Language: English
Published by Clink Street Publishing, 2014
ISBN 10: 1909477486 ISBN 13: 9781909477483
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Clink Street Publishing, 2014
ISBN 10: 1909477486 ISBN 13: 9781909477483
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. A Good Read ships from Toronto and Niagara Falls, NY - customers outside of North America please allow two to three weeks for delivery. Minor soiling to botton edge of text block; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 411 pages.
Soft cover. Condition: As New. 186 Pages. Book.
Language: English
Published by Clink Street Publishing, 2014
ISBN 10: 1909477486 ISBN 13: 9781909477483
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Oberon Press, Canada, 1978
ISBN 10: 0887502768 ISBN 13: 9780887502767
Seller: Rainy Day Books, Courtenay, BC, Canada
Paperback. Condition: Good. Usual library marks else interior is clean. Exterior has library stamps and labels.
Language: English
Published by Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1969
Seller: Bookworks, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing (stated),1969. Tightly bound in purple cloth, close to near fine. The dust jacket is unclipped but shows some rubbing, a tear and light shelf wear. The book remains unmarked and tightly bound.
Seller: Blue Fog Books, Arlington Heights, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First edition/1st printing Very good hardcover in a worn, rubbed and chipped dust jacket No names, marks or writing 3e4.
Language: English
Published by Clink Street Publishing, 2014
ISBN 10: 1909477486 ISBN 13: 9781909477483
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Clink Street Publishing, 2014
ISBN 10: 1909477486 ISBN 13: 9781909477483
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Clarke, Irwin & Co., 1968
Seller: Cape Breton Regional Library, Sydney, NS, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Book is square and binding is tight. Very top of front cover has some sun-fading. "147" is marked on the front cover in ink. Some rub marks to cover. Remainder mark on page ends. Spotting to page ends. Contents are clean throughout.
Published by Tamarack Review), (Toronto, Canada, 1961
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Magazine. Cover design by Theo Dimson. Octavo. 104pp. Perfectbound. Soiling along the spine and a dampstain on the rear wrapper, very good. Subscription slip laid in. Notable contributors include Dave Godfrey, David Lewis Stein, Malcolm Lowry, Earle Birney, and others.
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. About the book: Softcover. First Printing. Inscribed by author on title page. Book is in fine condition. Additional photos available upon request. We're not satisfied unless you are. Inscribed by Author(s).
Softcover. Condition: Good. 200 p. 21 cm. Paperback. Covers are slightly worn, discoloured and rubbed. Ink stamp inside front over. Paper browned.
Published by Texas Tech University Press, 1976
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 105 pages. Eloise Knapp Hay "Conrad's Self-Portraiture" / John S Lewis "'Artless Photos': Two Previously Unknown Photographs of Joseph Conrad" / Mario Curreli "Four Unpublished Conrad Letters" / Jean-Pierre Cap "A Conrad Letter to Henri Gheon" / Wray C Herbert "Conrad's Psychic Landscape: The Mythic Element in 'Karain'" / C Ponnuthurai Sarvan "Under African Eyes" / Dwight H Purdy "Creature and Creator in 'Under Western Eyes" / Allen F Stein "Conrad's Debt to Cooper: The Sea Lions and 'The Secret Sharer'" / Daniel E Lees "Conrad's Unpublished Pen and Ink Sketches for The Secret Agent: A Drama" / Hans van Marle "Conrad's English Lodgings, 1880-1896" / James Walt "At Home with Jessie Conrad" / Roger Little "A Letter about Conrad by Saint-John Perse" / Lyman Owen "Conrad and A Safroni-Middleton". (SL#82).
Published by The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis, 1969
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First edition. 146pp. Fine in a very good dust jacket with rubbing, creasing, and short tears. "A behind the scenes report on that momentous week - and on the people and planning that led to it.".
Published by Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis, 1969
Seller: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Association Member: MWABA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. Out of print. Binding is cloth.
Language: English
Published by Site, Inc. New York, NY, 1974
ISBN 10: 0684142279 ISBN 13: 9780684142272
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
126 pp.; 21.5 x 28 cm.; glue bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; Periodical about site-specific art, this issue focusing on energy. Edited by Alison Sky and Michelle Stone. Contents include: "Introductions," by James Wine; "Our Enduring Illusions," by James S. Mellett; "Energy and Civilization," by René Dubos; "Plant, Eat, and Work!," by Lewis Mumford; "Sunlight Convergence / Solar Burn," by Charles Ross; "Solar Energy and Survival," by Alan H. Balfour; "Fire Cycles," by Anthony McCall; "Architectural Prospects," by Richard G. Stein; "Tomorrow's Energy: Glowing Prospect," by Jerry Grey; "Interview with Fred S. Dubin," by Alison Sky; "The ID Monster," by U.F.O.; "Towards a Zero Energy Architecture," by John Lobell; "Personal Mobility in the U.S.A.," by David J. Neuman; "Travelog," by Allan Kaprow; "A Subjective Study of the L.A. Freeway Grid," by O.M. Ungers; "Railroad Young Men's Christian Association," by Andrew MacNair; "Autorama," by Chip Lord & Ant Farm; "The Energy of Reuse," by Hugh Hardy; "Spatiology," by Vittorio Giorgini; "Premises for Future Planning," by Percival Goodman; "People in Glass Houses," by Witold Rybczynski; "Architecture for a New Era," by Jeffrey Cook; "The Seagram's Building and it's Plaza," by Marilyn Wood & the Celebrations Group; "The Liberation of Human Energy," by Barbara M. Hubbard; "Transformations of a SOHO Street," by Ruth Heller Coron; "Performance as Energy," by M. Paul Friedberg; "Image's Identity, by Francesc Torres; "This man lives in my building," by Donald Lorimer; "Interview with Denise Scott Brown," by Alison Sky; "On Energy," by Jean Dupuy; "Los Angeles: Architecture of the Cinema," by Kip K. McBane; "Video," by Nam June Paik; "Set Timer," by Jim Cobb; "Television Delivers People," Richard Serra; "Pickin' Up the Pieces of Universal Order and Architecture," by Mimi Lobell; "The Washington Monument Sundial," by Yuri Schwebler and "Biographical Notes." Cover photo Michelle Stone. Good. Significant rubbing of covers and cover edges with bumping and wear to corners. Contents clean and unmarked. Due to large size and weight, additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
Language: English
Published by Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1969
Seller: Bookworks, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. SIGNED by David Lewis Stein (first name only) with personalized inscription "For the revolution - in the hope that we find it - or it finds us" on the front free endpaper. First Edition, First Printing (stated),1969. Tightly bound in purple cloth with light fading and some bumps along the binding edges, remains Very Good. The contents are unmarked except for a previous owner's address stamp. The unclipped dust jacket has chipping, tears and is taped, remains Good only. Signed by Author(s).
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good +. 186 p. 21 cm. Charcoal grey hardcover in maroon dutjacket. Jacket has light shelf wear.
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 8vo pp. 4 108. book.
Published by McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1967
Seller: High Park Books, Kitchener, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good -. 1st Edition. First book (a novel) by Stein (1937 - 2019) a Toronto journalist, educator & treasure. Blue boards with silver lettering on spine.200 pages. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Oberon Press, Ottawa, 1978
ISBN 10: 0887502741 ISBN 13: 9780887502743
Seller: J.C. Bell, Lunenburg, NS, Canada
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 186 pp. [97].
Language: English
Published by Clink Street Publishing, 2014
ISBN 10: 1909477486 ISBN 13: 9781909477483
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Published by McClelland and Stewart Limited, McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1967
Seller: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 200 pages in very good condition. Pages are clean and unmarked. Bound in blue hardcovers with silver titles on the spine. A small stain on the upper cover. Light wear around the edges. White dustjacket in very good condition with blue and black titles. Darkened on the spine. Some stains. Lightly worn around the edges. SCARCE. NPC. VG+/VG. Book.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago, 1986
ISBN 10: 0226771687 ISBN 13: 9780226771687
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Exhibition catalog for a show held at the publisher's gallery and other locatios. Book is in excellent condition, as new in very light lime cloth HB covers, embossed signature of subject at front, embossed print at spine. Heavy, high quality paper throughout with 16 color plates at front and lavishly illustrated with b&w photos, floor plans, elevations, architectural drawings, details, Binding is solid and square, covers have sharp corners, exterior shows no blemishes, text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. Dust jacket shows the slightest signs of shelf wear only, no tears. 192 pages. Collection of scholarly essays examining the work of America's first trained architect, covering his Beaux-Arts buildings including the Biltmore House, Central Park gateways, the Lenox Library, and his influence on American sculpture and museum design, published to accompany an exhibition. Keywords: American Architect, Beaux Arts Style, Biltmore House, Gilded Age, Exhibition Catalog, Central Park Gateways, Lenox Library, Metropolitan Museum, Vanderbilt Mansions, Essay Collection, AIA Drawings, Victorian Era 2.
Language: English
Published by Clink Street Publishing, 2014
ISBN 10: 1909477486 ISBN 13: 9781909477483
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Language: English
Published by Clink Street Publishing, 2014
ISBN 10: 1909477486 ISBN 13: 9781909477483
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 270 pages. 8.75x5.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.