Language: English
Published by Analog Devices, Norwood, Massachusetts, 1977
ISBN 10: 0916550044 ISBN 13: 9780916550042
Seller: The Bookworm, Oroville, CA, U.S.A.
Hardbound. Condition: Good. 1st Printing. Description: Figure illustrations. Following is taken from the preface: ''The intent of this book is to provide a concise explanation of microprocessor hardware, the interaction of hardware and software, and the interfacing of microprocessors with A/D and D/A converters. Though there are many texts that deal with the details of specific hardware and software, the need has been felt for a text providing an emphasis on systems aspects, rather than detailed circuit design, and on the broad understanding of principles, and the variety of ways they can be embodied. This book began as a series of lecture notes written for an undergraduate course in 1976/77 at the National Institute of Higher Education, Limerick, and Trinity College at the University of Dublin.'' Laid-in errata slip. BINDING/CONDITION: white boards with green; a few small stains, otherwise Very Good condition. 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall). 194, xix pages.
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill, New York, 1962
Seller: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Previous owner's name in pencil, Near Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket with a small chip and two small edge tears.
Published by Sheet Music, 1943
Seller: Blindpig Books, Salt lake city, UT, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Used - Acceptable. As pictured. Heavy wear, still readable copy.
Language: English
Published by Analog Devices, Inc., Norwood, MA, 1977
ISBN 10: 0916550044 ISBN 13: 9780916550042
Seller: Falls Bookstore, Readsboro, VT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Charts (illustrator). No Edition Noted. White binding with green and white colored print on front cover and spine. Small red ink mark on front cover. Laid in Erratum card. Tight, sound and unmarked. 194 pages.
Published by Edwin H. Morris & Co., New York, 1943
Seller: Jim Hodgson Books, Churchton, MD, U.S.A.
Sheet Music
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Standard format sheet music. Very good condition.
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill, NY, 1962
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 244 pp., Blue Hardback, VG in chipped DJ, 1st ed (From the Library of Earl Pomeroy, Author of Books on Western History - His Signature F e.p.).
Published by Hill and Range Songs, Inc., NY
Seller: North Country Books, Milton, VT, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. 9 x 13 1/8 inches. Vintage sheet music from a retired salesman collection (1960's 70's). Three punch holes for a binder, but has been stored flat for several decades, untouched new old stock with minor wear and age toning. Printed on very good quality paper with generic diamond designed cover. More sheet music from this collection listed for sale; I do combine orders. Experienced full-time bookseller since 1994 (selling online since 1998). Images may be added by request. Questions welcome.
Published by Hill and Range Songs, Inc., NY
Seller: North Country Books, Milton, VT, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. 9 x 13 1/8 inches. Vintage sheet music from a retired salesman collection (1960's 70's). Three punch holes for a binder, but has been stored flat for several decades, untouched new old stock with minor wear and age toning. Printed on very good quality paper with generic diamond designed cover. More sheet music from this collection listed for sale; I do combine orders. Experienced full-time bookseller since 1994 (selling online since 1998). Images may be added by request. Questions welcome.
Language: English
Published by Advance Magazine Publishers, Inc./ Published by Conde Nast Publications, Inc., New York, 2007
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 7, No. 7, Sept. 2007. 340 pp. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Creased back cover.
Language: English
Published by A.W. Bruna Uitgevers B.V., Utrecht, Netherlands, 2001
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. 125 pp. Text in Dutch. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Light foxing on page edges.
Published by University of Texas at Austin, 2015
Seller: Paradou Books, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 258pp. 6.25" x 6.25". Includes work by Danez Smith, Alexis Pope, Jessica Hollander, Dexter Booth, Joshua Young, Paula Mendoza, Corey Zeller, Ali Akhavan, Taylor McDaniel, Beth Staples, Kim Chinquee, Dustin Hoffman, Paul Cunningham, and others.
Published by The Dickens Fellowship, London, 1929
Seller: Charles Lewis Best Booksellers, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Octavo, [23cm/9inches], paperbound with Sheffield green pictorial covers, pp. 77-157. Features: The Lord Chief Justice's Tribute to Charles Dickens, Pickwick as an Aid to Trade, Dickens and New York, The Road to Ediburgh, Peggoty's Boat House, &tc. . Walter Dexter was born in London on 7 June 1877 and after school at St Olave's Grammar School he entered the business house where his father held a responsible position. After a while he branched out and put his energy and enterprise into becoming a general produce merchant and shipper with interests in many overseas countries. Outside his career, he decided to devote his leisure time to studying Charles Dickens. He became a member of the Dickens Fellowship in 1905 and spent much of his spare time in travelling throughout England seeking to identify towns, villages and other scenes associated with the life and writing of his favourite author, about whom he wrote many books. Relinquishing the Honorary Treasurer of the Dickens Fellowship, a post he had held for some years, he became editor of Fellowship's magazine 'The Dickensian' in 1925 and he held the post until his death. He was also the first Honorary Secretary of the Dickens Fellowship Dramatic Society, formed in 1905. In addition he performed with the society and one of his last appearances was as Captain Cuttle at the Pickwick Centenary Matinee at the London Palladium in 1936. In exceptionally good condition.
Published by The Dickens Fellowship, London, 1931
Seller: Charles Lewis Best Booksellers, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Octavo, [23cm/9inches], paperbound with pictorial covers, pp. 81-162. Features: The Birthday Dinner Great Tribute by Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch, The Pickwick Frescoes at Duncannon, Shaw & Dickens A Protest From New York, The London of David Copperfield, About the Proctors of Doctors Common, The Songs of Dickens, &tc. . Walter Dexter was born in London on 7 June 1877 and after school at St Olave's Grammar School he entered the business house where his father held a responsible position. After a while he branched out and put his energy and enterprise into becoming a general produce merchant and shipper with interests in many overseas countries. Outside his career, he decided to devote his leisure time to studying Charles Dickens. He became a member of the Dickens Fellowship in 1905 and spent much of his spare time in travelling throughout England seeking to identify towns, villages and other scenes associated with the life and writing of his favourite author, about whom he wrote many books. Relinquishing the Honorary Treasurer of the Dickens Fellowship, a post he had held for some years, he became editor of Fellowship's magazine 'The Dickensian' in 1925 and he held the post until his death. He was also the first Honorary Secretary of the Dickens Fellowship Dramatic Society, formed in 1905. In addition he performed with the society and one of his last appearances was as Captain Cuttle at the Pickwick Centenary Matinee at the London Palladium in 1936. In exceptionally good condition.
Published by The Dickens Fellowship, London, 1929
Seller: Charles Lewis Best Booksellers, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Octavo, [23cm/9inches], paperbound with Sheffield green pictorial covers, pp. 243-324. Fetures: True Story of the Gad's Hill Gazette, Dicken's America and Todays, How Stands Dickens Today, Dickens in Stained Glass, Who was Chevy Slime, The Ediburgh Conference, &tc. . Walter Dexter was born in London on 7 June 1877 and after school at St Olave's Grammar School he entered the business house where his father held a responsible position. After a while he branched out and put his energy and enterprise into becoming a general produce merchant and shipper with interests in many overseas countries. Outside his career, he decided to devote his leisure time to studying Charles Dickens. He became a member of the Dickens Fellowship in 1905 and spent much of his spare time in travelling throughout England seeking to identify towns, villages and other scenes associated with the life and writing of his favourite author, about whom he wrote many books. Relinquishing the Honorary Treasurer of the Dickens Fellowship, a post he had held for some years, he became editor of Fellowship's magazine 'The Dickensian' in 1925 and he held the post until his death. He was also the first Honorary Secretary of the Dickens Fellowship Dramatic Society, formed in 1905. In addition he performed with the society and one of his last appearances was as Captain Cuttle at the Pickwick Centenary Matinee at the London Palladium in 1936. . Walter Dexter was born in London on 7 June 1877 and after school at St Olave's Grammar School he entered the business house where his father held a responsible position. After a while he branched out and put his energy and enterprise into becoming a general produce merchant and shipper with interests in many overseas countries. Outside his career, he decided to devote his leisure time to studying Charles Dickens. He became a member of the Dickens Fellowship in 1905 and spent much of his spare time in travelling throughout England seeking to identify towns, villages and other scenes associated with the life and writing of his favourite author, about whom he wrote many books. Relinquishing the Honorary Treasurer of the Dickens Fellowship, a post he had held for some years, he became editor of Fellowship's magazine 'The Dickensian' in 1925 and he held the post until his death. He was also the first Honorary Secretary of the Dickens Fellowship Dramatic Society, formed in 1905. In addition he performed with the society and one of his last appearances was as Captain Cuttle at the Pickwick Centenary Matinee at the London Palladium in 1936. . Walter Dexter was born in London on 7 June 1877 and after school at St Olave's Grammar School he entered the business house where his father held a responsible position. After a while he branched out and put his energy and enterprise into becoming a general produce merchant and shipper with interests in many overseas countries. Outside his career, he decided to devote his leisure time to studying Charles Dickens. He became a member of the Dickens Fellowship in 1905 and spent much of his spare time in travelling throughout England seeking to identify towns, villages and other scenes associated with the life and writing of his favourite author, about whom he wrote many books. Relinquishing the Honorary Treasurer of the Dickens Fellowship, a post he had held for some years, he became editor of Fellowship's magazine 'The Dickensian' in 1925 and he held the post until his death. He was also the first Honorary Secretary of the Dickens Fellowship Dramatic Society, formed in 1905. In addition he performed with the society and one of his last appearances was as Captain Cuttle at the Pickwick Centenary Matinee at the London Palladium in 1936. . Walter Dexter was born in London on 7 June 1877 and after school at St Olave's Grammar School he entered the business house where his father held a responsible position. After a while he branched out and put his energy and enterprise into becoming a general produce merchan.
Published by Edwin Morris and Co., 1943
Seller: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. PISTOL PACKIN' MAMA, SHEET MUSIC, Al Dexter, Edwin Morris and Co., 1943, 4p, pb, bumped/scuffed covers, clean/tanning text, solid binding, holes punched at spine for notebook--pic of Dexter on cover--6.50.
Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0801886767 ISBN 13: 9780801886768
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9780801886768.
Published by Oahu Pub. Co./Vogue Music Corp., 1945
Seller: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. GUITAR POLKA ARRANGED FOR HAWAIIAN AND ELECTRIC GUITAR, NO. 865, NOTE AND DIAGRAM(SHEET MUSIC), Al Dexter (arr.), Oahu Pub. Co./ Vogue Music Corp., 1945, 6p, bumped, creased, tears, name inked front cover, notebook holes punched near spine--Hawaiian guitar orch, --8.00.
Published by Edwin H. Morris, 1944
Seller: Ridge Road Sight And Sound, North Arlington, NJ, U.S.A.
Sheet music. Condition: VG -. Sheet music / Previous owner's signature on front.
Language: English
Published by Analog Devices, Inc., Norwood, MA, 1977
ISBN 10: 0916550044 ISBN 13: 9780916550042
Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Second Impression. (1979) 194+pp. Original white cloth covers, moderately soiled. Spine ends bumped. Previous owner's name on front blank endpaper. Illust. w/ figures. Contents nice.
Published by Hill and Range Songs, USA, 1947
Seller: Bramble Ridge Books, Frankewing, TN, U.S.A.
Sheet Music
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Signed by ARTIST.
Published by PEER INTERNATIONAL CO.;.Southern music pub, NY, 1941
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Fair. Illustrated by 4 Pages B&W PHOTOS (illustrator). Original ed. FAIR Condition PAPERBACK,ORIGINAL COVER HAS GONE MISSING. NO IN A MANILLA FOLDER, TEXT PAGES ARE CLEAN & COMPLETE.BUT NO COVERS. ; Sheet Music; 64pg pages; MUSIC & LYRICDS.INCLUDES NICE PHOTO & BIOG INFO ON 4 "AUTHORS".
Published by Diamond Publishing, 1997
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 144 pages. Illustrated. Colin Dexter "Morse" / Rumer Godden / Thomas Hood, Port / The Dandy / A L Rowse.
Condition: Good. Good condition. Paperback edition. (western music, country music, popular music, al dexter ) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Published by Edwin H. Morris & Co Pub, Nyc, 1943
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by Al Dexter Cover Photo (illustrator). First Edition. VERY GOOD CONDITION PAPERBACK, white titles with dark green photo on lite green paper covers. ; "Recorded by Al Dexter and his Troopers on OKEH record No. 6708" cover blurb ; Sheet Music; 4pg pages; Cover Photo Of AL DEXTER IN WHITE HAT, PLAYING STAND UP GUITAR.
Published by Edwin H. Morris, New York, 1943
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
First Edition
Wrappers. Condition: Good VG. First Edition. Recorded by Al Dexter and His Troopers on OKEH Records. Great photo cover of Al Dexter in Western Outfit with his Gibson Guitar. $ pages - 2 pages of msuic - Lead Lines, Lyrics [6 verses]. Piano Sxcore, Chord Names and Guirae fingerings.Clean, unmarked interior. Small name in ink to the top margin of the front panel. Ships via inexpensive Canada Post Lettermail within North America, in card sleeve. From $3.00 to $6.50 depending on exact weight and location. Image available. Enquire for rates to Worldwide destinations. Size: 9" by 12". Book.
Language: English
Published by Institute of Contemporary Arts, London, 1998
ISBN 10: 190030015X ISBN 13: 9781900300155
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Paperback. A few marks, scores and bumps on covers. Slight wear on spine ends and leading corners. Pages are a little tanned around edges. Binding is sound, and the contents are clear. AF. Used.
Published by Edwin H. Morris, New York, 1943
Seller: Blackbird Bookshop, Trumbull, CT, U.S.A.
For piano. Recorded by Al Dexter and His Troopers, with Al Dexter; Sheet Music Good pictured on front cover. General creasing and small edge tears.
Published by Popular Publications Inc, Philadelphia / New York, 1948
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good. cover by Charles Dye (illustrator). First Edition. Philadelphia / New York: Popular Publications Inc March 1948. First Edition. Pictorial wrappers [about 8.5" x 11"], 112 pages, illustrated. Includes "The Ship from Nowhere" by A. Bertram Chandler, "The Challenger---And New Chump!" by William Holder, "Ukie Invests in Human Nature" by P. G. Wodehouse, "The Only Witness" by Howard Bloomfield, "The Lady of the Iron Horse?" by George Armin Shaffel, "Women and Tugboats" by Durand Kiefer, "Bet the Wild Queen!" by Norman A. Fox, etc. Contents page in Photos A good to very good copy with cover creasing, two spots of wear to the front cover, page 51 with a small ad clipped with loss to picture only (SEE PHOTO) text of the story is complete. Text paper toned. See Photos mag9E.
Published by Boston Women's Teaching Group, Boston, 1984
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Magazine. 41p., 8.5x11 inches, lightly worn else very good magazine in stapled pictorial wraps.
Published by Columbia Records N.D.
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
78 rpms. very good condition album with 4 records.; album with 4 records.; LIB2958005674; Songs Include: PISTOL PACKIN MAMA;ROSALITA; I WAITED TOO LONG;WHY DID IT HAVE TO BE; I TOLD MY HEART; CAN THIS LOVE BE REAL; WABASH CANNON BALL; FREIGHT TRAIN BLUES.