Desor E 1811 1882 (16 results)

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 12.82
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.73
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 16.75
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.47
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 17.07
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 38.
Published by Neuchâtel, H. Wolfrath et Metzner, 1868, 1868
- Softcover
Seller: Harteveld Rare Books Ltd., Marly, SwitzerlandHarteveld Rare Books Ltd.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 55.42
£ 17.26 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
in-4to, 15 p., non coupées, + 4 planches + VIII (le coup-d'oeil), brochure originale, bas de page lég. fendue + coin plié. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Published by Neuchatel, 1855 1855
- Hardcover
Seller: Harteveld Rare Books Ltd., Marly, SwitzerlandHarteveld Rare Books Ltd.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 88.66
£ 17.26 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
in-8vo, en feuilles, non relié. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Le Val d?Anniviers. I) le Pays (17 p.) + II) Les Anniviards + III) Note de l?origine des Anniviards.
Published by Neuchatel, 1855, 1855
- Softcover
Seller: Harteveld Rare Books Ltd., Marly, SwitzerlandHarteveld Rare Books Ltd.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 110.82
£ 17.26 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
in-8vo, 19 p. (p. 112 à 130). (Article, sorti de la Revue suisse 18ème année), cachet: S.A.C. Sekt. Basel, cartonnage récent, (couv. neutre orig. avec cachet cons.). Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Published by Wiesbaden, Kreidel, 1865, 1865
- Hardcover
Seller: Harteveld Rare Books Ltd., Marly, SwitzerlandHarteveld Rare Books Ltd.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 110.82
£ 17.26 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
in-8vo, 4 Bl. (inkl. Titelbl.) + 151 S. (+ 1 leer) mit 12 Holzschnittabb. + 1 farb. Faltkarte: ?Geologische Karte der Alpenkette (1864). Zu Beginn ca. 16 S. mit kl. Wasserfleck, vereinzelt mit Bleistift unterstrichen, Stempel auf Vorsatzbl. ?Bibl. Edwin Rossbach?, hs. auf Titel ?Hellmuth Bögel? + Exlibris Peter E. Obergfell, H.-…Lederband d. Zeit. 1) Die aus einer 1862 verfassten franz. Schrift 'De l'orographie des Alpes dans ses rapports avec la géologie', erwachsene Arbeit. Die farbig gedruckte Karte, datiert 1864: 'Geologische Karte der Alpenkette', fehlt häufig. (Mehrere hs. Notizen und Anmerkungen in Bleistift.Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. 1) Zentralbibl. des S.A.C., 52. / 2) Wäber BSL III/321. Perret 1314. L?édition française ?de l?orographie? (1862).

Published by Solothurn, Verlag von Jent und Gassmann, 1842, 1842
- Hardcover
Seller: Harteveld Rare Books Ltd., Marly, SwitzerlandHarteveld Rare Books Ltd.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 110.82
£ 17.26 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
in-8vo, Frontispiz mit 3 lithogr. Ansichten + 96 S., ohne die gestoch. Faltkarte in verschiedenen blauen Farbtönen (Kopie beiliegend: sie zeigt Schneefelder, Firne und Gletscher des Oberlandes), durchgehend stockfleckig, Rund-Stempel SAC auf dem Titelblatt, Pappband. (Bibl.). Deutsche Erst-Ausgabe. Diese Ausgabe nicht bei Perret…. Bericht von der vierten Ersteigung der Jungfrau mit J.-D. Forbes und Desor im Jahre 1841, die seit 1828 nicht mehr betreten worden war (Lehner). Aus dem Franz. publ. von der Bibl. Universelle in Genf. Die lithographischen Ansichten auf 1 Blatt zeigen: Ansicht der Jungfrau von der Ebene des Aletschgletschers (Umriss), 2) Höchste Spitze der Jungfrau (3 Alpinisten pflanzen eine Fahne auf der Jungfrauspitze), 3) Plan von Fig. 2.Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Perret, 21, gibt nur die französische Ausgabe von 1841 unter Agassiz.
Published by Schaffhausen, Buchdr. von Alexander Gelzer, 1874, 1874
- Hardcover
Seller: Harteveld Rare Books Ltd., Marly, SwitzerlandHarteveld Rare Books Ltd.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 166.24
£ 17.26 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
in-8vo, 14 S. + gef. Karte der Landschaft von Amsoldingen bei Thun, envoi de l?auteur ?à la Bibliothüque de Neuchatel de la part de l?auteur? / Stempel auf Titelbl. / Exlibris Peter E. Obergfell, Rez. Halbleder mit Ecken (Couverture orig. (muette) miteingebunden). Schönes Exemplar. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Pr…ices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Diese Ausgabe nicht bei Perret. / Perret 1314-C (la traduction française de 1875, 94 p. ill. de 2 cartes).
Published by Paris, (J. Claye pour) C. Reinwald, 1865, 1865
- Softcover
Seller: Harteveld Rare Books Ltd., Marly, SwitzerlandHarteveld Rare Books Ltd.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 166.24
£ 17.26 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
in-8vo, XXIV + 135 p., orné de 95 gravures su bois, rousseurs, envoi de l?auteur sur faux-titre ?Hommage de l?Auteur? brochure originale illustrée. Première édition. Les figures gravées montrent un pêcheur pêchant à la pince dans une palafitte, une pince, et une drague à la main, des objets des âges de la pierre, du bronze, et d…u fer.Né en 1911 à Friedrichsdorf près de Francfort s/Main d'une famille d'origine française, naturalisé neuchâtelois en 1859, Pierre-Jean-Édouard Desor fit la connaissance d'Agassiz à Berne en 1837. Il devint bientôt le bras droit d'Agassiz, qui l'avait pris comme secrétaire, et le compagnion de toutes ses campagnes sur les glaciers. Après un séjour aux Etats-Unis avec Agassiz, il retournera à Neuchâtel, où il devait se consacrer aux publications de ses études géologiques sur les fossiles et les constructions lacustres.Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.

Published by Wiesbaden, Kreidel, 1865, 1865
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Harteveld Rare Books Ltd., Marly, SwitzerlandHarteveld Rare Books Ltd.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 332.46
£ 17.26 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
in-8vo, 1) (DESOR): 4 Bl. + 151 S. mit 12 Fig. im Text / 2) (SIMLER:) 2 Bl. (Titelbl. & Widmung + IV + 64 S. + 2 Ansichtstafeln in Farbdruck (Tödi von der Aeuliwiese aus / Piz Rusein vom Sandgrate aus) + 1 Tafel mit Croquis (Ansicht des Tödistockes von der Obersandalp) + 1 Tafel mit 2 Profilen + 1 gefalt. Karte der Tödiumgebung,… Stempel ?A. Baltzer? auf Titelblatt, Original-H.-Lederband. Kapital etwas bestossen 1) Die aus einer 1862 verfassten franz. Schrift 'De l'orographie des Alpes dans ses rapports avec la géologie', erwachsene Arbeit. Die farbig gedruckte Karte, datiert 1864: 'Geologische Karte der Alpenkette', hier vorhanden. (Karte mit Riss, Text stockfleckig, mehrere hs. Notizen und Anmerkungen in Bleistift. Nicht bei Perret;)2) Erstausgabe. Rudolf Theodor Simler gab die unmittelbare Anregung zur Gründung eines Vereins von Bergfreunden 1862. Im April 1863 wurde der Schweizer Alpenclub u.a. von ihm gegründet. Nicht bei Perret.Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. 1) Zentralbibl. des S.A.C., 52. / 2) Wäber BSL III/321; (DESOR:) Perret 1314. L?édition française ?de l?orographie des Alpes dans ses rapports avec la géologie (1862)? / (SIMLER) Perret 4060-A.

Published by Paris, Chez Ch. Reinwald / Wiesbaden, Chez C.-W. Kreidel et Niedner, 1855-1858, 1858
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Harteveld Rare Books Ltd., Marly, SwitzerlandHarteveld Rare Books Ltd.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 720.34
£ 17.26 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
in-8vo / gr.-in-8° LXIII + 490 p. ; 44 p. intercalées + 45 planches lithographiques (pl. 1 à 44 + 17 bis), sur le faux-titre ms. à l?encre noir ?à son ami L. Lerquereau / L?Auteur?, reliure en d.-toile originale, les plats cartonnés avec texte. Les pages num. LXIII contiennent le faux-titre - le titre - la dédicace à M. Hardouin… Michelin - l?avertissement - et une réponse à M. Agassiz, devenu professeur en Amérique (sur les propos de ce dernier sur le présent ouvrage considéré par lui comme une ?petite extension de mon travail? en commun avec Desor en 1847, ce que M. Desor conteste vivement: polémique entre amis devenus ennemis!) suivent l?Introduction - essai sur la classification des Echinides - tableau de la distribution des echinides fossiles dans la série des terrains 490 p. de la description de la ?Famille des Cidarides? Ouvrage peu commun. This important monograph by the Swiss geologist Pierre Jean Édouard Desor is rare and seldom offered for sale. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. cf. Perret (1313 & 1314) pour 2 autres ouvrages de Edouard Desor, relatifs aux Alpes.
More imagesPublished by Neuchâtel et Paris, (H. Wolfrath pour) J.-J. Kissling et L. Maison, 1845, 1845
Seller: Harteveld Rare Books Ltd., Marly, SwitzerlandHarteveld Rare Books Ltd.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 1,052.81
£ 17.26 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
in-8°, VIII + 266 p. + 3 planches gravées repl. dont 2 cartes en couleurs et une planche de plusieurs profils et coupes, petite tache d'eau dans la marge supérieure de la page de garde, petit cachet ,Paradès Dedaunant? sur la page de titre/ exlibris Peter E. Obergfell, reliure en demi-chagrin, dos à nerfs. Première édition d'un…des principaux ouvrages du grand naturaliste suisse E. Désor, sur les recherches faites par l'auteur avec ses célèbres collegues scientifiques Agassiz, Studer et Escher (Berner Oberland, Oberwallis, etc.). Ce volume fut publié une année après le premier ouvrage de Désor sous le même titre (sans le préfixe "Nouvelles", bien entendu): ,Les deux ouvrages comptent parmi les plus importants rapports sur l?exploration des Alpes suisses, tant du point de vue scientifique que de l?alpinisme? (Perret). ?Hochbedeutendes wissenschaftliches Werk? (Lehner, für beide Bände).Wilhelm Lehner dans son étude «Die Eroberung der Alpen» déclare: ?Eine mächtige Förderung erhielt die Gletscherforschung durch die Untersuchungen der schweizer Glazialgeologen Louis Agassiz, Edouard Desor, Arnold Escher von der Lindt, Karl und Rudolf Vogt . Die hochtouristische Ausbeute dieser Männer während der Jahre 1840 bis 1845 war wirklich prächtig.Louis Agassiz und der Engländer James D. Forbes ?waren die ersten Gelehrten, die sich mit der Gletscherforschung streng wissenschaftlich befassten und stellten die Untersuchungen über die physikalischen Erscheinungen der Gletscher auf praktischen Grund.?With Escher, Bernhard Studer was one of the founders of modern Alpine geology in Switzerland.? Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. (Dict. Scient. Biogr. XIII/124); Perret 1314; DHBS II/662; Lehner SS. 328-335; Wäber BSL III/77.
Published by Neuchâtel: J.J.Kissling & Paris: L.Maison, 1844. 1844
- First Edition
Seller: D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB), Toronto, ON, CanadaD & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB)
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 641.48
£ 11.19 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
12mo. pp. xv, 638, [1]errata. with half-title. 7 lithographed plates (incl. frontis. portrait & 1 map, 1 hand-coloured, 2 tinted). A fine copy in contemporary quarter roan (spine lightly rubbed). First Edition. The first of two accounts of Louis Agassiz's expeditions on the Alpine glaciers, which led to the formation of numerous… Alpine clubs. The German geologist was Agassiz's close friend and chief collaborator for almost twenty years.