Condition: good. Photos (illustrator). A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Photos (illustrator). Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Fine. Photos (illustrator). Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, [1980]., New York:, 1980
ISBN 10: 0698110188 ISBN 13: 9780698110182
Seller: Zephyr Used & Rare Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
8vo. 278, [2] pp. Numerous illusts. Black cloth, gilt lettrng (mnr bmpng to couple crnrs), w/ d.j. VG-/VG-. First edition.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Published by Praeger Publishers, New York, 1969
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: good +. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. 7 3/4 x 10 " 168 pages. ex library. dj spine label inked out, stamped on top edge of pages and title page. pocket on last page. old tape spots to inside front and rear covers & first and last pages.
Soft cover. Condition: As New.
Language: English
Published by Praeger Publishers, New York, 1970
Seller: Sheapast Art and Books, Sherman Oaks, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Delft Ceramics by C.H De Jonge, . hardcover in dustjacket, Published by Praeger Publishers, New York, 1970 'jacket wear and tear, some foing spots, clean and tight".
Language: English
Published by Drents Museum, Zwolle, 2003
ISBN 10: 9040088268 ISBN 13: 9789040088261
Seller: Don Kelly Books, London, United Kingdom
Stiff Card Paperback. Condition: New. No Jacket. Haartsen, T. (illustrator). 84pp. 84 col & b7w illus. gouda pottery of the 1920 period. Dutch text.Old stock, so covers will show some shelf-wear.
Language: English
Published by Brill | Hes & De Graaf, 1977
ISBN 10: 9061943817 ISBN 13: 9789061943815
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fine.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Large 8vo, i-viii, 337 pp, plates, a few in colour. A very good copy in a protected price - clipped dust wrapper. First published in Dutch the same year.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by Querido's Publishing Company, Amsterdam, Netherlands, 1941
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good (Protective cover). Cover is in good condition, save for corner bumping and rubbing/yellowing with age. DJ is unclipped and in good condition, save for corner and edge wear/chipping (including head and foot of spine). Text is otherwise tight in binding. Text is clean and free of blemishes throughout. No other markings or indications of note. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Language: Dutch
Published by Gorcum b.v., Koninklijke Van, 2000
ISBN 10: 9023235541 ISBN 13: 9789023235545
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, France
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Légères traces d'usure sur la couverture. Edition 2000. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Slight signs of wear on the cover. Edition 2000. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Language: English
Published by G.F. Callenbach B.V., Nijkerk, 1976
ISBN 10: 902662672X ISBN 13: 9789026626722
Seller: Erwin Antiquariaat, Kampen, Netherlands
cardboard / karton. Condition: good / goed. Dust Jacket Condition: good / goed. Jonge, Reint de (illustrator). 9de / 9th. Boek met stofomslag in goede staat, kleine gebruiksspoortjes. 231 pagina's. De stofomslag en titelplaat zijn door Reint de Jonge getekend. In de jaren '40-'45 werd het voor grote groepen Nederlanders steeds meer onmogelijk zich openlijk op straat te vertonen of zelfs rustig op hun eigen adres te vertoeven. Joden verzetsmensen, spoorwegpersoneel en nog vele anderen werden gezocht door de bezetter en moesten onderdak vinden. Het tot die tijd slechts zelden gebruikte woord 'onderduiken' kreeg toen een heel speciale betekenis en het woord onderduiker werd haast een erenaam. Veelal waren per adres maar één of hooguit enkele onderduikers; in enkele veraf gelegen boerderijen waren soms hele gezinnen ondergebracht; zelden kwam het voor dat een grote groep, min of meer georganiseerd, bij elkaar woonde. OVer zo'n groep nu gaat dit verhaal. Het is op historische gegevens gebaseerd; in de bossen bij Nunspeet geeft een gedenksteen nog de plaats aan, waar dit Geheime Dorp lag. Size: A5 formaat.
Language: English
Published by G.F. Callenbach B.V., Nijkerk, 1995
ISBN 10: 902662672X ISBN 13: 9789026626722
Seller: Erwin Antiquariaat, Kampen, Netherlands
First Edition
cardboard / karton - hardcover. Condition: good / goed. Dust Jacket Condition: good / goed. Jonge, Reint de (illustrator). 11de / 11th. Boek en stofomslag in goede staat. 239 pagina's. De stofomslag is door Reint de Jonge getekend. In de jaren '40-'45 werd het voor grote groepen Nederlanders steeds meer onmogelijk zich openlijk op straat te vertonen of zelfs rustig op hun eigen adres te vertoeven. Joden verzetsmensen, spoorwegpersoneel en nog vele anderen werden gezocht door de bezetter en moesten onderdak vinden. Het tot die tijd slechts zelden gebruikte woord 'onderduiken' kreeg toen een heel speciale betekenis en het woord onderduiker werd haast een erenaam. Veelal waren per adres maar één of hooguit enkele onderduikers; in enkele veraf gelegen boerderijen waren soms hele gezinnen ondergebracht; zelden kwam het voor dat een grote groep, min of meer georganiseerd, bij elkaar woonde. OVer zo'n groep nu gaat dit verhaal. Het is op historische gegevens gebaseerd; in de bossen bij Nunspeet geeft een gedenksteen nog de plaats aan, waar dit Geheime Dorp lag. Size: A5 formaat.
Published by North Holland Publishing Company, 1961
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISBN:
Published by Amsterdam/Leipzig, Pantheon Akademische VA, 1941
Seller: Ursula Sturm, Meckenheim, Germany
4 ° schwarzer Leinenband mit goldener Deckel- und Rückenprägung ohne OU.; 371 Seiten; mit 318 Werkabb. in Duotone; Hinweis: Abebooks/ZVAB ist leider nicht (mehr) in der Lage, die Versandkosten gewichts-, größen- und wertabhängig korrekt darzustellen, stattdessen wird ein Standardversand (Büchersendung bis 1000 g) angegeben; sollte Ihre Bestellung mehr als 1 kg wiegen, müssen die Versandkosten angepasst werden, Sie bekommen in diesem Fall eine Email mit den genauen Versandkosten von uns zugesandt Zustand: Gut, der Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren (siehe Foto), im Inneren frisch 1600 gr.
Language: English
Published by Praeger Publishers, 1971
Seller: Shaker Mill Books, W. Stockbridge, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. over 400 illustrations, 154 in color (illustrator). Bright, crisp, unclipped pictorial dust jacket. Tight binding, solid turquoise boards with sharp corners, bright silver lettering to spine strip, small sticker "ghost" to front end paper, small bookseller sticker affixed to title page, otherwise clean, unmarked pages throughout.
Published by North Holland Publishing Company, Amsterdam, 1961
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. The d/j is sun faded on both covers and the spine is darkened, The edges are rubbed and there are some mended nicks. The cover has a faint stain on the lower edge of the rear board. Former owner's signature on the fep. The pages are clear and tight throughout. K. Used.
Published by North-Holland Publishing Company, 1961
Seller: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: UsedGood. Hardcover; surplus library copy with the usual stampings; reference number taped to spine; fading and shelf wear to exterior; in good condition with clean text, firm binding. No dust jacket.
Published by Nijgh & Van Ditmar, Rotterdam, 1965
Seller: Mike's Library LLC, Plymouth, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. Illustrated by Illustrated (illustrator). Light cock, light wear; Dust Jacket 1" tear, rubbed. Solid hardcover. ; Dutch language. Authoritative work on the decoration art of delft ceramics. ; Oud Delft; Vol. 3; xii, 417 pages.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Book and dust jacket are in very good condition. 338pp with colour and b/w photographs.
Published by 's-Gravenhage, Uitgeverij Boekencentrum B.V. z.j.
ISBN 10: 9023906330 ISBN 13: 9789023906339
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Netherlands
152 p. Paperback.
Language: German
Published by 0, Rotterdam/'sGravenage: Nijhg & van Ditmar, 1965
Seller: Antiquariat Johannes Hauschild, Gütersloh, NRW, Germany
1. Aufl. XII, 417 S., zahlr. Abb. Leinen, gutes Expl. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Published by Julius Hoffmann
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. No Edition Remarks. 241 pages. No dust jacket. Brown paper covered boards with brown cloth spine. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Textblock is in German. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen markings to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Moderate tanning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Minor scuffing and splits to edges and corners. Gilt lettering is darkened. Visible wear marks to boards.
Published by Praeger Publishers, 1971
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Boards are clean. Content is clean with even toning. Good DJ with some tears.
Condition: Good. 5th or later printing. Als ontheemde mensen komen de oudersvan Hella de Jonge uit de TweedeWereldoorlog. Ze hebben bijna niets enniemand meer over. Kinderen krijgen wordthun manier om de gaten in hunfamilieleven te dichten, en om debuitenwereld duidelijk te maken dat ze nietklein te krijgen zijn. Hella groeit op in hetAmsterdamse artiestenmilieu waar haarvader, de tekstschrijver Eli Asser, successenviert, maar achter de voordeur regeert deoorlog en beheerst de dood het gezinsleven,belichaamd door het schilderij van oma inde woonkamer. Als Hella jaren later eenkind verliest, merkt ze dat in de ogen vanhaar ouders niets tegen het leed van deoorlog op kan. Op de begrafenis van haarmoeder komen de spanningen die al diejaren in het gezin Asser hebben gesluimerdtot een uitbarsting.Los van de wereld is een even rauw alshartverscheurend verhaal van liefde enonmacht, van oorlog, overleven enverwaarlozing. Het is het verhaal van tweebeschadigde mensen die hun kinderen, diealles goed moesten maken, uiteindelijk nietkonden liefhebben.; Vouw in rechterbovenhoek kaft.
Condition: Good. 5th or later printing. De ouders van Hella de egodocument Jonge, Eli en Eefje Asser, komen als ontheemde mensen uit de Tweede Wereldoorlog. Niets en niemand hebben ze meer over. Mede daardoor spelen hun kinderen een zeer bijzondere rol in hun leven. Zij zijn de toekomst en door hen moet het verleden overwonnen worden. Dit legt een zware druk op de opgroeiende kinderen. Als Hella later een kind verliest, merkt ze dat in de ogen van haar ouders zelfs dat verdriet niet tegen het leed van de oorlog op kan wegen. De spanningen in het gezin komen op de begrafenis van haar moeder tot uitbarsting.; Gaaf ex!
Language: Dutch
Published by Gorcum B.V., Koninklijke van, 2000
ISBN 10: 9023235541 ISBN 13: 9789023235545
Seller: Barksdale Books, Almere, Netherlands
First Edition
Condition: Good. First Edition. ''In 1999 besloot de Europese ministerraad om de legbatterij af te schaffen en te vervangen door een huisvestingsysteem waarin kippen meer ruimte krijgen. Hun leefoppervlak is daarmee vergroot tot iets meer dan ??n vel A4. In dit boek stellen de auteurs zich de vraag of het dierenwelzijn met dergelijke maatregelen eigenlijk wel verbetert. Is dit het welzijn wat door de maatschappij wordt gewenst?De Jonge en Goewie laten zien dat de problematiek rond dierenwelzijn en gezondheid in de intensieve veehouderij de afgelopen tien jaar is toegenomen, terwijl het wetenschappelijk onderzoek rond dierenwelzijn zich in de laatste twintig jaar heeft kunnen ontwikkelen tot een internationaal erkend vakgebied, dat veel kennis en nieuwe inzichten heeft opgeleverd. De auteurs laten zien dat de wetenschap in staat is aan te geven wanneer het welzijnsniveau van dieren boven een (binnen het wetenschappelijk forum aanvaarde) minimum drempelwaarde komt. Desondanks halen veehouderijbedrijven die veel produceren tegen lage winstmarges, deze minimum drempelwaarde niet. De ontwikkelde regelgeving door de overheid leidt alleen tot marginale verbeteringen in de bedrijven (kleine aanpassingen die tot welzijnswinst leiden en daarmee als economisch en maatschappelijk acceptabel worden beschouwd).Als de overheid het dierenwelzijn structureel wil verbeteren zal zij onder andere haar beleid moeten concentreren op de afbouw van intensieve industri?le bedrijven en op de ontwikkeling van instrumenten om de wetenschappelijke kennis te institutionaliseren, zo schrijven de auteurs. De biologische sector is tenslotte gebaat bij meer wetenschappelijk onderzoek dat erop gericht is om fundamentele kennis over dierenwelzijn in te brengen in de praktijk van de bedrijfsvoering.''; Inclusief krantenknipsels.