w and colour illustrations, small marks on pge 15 and 45 otherwise contents nice and clean, pp45. Story retold by Deirdre Dillon from the puppet film by Gordon Murray as p…resented on BBC TV.
Published by Paul Hamlyn, Uk 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Harry Righton, evesham, , United KingdomHarry Righton
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 12.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good +. Colour illustrated paper over card covers. Spine missing. Rubbing to edges. Fraying to corners. Some scratching to covers. 2 mm hole to front cover. Colour and b/w illus. A little light patchy soiling to interior.

Language: English
Published by HAMLYN 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, United KingdomHappyfish Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 29.99
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. COVER BOARDS ARE WORN WITH RUBBING, MARKS AND CREASING. PENNED AND STICKER MARKS TO FRONT AND REAR BOARD. SCORE MARKS TO BACK BOARD. BUMPING TO EDGES AND CORNERS WITH EXPOSED BOARD TO SPINE. ODOUR TO BOOK. BINDING FIRM. PAGES GENERALLY APPEAR CLEAN AND CREASE FREE. ALL IN ALL A NICE EXAMPLE OF THIS BO…OK.
Published by The Hamlyn Publishing Group Ltd, UK 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Harry Righton, evesham, , United KingdomHarry Righton
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 17.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. colour illus endpapers. b/w and colour illus. 37pp. 2nd imp. interior very good. edges rubbed with small tears. spine ends bumped and frayed. 25mm tear to spine. some shallow scuffing to bds. Ken Woodward (illustrator).

Published by Paul Hamlyn, London 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, AustraliaBlack Stump Books And Collectables
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.78
£ 26.94 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Illustrated Cover. Condition: Very Good. 2nd Impression of 1st Edition. Cover has very slight edge wear, internally spotless.
Published by Paul Hamlyn, U.K. 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Harry Righton, evesham, , United KingdomHarry Righton
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 20.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good ++. No Jacket. Pictorial glazed bds. Bump/rubbing and fraying to corners. Tears to spine ends. Some foxing to endpapers. Colour and b/w illustrations. Interior Very good. No inscriptions. Ken Woodward (illustrator).
Published by London: Paul Hamlyn, 1968, London 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, AustraliaBlack Stump Books And Collectables
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 13.48
£ 26.94 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pictorial Cover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. First Edition. 12 X 8 1/2". Based on Gordon Murray's BBC TV Series. Owner's inscription at front, otherwise almost as good as new. Ken Woodward (illustrator).
Published by Paul Hamlyn, London 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Last Post Bookshop, Holbrook, NSW, AustraliaThe Last Post Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.17
£ 25.45 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Illustrated Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Editon. pages 45, colour and b/w illustrations, pictorial endpapers. Corners are rubbed/worn. Spine fold is rubbed. Pages are unmarked. From the puppet film by Gordon Murray as presented on BBC TV. Apart from the wear to the cover this book is in very good condition. Email for…further information or scan. Ken Woodward (illustrator).
The Mayor's Birthday Present: A Trumpton Story.
Dillon, Deirdre - retold by from the puppet film by Gordon Murray as presented on BBC TV. Illust. by Ken Woodward
Published by Paul hamlyn 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Little Owl Books, Norwich, NORFO, United KingdomLittle Owl Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 18.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Ed., Oversized hard cover, colour pictorial bds, a little rubbing to corners and edges, ends of spine rubbed and a little damaged, cup ring to upper bd, a little marking in places, no names etc. colour illustration to front pastedown, begins at title pge, colour illustrations to rear endpaper and…rear pastedown, contents nice, tight and bright with colour and b/w illustrations by Ken Woodward, pp37. A scarce title.

Language: English
- Softcover
Seller: Versandantiquariat Manuel Weiner, Friedenweiler, , GermanyVersandantiquariat Manuel Weiner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 14.05
£ 37.99 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Bilderbuch ; Ravensburg : Ravensburger Verlag Maier, 32 Seiten, broschiert ; Auflage 1982, Einband und erstes Blatt stärker gebrauchsspurig, noch akzeptabel.

- Softcover
Seller: Hübner Einzelunternehmen, Hamburg, HH, GermanyHübner Einzelunternehmen
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 4.45
£ 35.40 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Ill.Obr. [32] S. : überwiegend Ill. (farb.) ; 26 cm Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 400.

Language: English
- Softcover
Seller: Versandantiquariat Manuel Weiner, Friedenweiler, , GermanyVersandantiquariat Manuel Weiner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 16.71
£ 37.99 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Bilderbuch ; Ravensburg : Ravensburger Verlag Maier, 32 Seiten, broschiert ; Auflage 1979, für das Alter gut, Einband etwas gealtert, innen gut bis sehr gut erhalten.
Language: English
Published by Paul Hamlyn, London 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Merandja Books, Cornwall, , United KingdomMerandja Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 24.00
£ 56.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pictorial Cover. Condition: Good. Third Impression. A hardback book with pictorial boards and in near very good condition, dated 1968. Neat inscription on the inside of the boards. A Camberwick Green story retold by Deirdre Dillon. From the puppet film by Gordon Murray as presented on BBC TV.
Published by London, Paul Hamlyn, 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Little Owl Books, Norwich, NORFO, United KingdomLittle Owl Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 30.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good -. 1st Ed., Oversized H/B, pictorial paper bds, Good-, some rubbing at extrem.s, small label residue at top corner, spine top damaged, btm missing approx. 3/4", small bump at btm edge, contents clean and tight with colour and b/w illustrations, v. occas. minor soiling. A Golden Pleasure Book.

Mr. Crockett's Mistake; A Camberwick Green Story
Dillon, Deirdre and Murray, Gordon [Illustrated by Ken Woodward]
Published by Published by Paul Hamlyn Ltd., London Second Edition . London 1968. 1968
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.50
£ 30.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated glazed covers. Folio 12'' x 8½''. Contains printed pages with colour and monochrome illustrations by Ken Woodward. Light surface rubbing to the corners, without any pen marks or ownership markings and in Very Good clean and bright condition. Membe…r of the P.B.F.A. CHILDREN'S & JUVENILE.

Mrs Cobbit and the Ice Cream Man; A Trumpton Story
Dillon, Deirdre and Murray, Gordon [Illustrated by Ken Woodward]
Published by Published by Paul Hamlyn Ltd., London First Edition . London 1967. 1967
- First Edition
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 17.50
£ 30.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated glazed covers. Folio 12'' x 8½''. Contains printed pages with colour and monochrome illustrations by Ken Woodward. Light surface rubbing to the corners, without any pen marks or ownership markings and in Very Good condition. Member o…f the P.B.F.A. CHILDREN'S & JUVENILE.