Language: English
Published by Northwestern University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0810122286 ISBN 13: 9780810122284
Condition: As New. Like New condition. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
Language: English
Published by Northwestern University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0810122286 ISBN 13: 9780810122284
Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Language: English
Published by Northwestern University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0810122286 ISBN 13: 9780810122284
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Language: English
Published by Northwestern University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0810115328 ISBN 13: 9780810115323
Seller: RareCollectibleSignedBooks, West hills, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: Used: Good. Good.Contains some hand writing and some highlights . used copy.
Language: English
Published by Northwestern University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0810122286 ISBN 13: 9780810122284
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Northwestern University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0810119862 ISBN 13: 9780810119864
Seller: Outer Print, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very Good paperback. Overall a great reading copy. This is from a private library and has minimal library markings. The text is clean and bright. 93 pp.
Language: English
Published by Northwestern University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0810115328 ISBN 13: 9780810115323
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Northwestern University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0810113597 ISBN 13: 9780810113596
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Northwestern University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0810113597 ISBN 13: 9780810113596
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Northwestern University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0810120356 ISBN 13: 9780810120358
Seller: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: VG+. Paperback in Very Good++ condition. Studies In Phenomenology And Existential Philosophy. 6 X 1.1 X 9 inches. 422 pages. Quick shipping, excellent customer service. All books carefully packaged in boxes and ship with tracking information.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0804750882 ISBN 13: 9780804750882
Seller: Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, WI, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. Book is considered to be in acceptable condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Book may have one or more of the following defects: noticeable wear on the cover dust jacket or spine; curved, dog eared or creased page s ; writing or highlighting inside or on the edges; sticker s or other adhesive on cover; CD DVD may not be included; and book may be a former library copy.
Language: English
Published by Northwestern University Press, Evanston, Illinois, 1998
ISBN 10: 0810115328 ISBN 13: 9780810115323
Seller: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 23 x 15 cm. Octavo. 634pp. A few of the pages are creased. Part of the series. Studies in Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy.
Language: English
Published by Northwestern University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0810120356 ISBN 13: 9780810120358
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Northwestern University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0810113597 ISBN 13: 9780810113596
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Language: English
Published by Northwestern University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0810115328 ISBN 13: 9780810115323
Seller: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: NF. Paperback in Near Fine condition. Studies In Phenomenology And Existential Philosophy. 6 X 1.6 X 9 inches. 684 pages. Quick shipping, excellent customer service. All books carefully packaged in boxes and ship with tracking information.
Language: English
Published by Northwestern University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0810120356 ISBN 13: 9780810120358
Seller: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. This books is in Very good condition. There may be a few flaws like shelf wear and some light wear.
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers December 2020, 2020
ISBN 10: 1786612143 ISBN 13: 9781786612144
Seller: Magus Books Seattle, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: VG. used hardcover copy in illustrated boards, no jacket, as issued. light shelfwear, corners perhaps slightly bumped. pages and binding are clean, straight and tight. there are no marks to the text or other serious flaws.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0804750882 ISBN 13: 9780804750882
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Northwestern University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0810113597 ISBN 13: 9780810113596
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by State University of New York Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1438491824 ISBN 13: 9781438491820
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by State University of New York Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0791475506 ISBN 13: 9780791475508
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Northwestern Univ Pr, 2007
ISBN 10: 0810120356 ISBN 13: 9780810120358
Trade Paperback. Condition: Fine. Book is in excellent condition. Binding is solid and square, covers have sharp corners, exterior shows no blemishes, text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 390 pages. Comprehensive reassessment demonstrating will as central guiding thread throughout Heidegger's thought from Being and Time (1926) to "Time and Being" (1962), clarifying his critique of metaphysics culminating in technological "will to will," examining Gelassenheit (releasement) through Meister Eckhart's mysticism, analyzing Nietzsche's will to power, Schelling's primal willing, challenging interpretations of Heidegger's "turn" as simple voluntarism-to-passivism reversal while identifying residues of will and political ambiguities. Keywords: Will To Will, Releasement, Meister Eckhart, Technology Critique, Nietzsche Will Power, German Idealism, Being Time Turn, Political Misadventure, Schelling Theodicy, Higher Activity, Middle Voice, Metaphysics History.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0804750882 ISBN 13: 9780804750882
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, US, 2005
ISBN 10: 0804750882 ISBN 13: 9780804750882
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. For Greek antiquity, the question of right or fitting measure constituted the very heart of both ethics and politics. But can the Good of the ethical life and the Justice of the political be reduced to measurement and calculation? If they are matters of measure, are they not also absolutely immeasurable? In critical dialogue with texts by Plato, Hölderlin, Rilke, Heidegger, Benjamin, Adorno, Marx, Merleau-Ponty, Levinas, and Levi, the author argues that the question of measure has become ever more urgent in the context of a modernity pressured by the conditions of a technological economy and a relativism that threatens to destroy a vital sense of moral responsibility and the commitment to justice that underlies the possibility of freedom. Conceived as a task for the "metaphysics" of memory, this book explores the normative problematic of measure, bringing its deeply buried redemptive promise to appearance in our gestures, uses and abuses of the hands, the dialectic of tact, and the manners of social existence.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, Stanford, 2005
ISBN 10: 0804750882 ISBN 13: 9780804750882
Seller: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. xlvi 484pp ownership signature.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by State University of New York Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1438491824 ISBN 13: 9781438491820
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by State University of New York Press, US, 2023
ISBN 10: 1438491824 ISBN 13: 9781438491820
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Original reading of Heidegger suggesting what his project could mean for building an ethical way of life now and in the future.In these boldly original studies, Heidegger's thought is carried critically and constructively beyond its original limitations, re-presenting his project in terms of an emerging body of understanding, making sense of this project not only in its historical, cultural significance but also in its bearing on the emergence of future possibilities. Continuing Heidegger's commitment to a way of thinking that is formed from reflectively lived experience, David Michael Kleinberg-Levin suggests what can be learned regarding the character of our typical and habitual ways of looking and seeing, hearing and listening, and touching, holding, handling, and gesturing. The body of ontological understanding consequently emerges as we learn how to take responsibility for the meaning of being in forming and developing the character of our relationship to all the beings in our world. In this original reading of Heidegger's thought, Kleinberg-Levin suggests what his project could mean for an ethical way of life.
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2021
ISBN 10: 1786612151 ISBN 13: 9781786612151
Seller: Stillwater Books, West Warwick, RI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Some red underlining towards middle of book. Otherwise clean and could pass for new.