Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Education, 2002
ISBN 10: 0335203205 ISBN 13: 9780335203208
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Education, 2002
ISBN 10: 0335203205 ISBN 13: 9780335203208
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Open University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0335203205 ISBN 13: 9780335203208
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Open University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0335203205 ISBN 13: 9780335203208
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Language: English
Published by Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago, IL, 1987
ISBN 10: 0933856245 ISBN 13: 9780933856240
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). 188 pp.; 28 x 23 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white & color; edition size 10000; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago, January 23 - April 5, 1987. Traveled to the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, June 4 - July 26, 1987; Newport Harbor Art Museum, Newport Beach, CA; Hirschhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, Washington, D.C., November 10, 1987 - January 10, 1988 and Albright-Knox Art Gallery, Buffalo, February 12 - April 10, 1988. Curated and with text by Mary Jane Jacob and Graham Beal. Additional texts by Lynne Cooke. Edited by Terry A. Neff. Artists include Tony Cragg, Richard Deacon, Barry Flanagan, Richard Long, David Nash, and Bill Woodrow. Includes exhibition checklist and artists' biographies by Dennis Alan Nawrocki. Very Good. Light rubbing of cover edges. Light yellowing of page edges. Contents clean and unmarked. Due to size and weight additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
Language: English
Published by Frederick Muller, London, 1975
ISBN 10: 058410121X ISBN 13: 9780584101218
Seller: Biblio Pursuit, Lenhartsville, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1975 Reprint. A very good book in a very good dust jacket.Although the book is pristine with clean and bright pages I had to rate it as VG/VG because the previous owner wrote an inscription on the front free endpaper and thought it was a good idea to tape the dust jacket to the covers.
Language: English
Published by Open University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0335203205 ISBN 13: 9780335203208
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:9780335203208.
Language: English
Published by Frederick Muller, London, UK, 1971
ISBN 10: 058410121X ISBN 13: 9780584101218
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 164pp, with some black and white illustrations in text. Blue cloth-covered boards, gilt titles on spine. 8vo. Slightly sun-faded loweredges, rubbed spine ends. Text block edges starting to tan. Free endpapers and page margins just starting to tan otherwise internally neat and clean. Dust jacket has light shelf wear, creasing and chipping to edges, mirrors book damage, price clipped.
Language: English
Published by Civitas, London England, 2002
ISBN 10: 1903386241 ISBN 13: 9781903386248
Seller: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Paperback Edition. Paperback. Commentaries by David Willetts, Philip Booth, Kirk Mann, and Stephen Driver. Contents|: Foreword. Editor's Introduction: Squaring the Circle on Pensions. A Universal Protected Pension: Harnessing Self-Interest to the Collective Good. Frank Field's Superfund: Misusing the Power of the State. Pension Provision: Liberalism or Corporatism? 'Faith in the City': Absolving Employers and Protecting Vester Interests. Frank Field's Fifteen Minutes. Respone. Notes. 128 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.).
Language: English
Published by Open University Press, Milton Keynes, 2002
ISBN 10: 0335203205 ISBN 13: 9780335203208
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. "Of the several discussions of the American poverty theorists I have read, this is easily the best. Anyone interested in that debate should begin here." - Professor Lawrence M. Mead, New York University".a compelling guide to the ideas that have shaped and seek to re-shape welfare provision. This is a student text that teachers will want to read first." - Professor Robert Walker, University of Nottingham* How do welfare benefits and services shape the attitudes, behaviour and character of claimants? Should entitlement be dependent upon good behaviour?* What are the major intellectual influences upon current welfare reforms in the UK and the US?* Is it possible to reform welfare in ways which tackle both social inequality and welfare dependency?This lucid and engaging book provides an introduction to the current debates about the future direction of welfare reform on both sides of the Atlantic. The first part outlines a range of different perspectives on welfare, and shows how each of these perspectives rests upon a different assumption about the role and purpose of welfare policy and a different understanding of human nature and motivation. Some of these perspectives see the primary role of welfare as to reduce inequalities, while others see the central objective as the reduction of welfare dependency. The second part shows how the current debates in Britain and the United States are informed by these perspectives, and argues that debates about inequality and dependency are not mutually exclusive but address different dimensions of the same problem. In all, this illuminating and forward-looking text is essential reading for courses in social policy, health, and social welfare, as well as those with a political and wider interest in welfare reform. Provides an introduction to the debates about the future direction of welfare reform on both sides of the Atlantic. This work outlines a range of different perspectives on welfare, and shows how each of them rests upon a different assumption about the role and purpose of welfare policy and a different understanding of human nature and motivation. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Publishing Company, 2002
ISBN 10: 0335203205 ISBN 13: 9780335203208
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by University of Exeter Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0859896102 ISBN 13: 9780859896108
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Language: English
Published by University of Exeter Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0859897338 ISBN 13: 9780859897334
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Published by The Graphic Publishers Limited, Ottawa, 1926
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Canadian Edition. Corners bumped, gilt titles on spine are worn ; Hinges intact, tight solid book. Fore & bottom edges untrimmed, red topstain ; 9.13 X 6.57 X 1.10 inches.
Language: English
Published by SAGE Publications Ltd, 1998
ISBN 10: 0803975775 ISBN 13: 9780803975774
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Original printing.
Language: English
Published by University of Exeter Press 2005-02-11, 2005
ISBN 10: 0859897567 ISBN 13: 9780859897563
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Education, 2002
ISBN 10: 0335203205 ISBN 13: 9780335203208
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Marquette University Press, Milwaukee, 2003
Seller: Librairie Bonheur d'occasion (LILA / ILAB), Montréal, QC, Canada
Softcover. Condition: Fine. 306 pages. Coll. "Marquette Studies in Philosophy". Size: In-8.
Language: English
Published by Marquette Univ Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0874626617 ISBN 13: 9780874626612
Seller: Rosario Beach Rare Books, Lake Stevens, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. *Veteran-Owned, Family-Run, Small Book Store in the Pacific Northwest* FAST SHIPPING!! / Clean text, no markings, tight binding.
Language: English
Published by Sage Publications, London, 1998
ISBN 10: 0803975775 ISBN 13: 9780803975774
Seller: Librairie Françoise Causse, COURTENAY, France
Softcover. Condition: As new. 192 pp. As new.
Language: English
Published by Open University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0335203205 ISBN 13: 9780335203208
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Published by Graphic Publishers, Limited, Ottawa, 1927
Seller: Karol Krysik Books ABAC/ILAB, IOBA, PBFA, Toronto, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Alan B. Beddoe (illustrator). 8vo. pp. 224 + colophon + 2 pp. adverts. Black cloth, gilt and blind-stamped, in dust jacket. Light wear to the head of the spine; otherwise clean and bright throughout. Jacket with several large chips along the edges and at the spine ends.
Published by Graphic Publishers, Limited, Ottawa, 1927
Seller: Karol Krysik Books ABAC/ILAB, IOBA, PBFA, Toronto, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Alan B. Beddoe (illustrator). 8vo [190 × 130 mm]. pp. 224 + colophon + 2 pp. adverts. Black cloth, gilt and blind-stamped; small white spot to the front cover, with bumping at the head and heel of the spine. Former owner's name on the half-title; marginal damp staining to pp. 155-163; otherwise clean and crisp. Contains 5 plates, mostly with tipped-in photographs. Among the Jameses includes James McIntyre, the "Cheese Poet" of London, Ontario.
Language: English
Published by Open University Press, Milton Keynes, 2002
ISBN 10: 0335203205 ISBN 13: 9780335203208
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. "Of the several discussions of the American poverty theorists I have read, this is easily the best. Anyone interested in that debate should begin here." - Professor Lawrence M. Mead, New York University".a compelling guide to the ideas that have shaped and seek to re-shape welfare provision. This is a student text that teachers will want to read first." - Professor Robert Walker, University of Nottingham* How do welfare benefits and services shape the attitudes, behaviour and character of claimants? Should entitlement be dependent upon good behaviour?* What are the major intellectual influences upon current welfare reforms in the UK and the US?* Is it possible to reform welfare in ways which tackle both social inequality and welfare dependency?This lucid and engaging book provides an introduction to the current debates about the future direction of welfare reform on both sides of the Atlantic. The first part outlines a range of different perspectives on welfare, and shows how each of these perspectives rests upon a different assumption about the role and purpose of welfare policy and a different understanding of human nature and motivation. Some of these perspectives see the primary role of welfare as to reduce inequalities, while others see the central objective as the reduction of welfare dependency. The second part shows how the current debates in Britain and the United States are informed by these perspectives, and argues that debates about inequality and dependency are not mutually exclusive but address different dimensions of the same problem. In all, this illuminating and forward-looking text is essential reading for courses in social policy, health, and social welfare, as well as those with a political and wider interest in welfare reform. Provides an introduction to the debates about the future direction of welfare reform on both sides of the Atlantic. This work outlines a range of different perspectives on welfare, and shows how each of them rests upon a different assumption about the role and purpose of welfare policy and a different understanding of human nature and motivation. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by SAGE Publications Ltd, 1997
ISBN 10: 0803975775 ISBN 13: 9780803975774
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by SAGE Publications Ltd, 1997
ISBN 10: 0803975775 ISBN 13: 9780803975774
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword Aviation, 2006
ISBN 10: 1844153819 ISBN 13: 9781844153817
Seller: pristina, Isle of Man, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. excellent.
Publication Date: 1964
Seller: Beers Book Center, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used - Very Good. First Edition. Very good condition, just a little shelf wear to edges, some light rubbing to covers and a few scratch indents on the front cover, and the edge along the binding is slighlty creased.
Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword Aviation, 2006
ISBN 10: 1844153819 ISBN 13: 9781844153817
Seller: pristina, Isle of Man, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good.