Language: English
Published by Dovecote Press, Dorset, England, 1993
ISBN 10: 1874336067 ISBN 13: 9781874336068
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition with very faint shelf wear.
Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. First Printing. Very Good condition.
Language: English
Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A., 1998
ISBN 10: 0415916267 ISBN 13: 9780415916264
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Cross-Cultural Communications; New Feral Press, Merrick, NY; Oyster Bay, NY, 2019
ISBN 10: 0893046841 ISBN 13: 9780893046842
First Edition
Paperback. Cover By Jacek Wysocki (illustrator). 200p., paperback, 5.5x8.5 inches, very good. First printing. Poetry from Bangladeshi and Bangladeshi American poets.
Published by Sun Dog Press, Northville, Michigan, 2004
Seller: Blue Moon Books, Stevens Point, WI, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Illustrated (illustrator). Near fine. Bright and attractive trade paperback. Very nice copy.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 136 pages. 9.41x6.73x0.35 inches. In Stock.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Thinking Gender series. 359 pp. Light edge and corner wear.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 136 pages. 9.41x6.73x0.35 inches. In Stock.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Michael Heath (illustrator). Hardcover, 150 pages, glossy paper, b&w illustrations, NOT ex-library. A clean and bright copy, with firm binding and unmarked text; free of inscriptions and stamps. Untorn dust jacket shows moderate shelfwear, mild edgewear; price concealed on the front flap (jacket is not clipped). --- The modern English congratulate themselves that their food is rather good. It was not always so, they say, but the way we eat at home, the standard of our restaurants and the variety of foods available in our shops have been revolutionized. The national palate is, they claim, becoming more 'discerning'. It is all nonsense. Just look at what is eaten daily in homes, restaurants, offices, hospitals, schools, airports, planes, and on beaches and pavements. This daily food is not good - it is awful. The English food of old was dull and insular, but at least there was an abundance of butchers and fishmongers with locally produced food, and English women shopped at them and cooked thrice-daily meals, which their families sat down to eat together. There are more exotic ingredients in the shops, and there are a few good, expensive restaurants. There is also a plethora of second-rate industrial cheeses, meats and vegetables, and third-rate takeaways, fast-food outlets and formulaic 'Indians' and Chinese. And the institution of the family, so vital to the provision of good food and to the passing on of knowledge about it, has collapsed in an orgy of self-indulgent sexual and emotional relationships. With the decline in unified behaviour and values, people eat neither together as a family, nor off tables. Vegetarians reject whole classes of foods prizes by wiser civilisations; healthists reduce food to a mere tool in the pursuit of a few more years of miserable life on earth; environmentalists subject good eating to their dotty political cause; health-safety lobbyists stifle good food with their regulations. Worst of all, we see a refusal to make the daily effort necessary for good meals; the turning of eating into an excuse for showing off; and the relentless pursuit of novelty and celebrity. The bad old traits coexist with these new ones: the rejection of large numbers of ingredients or dishes on one spurious ground or another, squeamishness and insipidity, the fear of the unfamiliar, food treated as a special occasion. "The English at Table" documents the awfulness of English food and the shallowness of English food culture and media comment. It identifies the culprit as the ordinary English cook and diner, who is ignorant, lazy, fastidious and exhibitionist. The book is illustrated by "The Spectator's" cartoon editor, Michael Heath. -- Contents: A Revolution in English Food?; Drowning in Culinary Incompetence; Tendencies that Ruin English Food; Shopping: What the English Won't Buy and Cook; Rejection of Good Food; Restaurants and Restaurant Reviews; Home Cooking and Those Who Write About It; Food in Hospitals and Schools, on Planes and Picnics; Food Ideologues and Assorted Nutters; Conclusion: A Culture That Still Can't Cook.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 359 pages. 9.25x6.00x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 353 pages. 9.50x6.75x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Published by SUN DOG PRESS., NORTHVILLE, 2004
ISBN 10: 0941543382 ISBN 13: 9780941543385
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition; First Printing. INSCRIBED by Ben Pleasants on the half-title page. Fine in trade-size pictorial printed wrappers.