Language: English
Published by Golden Book.;.bOKS PUB CO., NY, 2001
ISBN 10: 0307168557 ISBN 13: 9780307168559
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by SKOLOVA, VALERIE COLOR ILUST (illustrator). first edition,1p; 10987654321pt line. VERY GOOD CONDITION IN VERY GOOD UNCLIPT(S19.95) DUST JACKET.clean, solid, bright ; dust jacket duplicates hard cover art, showing red haired boy with golden horn, Jesus Birth scene, Santa in Sleigh, various bells & christmas tre as border.all on red background. Endpapers show large green christmas tree with dozens of smal festive toys as ornaments. ; 104 pages; thoughts ,things to do.holiday time ACTIVIES; CHRISTMAS IS COMING; TREE;SANTA CLAUS; NATIVITY.POEMS,
Published by Dell Publishing Co, Inc, New York, NY, 1965
Seller: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Robert McGinnis (cover) (illustrator). First Thus. A 1st print (stated) from the mid 1960s of the 2nd Dell edition of a collection of mystery stories from the late 1930s through the early 1950s selected by Mike Shayne. Dell 1651. Reprints Dell 77. GGA cover. Contents include Gloria in Hang That Husband High by Bruno Fischer, Stella - The Statement of Jerry Malloy by Anthony Boucher (William Anthony Parker White), Mona in Women are Poison by Brett Halliday (Davis Dresser), Beverly in Witness for the Prosecution by Q Patrick (Hugh Callingham Wheeler), Lynn in Rhapsody in Blood by Harold Q Masur and others. Light edge wear. The lightly browned pages are clean and crisp. A very good copy.
Language: English
Published by The Crowell Publishing Company, Springfield, OH, 1935
Seller: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Stapled. Condition: Good - Very Good. No Jacket. Ray Prohaska (cover), Matt Clark (Footsteps at Night), Robert O Reid (Dusty Miller) , Pruett Carter (One Gentleman to Another), Russell Patterson (Eddie Takes a Rest), Gladys Rockmmore Davis (Furnished Room), George Rowe (Opera Hat) (illustrator). First Edition. The June 1935 issue of the American Magazine. It contains Footsteps at Night (Dead Man Manor), part 1 of 6 of a novel by Valentine Williams (George Valentine Williams), Dusty Miller, a story by Isabel Stewart Way, One Gentleman to Another, a story by Corey Ford, Eddie Takes a Rest, a story by Don Marquis, Lights Against Him, a story by Borden Chase (Devin Borden), Furnished Room, a story by Leona Dalrymple, part 3 of 6 of Opera Hat, a novel by Clarence Budington Kelland, The Challenge of the Constitution, an article by Walter Lippmann, In at the Finish, an article by Archibald Rutledge, Shaver - an Interesting People feature of child actor Freddie Batholomew, Gardener - an Interesting People feature of Leona Dalrymple, and others. Light wear with soe rubbing and small creases to the front cover. Small loss at the top and bottom of the spine. Light soiling to the back cover. No cutouts or missing pages. A good to very good copy.
Published by Leo Margulies Corp, 1967
Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Printing. Clipped at the corner. Good condition.
Published by Leo Margulies Corp, 1966
Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.
Robert Hart Davis, others The Man from U.N.C.L.E. March 1966 Leo Margulies, 1966, Very Good condition.
Published by Leo Margulies Corp, 1967
Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.
Robert Hart Davis, Ed Lacy, others The Girl from U.N.C.L.E. October 1967 Leo Margulies, 1967, Near Fine condition.
Published by Leo Margulies Corp, 1967
Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.
Very Good to Near Fine condition.
Published by Leo Margulies Corp, 1967
Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.
Very Good to Near Fine condition.
Published by Leo Margulies Corp, 1966
Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.
Digest. Near Fine condition. Includes "How the Cookie Crumbled" by Ed Lacy.
Published by Leo Margulies Corp, 1966
Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.
Mystery Digest. Near Fine condition. Includes "Hell on Earth" by Bloch.
Published by Leo Margulies Corp, 1966
Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.
Very Good condition.
Published by Leo Margulies Corp, 1967
Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.
Digest. Very Good to Near Fine condition. Includes "The Lake" by Bradbury. Slight stain to the upper spine, and back cover upper left corner.
Published by Leo Margulies Corp, 1967
Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.
Mystery Digest. Slight stain to the back cover. Includes "Our Fair City" by Heinlein. Very Good condition.
Published by Leo Margulies Corp, 1966
Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.
Mystery Digest, Includes "The Perfect Host" by Sturgeon, "The Name of the Game is Tape" by Marlowe, and others. Near Fine condition.
Published by Leo Margulies Corp, 1966
Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.
Very Good to Near Fine condition.
Published by Simon & Schuster, 1966
Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Dust Jacket Condition: dj. First Edition. First Edition. Review copy. Near Fine book in a Very Good dust jacket.
Published by Leo Margulies Corp, 1967
Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.
Near Fine condition.
Published by Leo Margulies Corp, 1966
Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.
Near Fine condition.
Published by Leo Margulies Corp, 1966
Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.
Mystery Digest. Near Fine condition. Includes "The Dirk" by Lynds, "The Assassin" by Whittington, "Easy Dough" by Lacy, and others.
Language: English
Published by Association for Asian Studies, Michigan 1977., 1977
First Edition
Hardcover. 4°, 25 x 16 cm. Period linen with gold-embossed spine title and volume number. 808 pages. Probably unused, good condition. --- Leinenband der Zeit mit goldgeprägtem Rückentitel und Bandnummer. 808 Seiten. Wohl unbenutztes, gutes Exemplar. formerly known as FAR EASTERN QUARTERLY, by FAR EASTERN ASSOCIATION. - -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K07593w.
Published by Collectors Covey, Dallas, Texas, USA, 2009
ISBN 10: 1892505231 ISBN 13: 9781892505231
Seller: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover with Dustjacket. Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Oblong hardcover with dustjacket : like new / fine. Jacket in new mylar protector; jacket has slight scuffing. 240 pages; many color reproductions. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Book.
Seller: Montecito Rare Books, Goleta, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Fine overall. 312-page rulebook has fore-edge sag (common in heavy books stored upright on the shelf) and a few scuffs to the gilt fore edges of the pages; slight bump to upper forecorner of front cover; else As New. Unpaginated (approx. 100 pp) second book, "The Art of Vampire Masquerade", is Very Fine. No dust jackets issued. Slipcase Very Good; hard bump to one corner; 1" tear to cover material at another corner; minor tarnish and scratches; else As New. May require increased shipping price for priority and international orders. Book.
Published by Scribner's Magazine, Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1890
Seller: Stony Hill Books, Madison, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Bound volume containing six issues of Scribner's Monthly, spine has been functionally rebacked for sturdiness; This copy contains Emily Dickinson's poem "Renunciation" on page 240. It also contains poetry by Robert Louis Stevenson and Thomas Bailey Aldrich and Rudyard Kipling and others. as well numerous other articles and stories. It is said "The poem in this volume came out in the August issue of Scribner's making it the first poem to be published after her death." internal condition nearly FINE, clean and tight.
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons. NY, 1890
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover. Bound with brown leather corners and spine, pebbled brown cloth over boards. Raised cords on the spine, with gold rules and lettering. Leather is scuffed. Binding still tight. Plain gray endpapers. Bookplate from the Auburn Community College library on the inside front cover. Rubberstamp on title page with a 5 digit number, but no other library markings anywhere. Bound volume containing six issues of Scribner's Monthly, one of the leading literary periodicals of the era. This copy contains Emily Dickinson's poem "Renunciation" on page 240. It also contains poetry by Robert Louis Stevenson and Thomas Bailey Aldrich and others. Also includes Stanton on the Grand Canon (Canyon). Dickinson died in 1886. At the time of her death, she had published very few poems -- four of them in the Springfield Republican, a few in a the Drum Beat and Brooklyn Daily Union and one anonymously in a book called A Masque of Poets. After her death, her sister and T.W. Higginson put together a volume for publication which came out in November 1890. The poem in this volume came out in the August issue of Scribner's making it the first poem to be published after her death. Please email with questions or to request photos.
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons. NY, 1890
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover. Bound with black leather corners and spine, pebbled black cloth over boards. Raised cords on the spine, with gold rules and lettering. Leather is scuffed. Binding still tight. Decorative endpapers. Bound volume containing six issues of Scribner's Monthly, one of the leading literary periodicals of the era. This copy contains Emily Dickinson's poem "Renunciation" on page 240. It also contains poetry by Robert Louis Stevenson and Thomas Bailey Aldrich and others. Also includes Stanton on the Grand Canon (Canyon). Dickinson died in 1886. At the time of her death, she had published very few poems -- four of them in the Springfield Republican, a few in a the Drum Beat and Brooklyn Daily Union and one anonymously in a book called A Masque of Poets. After her death, her sister and T.W. Higginson put together a volume for publication which came out in November 1890. The poem in this volume came out in the August issue of Scribner's making it the first poem to be published after her death. Please email with questions or to request photos.
Published by United States Government Printing office 1880-1901, 1880
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Each volume 6 x 9 inches. Half red morocco binding over marbled boards, marbled endpapers, edges of text blocks also marbled. Series II is complete in 8 volumes, series III is complete in 5 volumes and series IV is complete in 3 volumes + Index volume for the whole opus. Series I is missing the following volumes: Vol. 11, part 2, Vol. 17, part 1, Vols. 21, 33, 46, 53, no volumes present, Vol. 37, part 2, Vol. 38, parts 2, 3, + 4, Vol. 40, part 1, Vol. 41, part 1, Vol. 45, part 2, Vol. 47, parts 1 + 2. Condition is Very Good; most of the books are very good with mild edge wear, bindings are all tight, text pages are all very clean and unmarked, 12 volumes have water damage with darked areas of leather and rippled boards, text pages are not affected, 2 volumes are missing small pieces of leather at top of spine. This is obviously a very heavy set of books which would incur additional shipping charges, pick-up in Blue Hill Maine can be arranged. CW RGR.